Walsingham (IRE)
Walsingham (IRE) is 3 from 25, all wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2007. Last raced off 86, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- −8.33£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.19Fair A/E n=25 · 1.03 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lodestar (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Lodestar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lodestar (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 3m | Class 3 |
| Dante's Promise (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 3 | 19% | +0.67 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hereford | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Southwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.33 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J P Flavin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| D P Fahy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Messenger | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Christian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.33 |
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.33 |
| 2006 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 7% | −12.33 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Feb 09+93d | Ludlow | Arrow Handicap Chase | 9/13 | nk | 9-13 | 86 | 72A | D P Fahy | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 08+25d | Leicester | Castle Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | F/12 | — | 11-3 | 89 | — | D P Fahy | 6/1 |
| 23 Oct 08+177d | Ludlow | Ken White Lifetime In Racing Handicap Chase | 3/15 | 11 | 10-5 | 89 | 89A | D P Fahy | 7/1 |
| 29 Apr 08+65d | Wincanton | 'Imagine The Beatles' Here Live 8th May Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-5 | 93 | — | Paul Moloney | 13/2 |
| 24 Feb 08+48d | Exeter | Book Your Conference Here At Exeter Handicap Chase | 6/7 | 2 | 9-11 | 94 | 74C | Tom Messenger | 9/1 |
| 07 Jan 08+18d | Ludlow | Annual Members Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-5 | 94 | — | Mr J P Flavin | 16/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 07+28d | Ludlow | Tanners Champagne Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 4 | 9-7 | 94 | 88C | Mr J P Flavin | 7/2J |
| 22 Nov 07+7d | Hereford | Wbxtriplecrown.com Novices' Handicap Chase | 3/14 | ½ | 11-4 | 83 | 110C | Mr J P Flavin | 9/2 |
| 15 Nov 07+2d | Taunton | Brian Nicholas Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/3 | 10-4 | 83 | 92C | Andrew Thornton | 4/6F | |
| 13 Nov 07+23d | Exeter | London Inn Handicap Chase | 4/10 | 5 | 10-8 | 83 | 89C | Mr J P Flavin | 9/1 |
| 21 Oct 07+21d | Hereford | Wye Valley Brewery Handicap Chase | 6/14 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 87 | 74C | Mr J P Flavin | 33/1 |
| 30 Sep 07+286d | Market Rasen | TurfTV A Matter of Course Handicap Chase | PU/15 | — | 11-0 | 87 | — | Christian Williams | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 06+257d | Taunton | Brandy Butter Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | PU/14 | — | 10-6 | 90 | — | Daryl Jacob | 9/2 |
| 05 Apr 06+14d | Hereford | Racing Post Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-11 | 99 | — | Robert Thornton | 14/1 |
| 22 Mar 06+13d | Chepstow | Sportsman Out Today Novices' Hurdle | 8/16 | ½ | 11-7 | 99 | 96C | Robert Thornton | 16/1 |
| 09 Mar 06+25d | Wincanton | Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | 2 | 10-5 | 99 | 93C | Robert Thornton | 11/2 |
| 12 Feb 06+29d | Hereford | 'Victim To Cupids Arrow' Handicap Hurdle | 1/14 | 10-12 | 94 | 108C | Robert Thornton | 5/1 | |
| 14 Jan 06+8d | Warwick | Totejackpot Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | 4 | 10-7 | 90 | 108C | Tom Doyle | 25/1 |
| 06 Jan 06+40d | Towcester | SIS Handicap Chase | F/13 | — | 11-7 | 90 | — | Tom Doyle | 28/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 05+144d | Leicester | Ladbrokes.com Novices' Hurdle | 7/10 | 30 | 11-0 | 90 | 85C | Jamie Moore | 16/1 |
| 06 Jul 05+45d | Worcester | Senad Group Novices' Hurdle | 9/17 | 1½ | 10-12 | 90 | 83C | Richard Johnson | 7/1 |
| 22 May 05+7d | Southwell | Enjoy Hospitality At Southwell Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class F | 1/15 | 11-6 | 84 | 93C | Sam Thomas | 8/1 | |
| 15 May 05+28d | Fakenham | East Winch Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E | 5/8 | ¾ | 11-1 | 84 | 95C | Sam Thomas | 16/1 |
| 17 Apr 05+83d | Wincanton | Handicap Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 10-5 | 85 | — | Andrew Tinkler | 40/1 |
| 24 Jan 05 | Southwell | Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 3/14 | 7 | 11-9 | 86 | 78C | Sam Thomas | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Walsingham won?
- Walsingham (IRE) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trained Walsingham?
- Walsingham (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 18 February 2009.
- Who is Walsingham's sire?
- Walsingham (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Let's Compromise (GB), whose sire is No Argument.
- What going does Walsingham prefer?
- Walsingham (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Walsingham's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 18 February 2009. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Walsingham's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Walsingham's siblings?
- Out of Let's Compromise (GB), Walsingham (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lodestar (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Lodestar (IRE)). The wins came over 3m. As at Oct 2026.