Shulammite Man (IRE)
Shulammite Man (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 46dBetween runs (median)longest 209 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 111B | 66 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 111B | 83.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 745 | 100 | 13.4% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,006 | 92 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 516 | 47 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 661 | 54 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 208 | 28 | 13.5% | +2.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,492 | 171 | 11.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 533 | 63 | 11.8% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,729 | 173 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 913 | 102 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 834 | 101 | 12.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 39 | 9.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 147 | 10 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Eastern Dragon (IRE) (11 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Eastern Dragon (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Dragon (IRE) | 76 | 11 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
| Spiritual Law (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Sir Lexington (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Neil Farley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 17+209d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Stayers Handicap | 7/14 | 3¾ | 8-9 | 47 | 111B | 56A | Josephine Gordon | 40/1 |
| 21 May 17+67d | Market Rasen | Rase Equine Novices' Hurdle | PU/5 | — | 10-8 | — | — | — | Leighton Aspell | 14/1 |
| 15 Mar 17+41d | Newcastle (AW) | Bet On The Festival With Betway Handicap | 5/10 | ¾ | 8-9 | 48 | 56A | 54A | Neil Farley | 14/1 |
| 02 Feb 17+204d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Handicap | 6/7 | 2¾ | 8-6 | 50 | 66C | 45C | Neil Farley | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Jul 16+11d | Catterick | St Teresa's Hospice Handicap | 6/8 | ¾ | 8-4 | 52 | — | 50A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 02 Jul 16+46d | Carlisle | Andersons (denton Holme) Sawmills Carlisle Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 8 | 9-2 | 47 | — | 48A | Darryll Holland | 50/1 |
| 17 May 16+34d | Wetherby | Pristine Cars Yorkshire's Largest SUV 4x4 Centre Handicap | 5/7 | 3½ | 8-2 | 47 | — | 47A | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 13 Apr 16+6d | Beverley | Aceodds.com Bet Calculator Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | — | 45C | Ben Curtis | 100/1 |
| 07 Apr 16+57d | Southwell (AW) | toteexacta Pick The 1st And 2nd Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/5 | 7 | 8-13 | — | — | 39C | Ben Curtis | 50/1 |
| 10 Feb 16 | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/6 | 26 | 8-9 | — | — | 49C | Ben Curtis | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shulammite Man won?
- Shulammite Man (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Shulammite Man?
- Shulammite Man (IRE) was trained by Sally Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 16 December 2017.
- Who is Shulammite Man's sire?
- Shulammite Man (IRE) is by Arcano (IRE) out of Shulammite Woman (IRE), whose sire is Desert Sun.
- What is Shulammite Man's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 16 December 2017. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Shulammite Man's sire's record?
- Arcano (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,647 runs since Apr 2014 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 147.
- Who are Shulammite Man's siblings?
- Out of Shulammite Woman (IRE), Shulammite Man (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Eastern Dragon (IRE) (11). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Eastern Dragon (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.