Theother Haaf (GB)
Theother Haaf (GB) is 2 from 15. Hasn't won since Sep 2009. Last raced off 60, 9lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Theother Haaf (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins The Bog Bank (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bog Bank (IRE) | 86 | 8 | 7f–1m | — |
| Sally Gap (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 4 (26.7%)Placed
- +17.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 2.51Fair A/E n=15 · 1.82 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 4,158 runs since Jan 2008 (308 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 2 | 3.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 625 | 76 | 12.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,018 | 107 | 10.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 489 | 45 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 805 | 79 | 9.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 366 | 34 | 9.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 804 | 61 | 7.6% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 522 | 42 | 8% | −1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 68 | 10.8% | +1.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,052 | 106 | 10.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 952 | 95 | 10% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 586 | 55 | 9.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 260 | 25 | 9.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | +1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ain't No Surprise (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Thecornishassassin (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ain't No Surprise (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Thecornishassassin (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Somoud (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Harmonie (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Newlands Voice (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Neville's Cross (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +27.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tim Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +22.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 10+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Fairways Race, Stay & Golf Package Handicap (50-70) | 10/13 | 1 | 9-6 | 60 | 50A | Ben Curtis | 14/1 |
| 06 Oct 10+9d | Navan | Meath Handicap (60-80) | 17/23 | 13 | 8-7 | 64 | 58C | Sean Levey | 25/1 |
| 27 Sep 10+8d | Roscommon | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-70) | 14/15 | ½ | 9-12 | 68 | 47C | Tim Carroll | 12/1 |
| 19 Sep 10+333d | Fairyhouse | Oldcastle Rated Race | 8/9 | 4½ | 8-13 | 68 | 49C | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 09+10d | Navan | Garlow Cross Handicap (50-80) (Div 1) | 4/17 | ½ | 8-8 | 69 | 75A | Joseph O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 11 Oct 09+19d | Curragh | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (50-70) | 14/18 | 1 | 9-5 | 69 | 51C | Joseph O'Brien | 6/1 |
| 22 Sep 09+12d | Fairyhouse | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-70) | 1/18 | 8-13 | 61 | 87A | Joseph O'Brien | 20/1 | |
| 10 Sep 09+41d | Tipperary | Tallis & Co. Construction Handicap (50-80) | 6/16 | 2½ | 8-6 | 61 | 56A | Danny Mullins | 14/1 |
| 31 Jul 09+10d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap (50-70) | 8/16 | 4½ | 8-12 | 61 | 52C | Gary Carroll | 7/1 |
| 21 Jul 09+32d | Ballinrobe | Cummins Homevalue Hardware Handicap (47-70) | 1/13 | 8-7 | 58 | 72A | Gary Carroll | 10/1 | |
| 19 Jun 09+9d | Limerick | Grant Thornton Handicap (50-70) | 12/14 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 60 | 40A | Rory Cleary | 7/1 |
| 10 Jun 09+37d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Summer Series Handicap (47-65) | 4/16 | nk | 9-2 | 57 | 76A | Rory Cleary | 12/1 |
| 04 May 09+13d | Curragh | Ivan Denisovich Maiden | 8/23 | 1 | 9-0 | 57 | 54A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 21 Apr 09+158d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Fillies Maiden | 9/16 | 6 | 9-0 | — | 47C | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 08 | Dundalk (AW) | Boylepoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | 3½ | 8-9 | — | 52A | P B Beggy | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Theother Haaf won?
- Theother Haaf (GB) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 4 times in total (26.7% of starts).
- Who trained Theother Haaf?
- Theother Haaf (GB) was trained by James Halpin on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 29 October 2010.
- Who is Theother Haaf's sire?
- Theother Haaf (GB) is by Alhaarth (IRE) out of Harmonist (USA), whose sire is Hennessy.
- What going does Theother Haaf prefer?
- Theother Haaf (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Theother Haaf's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 29 October 2010. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Theother Haaf's sire's record?
- Alhaarth (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 4,158 runs since Jan 2008 (308 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Theother Haaf's siblings?
- Out of Harmonist (USA), Theother Haaf (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ain't No Surprise (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Thecornishassassin (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Theother Haaf produced winners?
- As a dam, Theother Haaf (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Bog Bank (IRE) (8). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.