Spanish Ridge (IRE)
Spanish Ridge (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2005. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=13 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 185 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +1.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 534 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 634 | 60 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 18 | 6.8% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 298 | 27 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 110 | 12 | 10.9% | +2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 606 | 45 | 7.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 296 | 31 | 10.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 52 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 538 | 48 | 8.9% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 438 | 38 | 8.7% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 29 | 7.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 162 | 13 | 8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Spanish Duke (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Spanish Duke (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Duke (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Spanish Hidalgo (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 7½f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Buenos Y Bobos (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 6f–1m2f | — |
| Spanish Pride (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Spanish Auriga (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Spanish Rainbow (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Salisbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mongan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Aug 06+20d | Haydock | MTB Group Handicap | 7/9 | 15 | 9-7 | 70 | 57C | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 22 Jul 06+28d | Newmarket | Join Racing UK Club Handicap | PU/7 | — | 8-9 | 70 | — | Ian Mongan | 7/1 |
| 24 Jun 06+26d | Newmarket | Play Blackjack At VC casino.com Handicap | 6/9 | 8 | 9-3 | 71 | 44C | Jamie Mackay | 11/1 |
| 29 May 06+16d | Redcar | Totepool 'A Better Way To Bet' Handicap | 9/12 | 8 | 9-6 | 74 | 52C | Neil Callan | 14/1 |
| 13 May 06+21d | Thirsk | Calverts Carpets Handicap | 8/8 | 19 | 9-0 | 74 | 58C | Robert Winston | 6/1 |
| 22 Apr 06+185d | Newbury | Pertemps Handicap | 10/14 | 2½ | 9-4 | 75 | 53C | Olivier Peslier | 10/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 05+10d | Bath | Weatherbys Bank Handicap | 2/14 | ½ | 9-2 | 71 | 82C | Ian Mongan | 5/2F |
| 09 Oct 05+8d | Goodwood | Ucello II And Ubu III Trophy Handicap | 2/16 | shd | 11-7 | 71 | 72C | Sam Thomas | 13/2 |
| 01 Oct 05+84d | Newmarket | Home Of Horse Racing Handicap | 7/17 | 6 | 8-6 | 72 | 65C | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 05+17d | Salisbury | Edmund Nuttall Handicap | 1/9 | 9-3 | 67 | 73C | Ian Mongan | 12/1 | |
| 22 Jun 05+10d | Salisbury | John S Gledhill & Associates Surveyors Classified Stakes | 4/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 70 | 63C | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
| 12 Jun 05+42d | Doncaster | Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes | 8/9 | 19 | 8-12 | 70 | 32C | Willie Supple | 10/1 |
| 01 May 05 | Salisbury | Lines Wilson Handicap | 8/8 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 73 | 36C | Ian Mongan | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spanish Ridge won?
- Spanish Ridge (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Spanish Ridge?
- Spanish Ridge (IRE) was trained by John Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 11 August 2006.
- Who is Spanish Ridge's sire?
- Spanish Ridge (IRE) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Spanish Lady (IRE), whose sire is Bering.
- What is Spanish Ridge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 11 August 2006. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Spanish Ridge's sire's record?
- Indian Ridge (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,484 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Spanish Ridge's siblings?
- Out of Spanish Lady (IRE), Spanish Ridge (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Spanish Duke (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Spanish Duke (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.