Troon (IRE)
Troon won a Class 5 novice at Kempton on standard AW over 6f to 7f in Oct 2022. The gelding, by Gleneagles out of a daughter of Oasis Dream, has one win and two places from nine starts on six different courses. All his racing since that debut success has been without a win, including four runs at 1m to 1m1f and one at 1m2f to 1m4f. He finished 12 of 12 at Kempton in Jul 2024 when last raced off OR 78, 9lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.11Fair A/E n=9 · 1.78 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 109A | 91 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 97B | 50 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 109A | 95.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,561 runs since Jan 2008 (445 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 497 | 63 | 12.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,162 | 139 | 12% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 557 | 57 | 10.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 748 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 283 | 49 | 17.3% | +5.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,303 | 122 | 9.4% | −2 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 140 | 14 | 10% | −1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 953 | 107 | 11.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,206 | 150 | 12.4% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,298 | 151 | 11.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 592 | 64 | 10.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +12.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Scott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Jary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Jul 24+8d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 12/12 | 4 | 9-2 | 78 | 63C | 54C | Robert Havlin | 66/1 |
| 26 Jun 24+89d | Kempton (AW) | Kindred-We Champion Accountability Handicap (Div 1) | 13/13 | 26 | 10-0 | 78 | 18C | 54C | Callum Shepherd | 50/1 |
| 29 Mar 24+59d | Lingfield (AW) | BetUK All-Weather Vase Middle Distance Handicap | 14/14 | ¾ | 9-1 | 82 | 74B | 60A | Sean Kirrane | 150/1 |
| 30 Jan 24+3d | Southwell (AW) | Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap | 11/13 | nse | 9-9 | 85 | 97B | 75A | Rowan Scott | 40/1 |
| 27 Jan 24+77d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 6/7 | ¾ | 9-9 | 85 | 109A | 78A | Rowan Scott | 17/2 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Nov 23+133d | Newcastle (AW) | Virgin Bet Training Series Final Apprentice Handicap | 3/12 | ¾ | 10-1 | 85 | 91A | 93A | Alex Jary | 10/1 |
| 01 Jul 23+43d | Windsor | Darley Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/9 | 4½ | 9-10 | 87 | 37B | 73A | Charles Bishop | 20/1 |
| 19 May 23+212d | Newbury | Earl & The Pharaoh Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 11/12 | ¾ | 9-11 | — | 80C | 69C | Charles Bishop | 4/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 22 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-7 | — | 100A | 101A | Liam Keniry | 18/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Troon won?
- Troon (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Troon?
- Troon (IRE) was trained by Adam West on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 4 July 2024.
- Who is Troon's sire?
- Troon (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Sacred Harp (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Troon prefer?
- Troon (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Troon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 4 July 2024. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Troon's sire's record?
- Gleneagles (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,561 runs since Jan 2008 (445 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.