Ten Carat (GB)
Ten Carat (GB) is yet to win from 23 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Hexham (Oct 2007).
- 0–23Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (17.4%)Placed
- −23.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=23 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | 0 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Greenbelt (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Greenbelt (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbelt (GB) | 66 | 6 | 1m–2m3½f | Class 3 |
| Green Ideal (GB) | 22 | 4 | 2m4f–2m5f | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Brian Harding | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Buchanan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Campbell Gillies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Mar 09+28d | Sedgefield | Oakley Service Station Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 15 | 11-5 | 98 | 88C | Graham Lee | 11/4F |
| 24 Feb 09+25d | Catterick | See You Again On 4th March Handicap Hurdle | 7/17 | 5 | 11-11 | 99 | 100A | Brian Hughes | 11/1 |
| 30 Jan 09+45d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 2 | 10-9 | 100 | 107A | Brian Hughes | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 08+20d | Catterick | Blue Square SP Guarantee Handicap Hurdle | 7/15 | 8 | 11-8 | 101 | 98C | Brian Hughes | 22/1 |
| 26 Nov 08+26d | Wetherby | Blue Square Handicap Chase | UR/13 | — | 11-2 | 105 | — | Peter Buchanan | 18/1 |
| 31 Oct 08+16d | Wetherby | Sanderson Weatherall Conditionals' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | ¾ | 11-9 | 101 | 118A | Campbell Gillies | 5/2F |
| 15 Oct 08+288d | Wetherby | John Wade Group & Crm Northeast Ltd Novices' Hurdle | 4/13 | 1 | 10-12 | 101 | 113A | Brian Hughes | 6/1 |
| 01 Jan 08+21d | Catterick | Buy A 2008 Annual Badge Today Beginners' Chase | F/5 | — | 11-0 | — | — | Richie McGrath | 7/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 07+14d | Sedgefield | Sendrig Construction Maiden Chase | 3/15 | 23 | 11-0 | — | 92C | Brian Harding | 7/2 |
| 27 Nov 07+18d | Sedgefield | Sendrig Construction Beginners' Chase | 4/13 | 2 | 11-2 | — | 114C | Brian Harding | 12/1 |
| 09 Nov 07+27d | Hexham | SIS Novices' Hurdle | 3/13 | 1¾ | 10-12 | — | 112C | Brian Harding | 13/8F |
| 13 Oct 07+371d | Hexham | Eldon Square Six In City Maiden Hurdle | 2/12 | 1¾ | 11-0 | — | 112C | Brian Harding | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Oct 06+66d | York | Shepherd Building Group Handicap | 10/10 | 30 | 8-12 | 75 | 64C | Robert Winston | 25/1 |
| 02 Aug 06+21d | Goodwood | Invesco Perpetual Goodwood Handicap | 12/20 | 2½ | 8-11 | 77 | 59C | Kevin Darley | 16/1 |
| 12 Jul 06+11d | Catterick | 'Turmeric' Handicap | 3/5 | 3½ | 10-0 | 80 | 75C | Pat Cosgrave | 18/1 |
| 01 Jul 06+15d | Newcastle | John Smith's Northumberland Plate Heritage Handicap | 16/20 | 5 | 8-5 | 86 | 57C | Royston Ffrench | 100/1 |
| 16 Jun 06+20d | York | HSS Hire Stakes (Handicap) | 4/5 | ¾ | 8-13 | 86 | 51C | Royston Ffrench | 11/1 |
| 27 May 06+28d | Ascot | Toni And David Eyles Handicap | 11/15 | 13 | 8-12 | 89 | 60C | Royston Ffrench | 66/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+196d | Ripon | totesport.Com Handicap | 8/12 | 2½ | 9-7 | 90 | 64C | Royston Ffrench | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 05+30d | Newmarket | totesport Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) | 25/34 | 2½ | 8-10 | 92 | 69C | Richard Hughes | 20/1 |
| 15 Sep 05+50d | Pontefract | Phil Bull Trophy Conditions Stakes | 3/7 | 10 | 9-3 | 92 | — | Richard Hughes | 9/4 |
| 27 Jul 05+21d | Goodwood | Goodwood Stakes (Handicap) | 2/14 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 90 | 89C | Richard Hughes | 14/1 |
| 06 Jul 05 | Newmarket | Gist Handicap | 4/11 | 6 | 9-7 | 90 | — | Richard Hughes | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ten Carat won?
- Ten Carat (GB) has yet to win, from 23 archived starts between 2005 and 2009. Placed 4 times in total (17.4% of starts).
- Who trained Ten Carat?
- Ten Carat (GB) was trained by Martin Todhunter on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 24 March 2009.
- Who is Ten Carat's sire?
- Ten Carat (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Emerald (USA), whose sire is El Gran Senor.
- What is Ten Carat's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 24 March 2009. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Ten Carat's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Ten Carat's siblings?
- Out of Emerald (USA), Ten Carat (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Greenbelt (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Greenbelt (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.