Wun Chai (IRE)
Wun Chai (IRE) is 3 from 23. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. 3 of 6 starts at Wincanton have ended in wins. All 3 wins have come over 2m5f – 3m. Last raced off 85, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–23Wins / Runs
- 13%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- +64.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 2.27Fair A/E n=23 · 1.90 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 128dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 3 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dante's Diamond (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Dante's Diamond (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dante's Diamond (IRE) | 32 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Prayer From Heaven (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Classic Primrose (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Shallow Star (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +44.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +53.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 6 | 3 | 50% | +81.00 |
| Taunton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 3 | 21% | +73.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David England | 9 | 3 | 33% | +78.00 |
| Mr Joshua Newman | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Curran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vince Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Derek Laverty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S P Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marcus Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert L Butler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul W Flynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warren Marston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +63.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 3 | 21% | +73.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 12+131d | Fontwell | Richard Venn Bloodstock Ltd Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | 5 | 10-1 | 85 | 80C | David England | 33/1 |
| 01 May 12+9d | Exeter | Higos Insurance Braunton Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-10 | 95 | — | David England | 33/1 |
| 22 Apr 12+44d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Dorchester Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-11 | 95 | — | David England | 50/1 |
| 09 Mar 12+17d | Wincanton | Dick And Sue Woodhouse Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The Dick Woodhouse Trophy) | 4/6 | 56 | 11-7 | 75 | 91C | Mr Joshua Newman | 28/1 |
| 21 Feb 12+683d | Taunton | Pontispool Equine Sports Centre Hunters' Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-7 | 81 | — | Mr Joshua Newman | 28/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 09 Apr 10+265d | Kempton | W&T Thoroughbred Holdings Handicap Hurdle | 3/14 | 13 | 10-11 | 112 | 110A | Charlie Wallis | 40/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jul 09+37d | Market Rasen | Toteswinger Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 30 | 10-10 | 114 | 93C | David England | 40/1 |
| 11 Jun 09+53d | Uttoxeter | Mac Walker 65th Birthday Celebrations Novices' Handicap Chase | 7/8 | 10 | 10-12 | 96 | 87C | David England | 8/1 |
| 19 Apr 09+10d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Dorchester Handicap Hurdle | 8/15 | 4½ | 12-2 | 114 | 107C | David England | 7/1 |
| 09 Apr 09+47d | Wincanton | Axminster Carpets Handicap Hurdle | 1/12 | 10-13 | 112 | 125A | David England | 20/1 | |
| 21 Feb 09+288d | Kempton | Racing & Football Outlook Handicap Hurdle | 13/14 | 30 | 10-5 | 114 | 89C | Tom Scudamore | 66/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 May 08+64d | Aintree | Lanson Champagne Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | 3¾ | 11-7 | 115 | 99A | A P McCoy | 6/1J |
| 06 Mar 08+19d | Wincanton | Betfredcasino Handicap Hurdle | 1/21 | 11-4 | 95 | 131A | David England | 14/1 | |
| 16 Feb 08+79d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Dorchester Handicap Hurdle | 1/21 | 10-10 | 87 | 118A | David England | 50/1 | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Nov 07+906d | Taunton | Sops In Wine Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 15 | 10-2 | 90 | 72C | Vince Slattery | 66/1 |
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jun 05+21d | Newton Abbot | English Riviera Handicap Chase | 6/10 | 2½ | 9-9 | 85 | 83C | Derek Laverty | 10/1 |
| 16 May 05+6d | Newton Abbot | Racecourse For All Events Handicap Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 11-3 | 98 | — | S P Walsh | 12/1 |
| 10 May 05+25d | Newton Abbot | Newton Abbot Racecourse For Corporate Events Handicap Chase | UR/8 | — | 10-9 | 81 | — | Marcus Foley | 10/3 |
| 15 Apr 05+32d | Taunton | Handicap Chase | 3/13 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 81 | 75C | Robert L Butler | 11/2 |
| 14 Mar 05+46d | Taunton | Handicap Chase | 4/7 | 1½ | 10-8 | 82 | 86C | Sean Curran | 5/1 |
| 27 Jan 05+7d | Warwick | Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 17 | 11-0 | 86 | 103C | Sean Curran | 14/1 |
| 20 Jan 05+17d | Taunton | Carlsberg UK Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | 5 | 10-5 | 97 | 101C | Paul W Flynn | 25/1 |
| 03 Jan 05 | Exeter | At The Races Beginners' Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-3 | — | — | Warren Marston | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wun Chai won?
- Wun Chai (IRE) won 3 of 23 archived starts between 2005 and 2012, a strike rate of 13%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trained Wun Chai?
- Wun Chai (IRE) was trained by John Panvert on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 9 September 2012.
- Who is Wun Chai's sire?
- Wun Chai (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Flower From Heaven (GB), whose sire is Baptism.
- What going does Wun Chai prefer?
- Wun Chai (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wun Chai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 9 September 2012. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Wun Chai's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Wun Chai's siblings?
- Out of Flower From Heaven (GB), Wun Chai (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dante's Diamond (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Dante's Diamond (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f. As at Oct 2026.