Wembury Point (IRE)
Wembury Point (IRE) is 2 from 26, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2005. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 7 on the all-weather, and both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 6 (23.1%)Placed
- −16.50£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.03Fair A/E n=25 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 24dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 171 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.8 | 2 from 8 |
| Good | 181 | 11 | 6.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 103 | 5 | 4.9% | −3.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 161 | 18 | 11.2% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 291 | 34 | 11.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 186 | 16 | 8.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 14 | 11.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 124 | 7 | 5.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 171 | 11 | 6.4% | −2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | −2.5 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +2.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Winston | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Graham Lee | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mick Fitzgerald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Studd | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J F Levins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2005 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −6.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.50 |
| Flat | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 06+5d | Exeter | Best Mate Beginners' Chase | PU/6 | — | 10-7 | — | — | Wayne Hutchinson | 50/1 |
| 12 Oct 06+11d | Ludlow | Racing UK For 15 Per Month Beginners' Chase | 5/7 | 30 | 10-7 | — | 65C | Mick Fitzgerald | 9/1 |
| 01 Oct 06+14d | Uttoxeter | P M Harris Beginners' Chase (For the Royal Lancastrian & Mercian Yeomanry Challenge Cup) | PU/10 | — | 10-7 | — | — | Mick Fitzgerald | 11/1 |
| 17 Sep 06+106d | Plumpton | Cantor Index Handicap Hurdle | 6/7 | 15 | 11-5 | 110 | 85C | Timmy Murphy | 11/2 |
| 03 Jun 06+23d | Worcester | betfair.com Valerie Lewis Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | nk | 10-2 | 105 | 91C | Wayne Hutchinson | 22/1 |
| 11 May 06+28d | Newton Abbot | Mumfords Renault Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 30 | 11-4 | 111 | 77C | Timmy Murphy | 25/1 |
| 13 Apr 06+2d | Ludlow | Welsh Guards Association Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 6 | 10-13 | 106 | 84C | Charlie Studd | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 06+17d | Fontwell | Gerrard Financial Planning Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 10 | 10-0 | 113 | 70C | J F Levins | 66/1 |
| 25 Mar 06+2d | Newbury | Freddie Duncan Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 13/15 | ½ | 11-5 | 107 | 90C | Charlie Studd | 25/1 |
| 23 Mar 06+82d | Ludlow | Sunday Raceday On 30th April Handicap Hurdle | F/12 | — | 11-4 | 107 | — | Robert Thornton | 7/1 |
| 2005 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 05+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect 'see You In 2006' Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 8-9 | 55 | 50C | Robert Winston | 12/1 |
| 10 Dec 05+8d | Cheltenham | Totepool Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 5/9 | 11 | 11-3 | 115 | 95C | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 02 Dec 05+20d | Sandown | Celia Blaker 80th Birthday Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 5/8 | 16 | 11-3 | 115 | 104C | J F Levins | 9/1 |
| 12 Nov 05+18d | Cheltenham | Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) | 5/13 | shd | 10-12 | — | 116C | R Walsh | 25/1 |
| 25 Oct 05+51d | Cheltenham | Scarvagh House Stud PTA Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | 1¼ | 11-6 | — | 96C | Graham Lee | 9/2F |
| 04 Sep 05+30d | Fontwell | Betterware Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-5 | — | 125C | Timmy Murphy | 7/2 | |
| 05 Aug 05+62d | Sedgefield | Weatherbys Bank Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 1/12 | 10-11 | — | 108C | Graham Lee | 4/1 | |
| 04 Jun 05+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Come Back Next Saturday Classified Stakes (AW) | 8/12 | 1¼ | 8-3 | 58 | 28C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 25 May 05+16d | Lingfield | Family Celebrations At Lingfield Park Handicap | 13/13 | 29 | 9-2 | 58 | 24C | T Quinn | 12/1 |
| 09 May 05+17d | Windsor | Mondaynightracing.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/13 | 3 | 9-0 | 51 | 84C | T Quinn | 33/1 |
| 22 Apr 05+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred.com Handicap | 3/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | 58 | 64C | George Baker | 11/2 |
| 19 Apr 05+13d | Southwell | Betfred Handicap | 3/11 | 2 | 8-10 | 52 | — | Robert Winston | 6/1 |
| 06 Apr 05+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Unicorn Asset Managment Handicap | 3/12 | 3 | 9-3 | 59 | 39C | Jimmy Quinn | 7/1 |
| 18 Mar 05+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Direct Maiden Stakes | 9/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | 64 | 29C | Robert Winston | 66/1 |
| 07 Mar 05+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Maiden Stakes | 11/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | 64 | 58C | Robert Winston | 66/1 |
| 26 Feb 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Maiden Stakes | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 64 | 42C | Robert Winston | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wembury Point won?
- Wembury Point (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 6 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Wembury Point?
- Wembury Point (IRE) was trained by Brendan Powell on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 17 October 2006.
- Who is Wembury Point's sire?
- Wembury Point (IRE) is by Monashee Mountain (USA) out of Lady Celina (FR), whose sire is Crystal Palace.
- What going does Wembury Point prefer?
- Wembury Point (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wembury Point's official rating?
- Wembury Point (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 115.
- What is Wembury Point's sire's record?
- Monashee Mountain (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.