Strawberry Dale (IRE)
Strawberry Dale (IRE) is 3 from 10, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Middleton Stakes at York (May 2006). Hasn't won since May 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Strawberry Dale (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Henson (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Alive And Kicking (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henson (GB) | 10 | 2 | 7f–1m½f | — |
| Alive And Kicking (GB) | 13 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Foxy Feelin (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–10Wins / Runs
- 30%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- +51.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 4.48Fair A/E n=9 · 3.93 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 194 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 701 runs since Jan 2008 (69 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.9% from 108. Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 109. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 5 | 11.1% | +2.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 168 | 13 | 7.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 108 | 15 | 13.9% | +5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 172 | 19 | 11% | +2.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 109 | 5 | 4.6% | −4.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 98 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +5.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 160 | 12 | 7.5% | −1.3 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 13 | 7.1% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 156 | 20 | 12.8% | +4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 83 | 6 | 7.2% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Novirak (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Novirak (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novirak (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Travis County (IRE) | 34 | 2 | 6f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Marguerita (FR) | 45 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Mundher (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Bedouin Beauty (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Pawtucket (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Melody Fair (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +39.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +39.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 2 | 100% | +41.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +45.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Strawberry Dale won?
- Strawberry Dale (IRE) won 3 of 10 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 30%. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Strawberry Dale?
- Strawberry Dale (IRE) was trained by James Bethell on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 19 September 2006.
- Who is Strawberry Dale's sire?
- Strawberry Dale (IRE) is by Bering (GB) out of Manchaca (FR), whose sire is Highest Honor.
- What going does Strawberry Dale prefer?
- Strawberry Dale (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Strawberry Dale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 19 September 2006. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Strawberry Dale's sire's record?
- Bering (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 701 runs since Jan 2008 (69 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.9% from 108. Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 109. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 156.
- Who are Strawberry Dale's siblings?
- Out of Manchaca (FR), Strawberry Dale (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Novirak (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Novirak (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Strawberry Dale produced winners?
- As a dam, Strawberry Dale (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Henson (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Alive And Kicking (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.