Snowy Indian (GB)
Snowy Indian (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Redcar (Aug 2008). Last raced off 62, 13lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Snowy Indian (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index Waiter (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 534 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 634 | 60 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 18 | 6.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 298 | 27 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 110 | 12 | 10.9% | +2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 606 | 45 | 7.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 296 | 31 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 52 | 8.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 538 | 48 | 8.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 438 | 38 | 8.7% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 29 | 7.9% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 162 | 13 | 8% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Oracle Boy (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Snowy Peak (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oracle Boy (GB) | 21 | 2 | 1m2f–1m6f | Class 6 |
| Snow Gretel (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Jack Daddy (GB) | 14 | 1 | 1m6f | — |
| Snowy Peak (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 5 |
| White King (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J D Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Feb 09+18d | Kempton (AW) | Sponsor At Kempton Handicap | 6/9 | 5 | 9-1 | 62 | 63A | Neil Callan | 12/1 |
| 25 Jan 09+156d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Live Casino Games At Williamhill.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 62 | 54A | Jimmy Quinn | 10/3 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Aug 08+12d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Devizes Fillies' Handicap | 9/11 | 1½ | 9-2 | 69 | 54C | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 11/2 |
| 10 Aug 08+23d | Redcar | Weddings At Redcar Maiden Handicap | 3/9 | 4 | 9-2 | 69 | 75A | Royston Ffrench | 10/3F |
| 18 Jul 08+33d | Newbury | James Cowper Fillies' Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 8-11 | 72 | 73A | Ryan Moore | 20/1 |
| 15 Jun 08+227d | Doncaster | Sir Rodney Walker Heartbeat Fillies' Handicap | 12/13 | 11 | 9-7 | 75 | 57C | Kerrin McEvoy | 5/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Nov 07+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Horizons Restaurant Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/7 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 68C | Jamie Spencer | 2/1F |
| 29 Sep 07+23d | Haydock | MTB Group E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 6/10 | hd | 9-0 | — | 63C | J D Smith | 7/4F |
| 06 Sep 07 | Salisbury | E.B.F. Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/18 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 77C | Ryan Moore | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Snowy Indian won?
- Snowy Indian (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2007 and 2009. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Snowy Indian?
- Snowy Indian (GB) was trained by Marco Botti on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 12 February 2009.
- Who is Snowy Indian's sire?
- Snowy Indian (GB) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Snow Princess (IRE), whose sire is Ela-Mana-Mou.
- What is Snowy Indian's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 12 February 2009. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Snowy Indian's sire's record?
- Indian Ridge (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Snowy Indian's siblings?
- Out of Snow Princess (IRE), Snowy Indian (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Oracle Boy (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Snowy Peak (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Snowy Indian produced winners?
- As a dam, Snowy Indian (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.