The Glen Rovers (GB)
The Glen Rovers is a gelding with six wins from 20 starts, all on the all-weather over 1m2f – 1m4f. He has won twice at Newcastle (AW) and three times at Kempton (AW), including a Class 2 handicap at Newcastle in Apr 2026 off an official rating of 88. Typically held up, he last ran at Sandown in Aug 2026, finishing 10 of 11 off an official rating of 89. He has never won on turf from six starts.
- 6–20Wins / Runs
- 30%Strike rate
- 8 (40%)Placed
- +37.80£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 2.16Fair A/E n=20 · 1.83 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 117A | 102 | 5 runs · 117 / 82 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 103C | 73.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 2 | 88C | 77 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 117A | 94 | 8 runs · 117 / 87.5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 20 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 9 (60%) · 3 wins
- Mid-division 4 (27%) · 2 wins
- Prominent 1 (7%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,843 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,301 | 919 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 6 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,721 | 1,255 | 11.7% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,007 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 6 from 18 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,091 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Queen Of Fairies (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Queen Of Fairies (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Of Fairies (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Gaelic Seer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 6 | 43% | +43.80 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +36.50 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 7 | 3 | 43% | +6.30 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +34.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 6 | 33% | +39.80 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean D Bowen | 9 | 4 | 44% | +38.30 |
| Jonny Peate | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.50 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +27.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| 2024 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +7.30 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 6 | 32% | +38.80 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 26+35d | Sandown | Zyn Frontrunner Finish Handicap Stakes Held up rear from the start - never a factor - well beaten in 10th | 10/11 | 11 | 9-1 | 89 | 103C | 61C | William Buick | 40/1 |
| 25 Jul 26+30d | York | Sky Bet Build A Bet Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Settled handy early - pushed along two furlongs out and drifted left approaching the final furlong - continued at one speed to the line to finish fourth | 4/10 | ½ | 9-12 | 90 | 87A | 88A | James Doyle | 12/1 |
| 25 Jun 26+41d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Scarborough Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled in the pack - pressed for advance two furlongs out - soon lost touch - finished ninth | 9/9 | shd | 9-2 | 91 | 61A | 75A | Sean D Bowen | 7/1 |
| 15 May 26+42d | York | Support Macmillan Charity Raceday On 13 June Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up in the pack - pushed along with 2f left - unable to land a serious blow - finished ninth | 9/15 | 1½ | 9-3 | 91 | 88C | 87A | Sean D Bowen | 25/1 |
| 03 Apr 26+22d | Newcastle (AW) | Midnite All-Weather Easter Classic Middle Distance Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up at the back - looking for space with a furlong left - powered through late - hit the front close home to win eased down | 1/14 | 8-8 | 88 | 81B | 93A | Sean D Bowen | 33/1 | |
| 12 Mar 26+43d | Chelmsford City (AW) | bettingsites.co.uk New Betting Sites Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Went to front early - gave way and settled third after 1f - fell back through the field from 5f out - tailed off into last before 2f out and beaten from a furlong out | 5/6 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 90 | 117A | 82B | Sean D Bowen | 12/1 |
| 28 Jan 26+86d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Smartview Racecards Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled at the back early - pushed along with over a furlong left - unable to land a blow - finished 8th | 8/10 | 2 | 9-3 | 92 | 110A | 71A | Sean D Bowen | 11/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 25+248d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet London Middle Distance Series (Final) Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up early and pulling hard - stayed at back of field throughout - never a factor and finished well beaten in 9th | 9/12 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 92 | 82A | 82A | James Doyle | 11/2 |
| 28 Feb 25+37d | Lingfield (AW) | BetUK AWC Middle Distance Trial Handicap (GBB Plus Race) Settled towards the back of the pack - made progress into contention 2f out - drifted left approaching the final furlong - moved into second inside the last furlong - kept on strongly to get up in the closing strides | 1/12 | 8-12 | 85 | 102A | 94A | Sean D Bowen | 13/2 | |
| 22 Jan 25+35d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Improved Acca Boosts Handicap (GBB Race) Settled at the back early - made ground into contention over 2f out and closed on the front pair inside the final furlong - edged out close home for 4th | 4/7 | nk | 8-9 | 83 | 107A | 81A | Sean D Bowen | 13/8F |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 24+44d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Apprentice Handicap Settled at the back early - moved through smoothly on the outer with 2f left - hit the front inside the final furlong - drew away for an easy win | 1/11 | 9-13 | 79 | 100A | 94A | Sean D Bowen | 4/5F | |
| 04 Nov 24+24d | Kempton (AW) | Skyline Roofing Centres London Middle Distance Series (Final) Handicap Settled in the pack early - made progress from 2f out to hit the front with a furlong left - lost the advantage by a whisker approaching the last furlong - dug in strongly to regain command close home - got up to score | 1/14 | 8-5 | 73 | 105B | 83A | Sean D Bowen | 3/1F | |
| 11 Oct 24+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap Held up at the back - made progress wide two out - pushed along to join the front group inside the final furlong - moved into third late - stayed on to close on the runner-up but never troubled the winner - finished third beaten 1¾ lengths | 3/13 | nk | 9-9 | 72 | 109B | 87A | Jonny Peate | 3/1F |
| 20 Sep 24+15d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Handicap Settled in the pack early - made ground wide with two furlongs left - kept on inside final furlong before pushing to the front in the last 110 yards - drew clear to score | 1/10 | 9-10 | 66 | 88A | 88A | Jonny Peate | 13/2 | |
| 05 Sep 24+40d | Newbury | LocaliQ Handicap Settled towards the back - driven approaching 2f out - unable to close and beaten some way out - finished fifth | 6/8 | 1 | 9-7 | 66 | 80A | 64A | Sean Levey | 2/1F |
| 27 Jul 24+18d | Newcastle (AW) | Aveika Apprentice Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 63 | 105A | 81A | Jonny Peate | 2/1F | |
| 09 Jul 24+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Eggar Forrester Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | nk | 9-7 | — | 74B | 71A | Dougie Costello | 22/1 |
| 04 Jun 24+14d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/13 | 4¼ | 10-2 | — | 44C | 74A | Dougie Costello | 100/1 |
| 21 May 24+189d | Nottingham | Family Fun Raceday Sunday June 2nd Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 11/12 | 1¼ | 10-2 | — | 66A | 70A | Daniel Muscutt | 22/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 23 | Lingfield (AW) | Weatherbys & Birdie Calendars Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) (AWT) | 2/14 | nk | 11-2 | — | — | 120A | Charlie Deutsch | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Glen Rovers won?
- The Glen Rovers (GB) won 6 of 20 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 30%. Placed 8 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trains The Glen Rovers?
- The Glen Rovers (GB) is trained by Lucy Wadham, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 29 August 2026.
- Who is The Glen Rovers's sire?
- The Glen Rovers (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Bean Feasa (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What going does The Glen Rovers prefer?
- The Glen Rovers (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 6 wins from 14 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Glen Rovers's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 29 August 2026. The highest on record is 92.
- What is The Glen Rovers's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,921 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are The Glen Rovers's siblings?
- Out of Bean Feasa (GB), The Glen Rovers (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Queen Of Fairies (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Queen Of Fairies (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.