The Bear Can Fly (GB)
The Bear Can Fly (GB) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Lingfield (Jul 2017). Last raced off 50, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 80B | 76 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 78A | 75.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 100C | 87 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 104A | 102 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 80B | 75 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 100C | 78 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 104A | 100 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 7,218 runs since Jan 2008 (437 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.4% from 109. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1.5% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 109 | 19 | 17.4% | +7.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,458 | 143 | 9.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,472 | 133 | 9% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 772 | 75 | 9.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 752 | 78 | 10.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 175 | 18 | 10.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,480 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,878 | 233 | 12.4% | +2.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,600 | 338 | 9.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 76 | 7% | −2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 475 | 33 | 6.9% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 2 | 1.5% | −8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tora Warning (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| The Pastoral Bear (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Fresu | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Bear Can Fly won?
- The Bear Can Fly (GB) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2018. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained The Bear Can Fly?
- The Bear Can Fly (GB) was trained by David Menuisier on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 16 September 2018.
- Who is The Bear Can Fly's sire?
- The Bear Can Fly (GB) is by Pastoral Pursuits (GB) out of Torrecilla (GB), whose sire is General Monash.
- What is The Bear Can Fly's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 16 September 2018. The highest on record is 63.
- What is The Bear Can Fly's sire's record?
- Pastoral Pursuits (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 7,218 runs since Jan 2008 (437 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.4% from 109. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1.5% from 133.
- Who are The Bear Can Fly's siblings?
- Out of Torrecilla (GB), The Bear Can Fly (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.