Synthe Davis (FR)
Synthe Davis (FR) is 4 from 31, all wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2013. 3 of 6 starts at Fontwell have ended in wins. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 11 on softer). All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off 113, 17lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Synthe Davis (FR) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Uncle Phil (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Uncle Phil (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uncle Phil (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 2m–2m3½f | Grade 3 |
| Helnwein (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2m | Class 2 |
| Sea Thrift (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2m–2m2½f | Class 5 |
| Jersey (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Night Combat (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–31Wins / Runs
- 12.9%Strike rate
- 15 (48.4%)Placed
- −18.98£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=31 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 130Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15% of 5,352 runs since Jan 2008 (643 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 689 | 98 | 14.2% | −0.8 | 4 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 651 | 92 | 14.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 2,444 | 348 | 14.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,512 | 258 | 17.1% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −15 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,001 | 169 | 16.9% | +1.9 | 0 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,786 | 404 | 14.5% | −0.5 | 4 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,238 | 191 | 15.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 284 | 37 | 13% | −2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Violin Davis (FR) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m5½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Violin Davis (FR)).
Family form: Speed Davis (FR) finished 3rd of 9 at Bangor-on-Dee, 27 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violin Davis (FR) | 23 | 8 | 1m5½f–2m7½f | Grade 2 |
| Speed Davis (FR) | 18 | 4 | 2m1f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Stradivarius Davis (FR) | 7 | 2 | 2m5½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Tambourine Davis (FR) | 16 | 2 | 2m3f–2m5f | Class 3 |
| Hardrock Davis (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Caedlih Davis (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Jumpstyle Davis (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Tamtam Davis (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 4 | 25% | −3.98 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 17 | 4 | 24% | −4.98 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 6 | 3 | 50% | +4.29 |
| Sandown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 4 | 25% | −3.98 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.71 |
| Tom Cannon | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| A P McCoy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.73 |
| Felix De Giles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nathan Adams | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Studd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 4 | 14% | −16.98 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.02 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 3 | 15% | −13.98 |
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Synthe Davis won?
- Synthe Davis (FR) won 4 of 31 archived starts between 2009 and 2013, a strike rate of 12.9%. Placed 15 times in total (48.4% of starts).
- Who trained Synthe Davis?
- Synthe Davis (FR) was trained by Laura Mongan on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 7 December 2013.
- Who is Synthe Davis's sire?
- Synthe Davis (FR) is by Saint Des Saints (FR) out of Trumpet Davis (FR), whose sire is Rose Laurel.
- What going does Synthe Davis prefer?
- Synthe Davis (FR) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 16 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Synthe Davis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 7 December 2013. The highest on record is 130.
- What is Synthe Davis's sire's record?
- Saint Des Saints (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15% of 5,352 runs since Jan 2008 (643 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Synthe Davis's siblings?
- Out of Trumpet Davis (FR), Synthe Davis (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Violin Davis (FR) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Violin Davis (FR)). The wins came over 1m5½f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Synthe Davis produced winners?
- As a dam, Synthe Davis (FR) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Uncle Phil (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Uncle Phil (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.