Smashing (FR)
Smashing (FR) is 8 from 34 in our archive, including 2 wins at Grade 2 level. The biggest win we hold: the Red Mills Chase at Gowran Park (Feb 2016). Hasn't won since Apr 2016. 3 of 4 starts at Gowran Park have ended in wins.
- 8–34Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 17 (50%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 1.68Fair A/E n=33 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 162Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,394 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 8% from 187.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.6 | — |
| Good | 293 | 40 | 13.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 198 | 21 | 10.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 479 | 54 | 11.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 12 |
| Heavy | 225 | 34 | 15.1% | +2.9 | 7 from 14 |
| Standard (AW) | 171 | 17 | 9.9% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 187 | 15 | 8% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 305 | 36 | 11.8% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 515 | 76 | 14.8% | +2.6 | 7 from 21 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Faraude (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraude (FR) | 14 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 14 | 7 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −0.20 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 3 | 75% | +1.43 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.10 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Compiegne | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 21 | 7 | 33% | +5.38 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burke | 9 | 3 | 33% | −2.22 |
| Jonathan Plouganou | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| A E Lynch | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.80 |
| Mark Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wilfried Lajon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.80 |
| David Cottin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Marc Lamazou-Laresse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Regis Schmidlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerome Claudic | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 33 | 8 | 24% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +1.05 |
| 2015 | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.47 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.38 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.80 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 5 | 31% | −4.42 |
| Hurdle | 16 | 3 | 19% | +1.42 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Smashing won?
- Smashing (FR) won 8 of 34 archived starts between 2011 and 2017, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 17 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Smashing?
- Smashing (FR) was trained by M F Morris on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 5 February 2017.
- Who is Smashing's sire?
- Smashing (FR) is by Smadoun (FR) out of Faragreen (FR), whose sire is Green Tune.
- What going does Smashing prefer?
- Smashing (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 7 wins from 14 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smashing's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 156, from the run on 5 February 2017. The highest on record is 162.
- What is Smashing's sire's record?
- Smadoun (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 1,394 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 8% from 187.
- Who are Smashing's siblings?
- Out of Faragreen (FR), Smashing (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Faraude (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.