Victors Serenade (IRE)
Victors Serenade (IRE) is 5 from 24. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. All 5 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 112, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–24Wins / Runs
- 20.8%Strike rate
- 10 (41.7%)Placed
- +14.50£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.72Fair A/E n=24 · 1.49 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 161dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 397 | 44 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,797 | 242 | 13.5% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,169 | 115 | 9.8% | −1.9 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 2,053 | 249 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 4 from 12 |
| Heavy | 1,447 | 157 | 10.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,499 | 173 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,249 | 260 | 11.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,398 | 284 | 11.8% | +0.1 | 5 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 742 | 92 | 12.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Soixante (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Soixante (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soixante (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Presenting Bobo (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Victory Rock (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 4 | 33% | +9.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +9.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Ffos Las | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Exeter | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 5 | 33% | +23.50 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Coleman | 6 | 3 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Liam Heard | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Rachael Green | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Mahon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 5 | 25% | +18.50 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| 2011 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 3 | 20% | +9.50 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 23 Feb 20+1435d | Fontwell | Sussex Equine Hospital Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 11-8 | 112 | — | — | Ben Godfrey | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Mar 16+35d | Ffos Las | Heineken Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 25 | 11-8 | 125 | — | 109B | Aidan Coleman | 14/1 |
| 14 Feb 16+71d | Exeter | Bathwick Tyres Veterans' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) (Leg 1 Of The 2016 Veterans' Chase Series) | PU/6 | — | 11-4 | 131 | — | — | David Noonan | 10/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 15+243d | Chepstow | Coral Welsh Grand National Trial (Handicap Chase) | 7/9 | 30 | 11-4 | 134 | — | 106C | Ryan Mahon | 9/1 |
| 06 Apr 15+37d | Chepstow | Barton Executive Valeting Handicap Chase | 9/12 | 16 | 11-8 | 136 | — | 108C | Nick Scholfield | 16/1 |
| 28 Feb 15+63d | Newbury | Betway Supporting Greatwood, Veterans' Handicap Chase (qualifier) | PU/12 | — | 11-2 | 137 | — | — | Denis O'Regan | 10/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 14+28d | Chepstow | Coral Welsh Grand National (Grade 3 Handicap Chase) | PU/19 | — | 11-2 | 139 | — | — | Gavin Sheehan | 25/1 |
| 29 Nov 14+49d | Newcastle | At The Races Rehearsal Chase (Listed Handicap) | PU/9 | — | 11-6 | 139 | — | — | Nick Scholfield | 15/2 |
| 11 Oct 14+273d | Chepstow | John Ayres Memorial Handicap Chase | 1/15 | 10-10 | 132 | — | 136A | Denis O'Regan | 16/1 | |
| 11 Jan 14+62d | Warwick | Betfred Classic Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) | PU/15 | — | 10-13 | 137 | — | — | Robert Thornton | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 10 Nov 13+393d | Ffos Las | Potter Group Wales Handicap Hurdle | 2/6 | 19 | 11-9 | 130 | — | 120B | Rachael Green | 3/1J |
| 2012 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 12+210d | Chepstow | Bet At bluesq.com Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-10 | 140 | — | — | Aidan Coleman | 4/1 |
| 17 Mar 12+27d | Ffos Las | Betfair. Don't Settle For Less Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 11-5 | 128 | — | 134B | Rachael Green | 6/4F | |
| 19 Feb 12+98d | Ffos Las | Sun Trade Windows Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-12 | 120 | — | 141B | Aidan Coleman | 4/1 | |
| 2011 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Nov 11+238d | Fontwell | Totepool Southern National Handicap Chase | PU/16 | — | 11-3 | 123 | — | — | Sam Thomas | 8/1 |
| 20 Mar 11+56d | Carlisle | Easter Family Fun 23rd April Beginners' Chase | 2/6 | 3¼ | 11-0 | — | — | 117B | Sam Thomas | 7/5F |
| 23 Jan 11+20d | Towcester | gg.com Tipzone Novices' Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-4 | 115 | — | 137A | Aidan Coleman | 2/1F | |
| 03 Jan 11+55d | Hereford | Lindley Catering First For Conferences Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 3 | 11-8 | 111 | — | 128A | Sam Thomas | 4/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 10+7d | Exeter | Bathwick Tyres Plymouth Handicap Hurdle | 3/6 | 5 | 11-11 | 104 | — | 128B | Aidan Coleman | 5/2 |
| 02 Nov 10+261d | Exeter | totesuper7 Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 11-2 | 104 | — | 128A | Aidan Coleman | 10/1 | |
| 14 Feb 10+12d | Exeter | totesport.com Maiden Hurdle | 9/14 | 2¾ | 11-3 | 104 | — | 97A | Liam Heard | 12/1 |
| 02 Feb 10+10d | Taunton | southwest-racing.com Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 3/12 | 7 | 11-3 | — | — | 122A | Liam Heard | 66/1 |
| 23 Jan 10+28d | Wincanton | Tree's 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 7/14 | 11 | 11-4 | — | — | 96C | Liam Heard | 80/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 09 | Wincanton | Westerly Yeovil BMW Standard Open NH Flat Race | 5/11 | 4½ | 11-2 | — | — | 118A | Liam Heard | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Victors Serenade won?
- Victors Serenade (IRE) won 5 of 24 archived starts between 2009 and 2020, a strike rate of 20.8%. Placed 10 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Victors Serenade?
- Victors Serenade (IRE) was trained by Anthony Honeyball on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 23 February 2020.
- Who is Victors Serenade's sire?
- Victors Serenade (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Dantes Serenade (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What going does Victors Serenade prefer?
- Victors Serenade (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Victors Serenade's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 23 February 2020. The highest on record is 140.
- What is Victors Serenade's sire's record?
- Old Vic (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Victors Serenade's siblings?
- Out of Dantes Serenade (IRE), Victors Serenade (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Soixante (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Soixante (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.