This Is The Day (GB)
This Is The Day (GB) is 3 from 17. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 99.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, This Is The Day (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Ina Mina (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ina Mina (GB) | 29 | 3 | 1m4f–2m1f | — |
| New Day (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Luxmundi (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 6 (35.3%)Placed
- +2.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.93Fair A/E n=17 · 1.67 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,798 runs since Jan 2008 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 3 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,774 | 144 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,308 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,044 | 528 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,332 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,102 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | 3 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them General Tufto (GB) (17 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Precious Ramotswe (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Tufto (GB) | 218 | 17 | 1m–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Precious Ramotswe (GB) | 9 | 4 | 1m–1m6f | Group 3 |
| Smart Step (GB) | 25 | 4 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Tamilla (GB) | 13 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Vanity Rules (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Jane Marple (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Hard Ball (GB) | 15 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| La Lunete (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Heart Power (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Regency Girl (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pure Vanity (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Debby's Delight (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 3 | 38% | +11.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +7.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 2 | 100% | +9.50 |
| Martin Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | +3.50 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has This Is The Day won?
- This Is The Day (GB) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 6 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained This Is The Day?
- This Is The Day (GB) was trained by Charlie Fellowes on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 14 November 2015.
- Who is This Is The Day's sire?
- This Is The Day (GB) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Miss Pinkerton (GB), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does This Is The Day prefer?
- This Is The Day (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is This Is The Day's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 14 November 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is This Is The Day's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,798 runs since Jan 2008 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are This Is The Day's siblings?
- Out of Miss Pinkerton (GB), This Is The Day (GB) has 12 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: General Tufto (GB) (17). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Precious Ramotswe (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has This Is The Day produced winners?
- As a dam, This Is The Day (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ina Mina (GB) (3). The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.