Yorkshire Grey (IRE)
Yorkshire Grey (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 7 at Redcar (Jul 2019).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 61
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 39A | 38 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 75A | 68 | — |
| Good | 2 | 92A | 68 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 92A | 52.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,423 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,176 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,703 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,477 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,289 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,077 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Chico Magnifica (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Chico Magnifica (IRE)).
Family form: Chico Magnifica (IRE) finished 3rd of 11 at Uttoxeter, 4 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chico Magnifica (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Gold Phoenix (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Long March (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnight Treasure (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 19+39d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of Odds Boost Nursery | 12/13 | 2½ | 9-7 | 55 | 37C | 31C | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 16 Sep 19+27d | Thirsk | Visit Sri Lanka Nursery (Div 2) | 9/9 | shd | 9-1 | 58 | 61A | 31A | Joe Fanning | 11/1 |
| 20 Aug 19+13d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Exchange Nursery | 11/12 | nse | 9-7 | 60 | 39A | 40A | Adam Kirby | 6/1 |
| 07 Aug 19+17d | Pontefract | Jayne - On Course Lady Bookmaker EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 44A | 51A | Graham Lee | 25/1 |
| 21 Jul 19+19d | Redcar | SkyBet Britains Most Popular Online Bookmaker EBF Novice Stakes | 4/7 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 75A | 54A | Graham Lee | 66/1 |
| 02 Jul 19 | Hamilton | BB Foodservice Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/8 | hd | 9-2 | — | 92A | 39A | Shane Gray | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Yorkshire Grey won?
- Yorkshire Grey (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2019.
- Who trained Yorkshire Grey?
- Yorkshire Grey (IRE) was trained by Ann Duffield on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 25 October 2019.
- Who is Yorkshire Grey's sire?
- Yorkshire Grey (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Magnifica (USA), whose sire is Mizzen Mast.
- What is Yorkshire Grey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 25 October 2019. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Yorkshire Grey's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,423 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Yorkshire Grey's siblings?
- Out of Magnifica (USA), Yorkshire Grey (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Chico Magnifica (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Chico Magnifica (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.