Zabeel Palace (GB)
Zabeel Palace (GB) is 6 from 21. Hasn't won since Nov 2009. 5 of 7 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 0 from 9 on softer. Last raced off 62, 67lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–21Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- +6.58£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 2.86Fair A/E n=21 · 2.44 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 729 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 3 from 4 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hora (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hora (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hora (GB) | 16 | 5 | 2m–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Battlecat (GB) | 26 | 3 | 1m–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Aphorism (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1m4f–2m2f | Class 4 |
| Entitlement (GB) | 10 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 3 | 75% | +11.33 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.25 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +1.83 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.25 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.42 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 8 | 3 | 38% | +6.08 |
| Tom Queally | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 6 | 32% | +8.58 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +13.08 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.50 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 4 | 40% | +8.08 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 10+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cleanevent Handicap | 9/12 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 62 | 49A | Liam Keniry | 16/1 |
| 16 Sep 10+147d | Yarmouth | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap | 13/14 | 7 | 10-0 | 66 | 69C | Tom Queally | 33/1 |
| 22 Apr 10+61d | Southwell (AW) | Diaryworld Ltd Handicap | 6/6 | 3¼ | 8-13 | 68 | 55C | Tom Queally | 13/2 |
| 20 Feb 10+92d | Ascot | Betfair Handicap Hurdle | 15/16 | 27 | 10-3 | 129 | 100C | Paul Moloney | 8/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Nov 09+13d | Ascot | Allied Irish Bank (gb) Handicap Hurdle | 1/12 | 10-3 | 121 | 134A | Paul Moloney | 9/4F | |
| 07 Nov 09+7d | Sandown | Blue Square Exclusive Live Shows Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | 2¾ | 11-2 | 115 | 145A | Paul Moloney | 3/1F |
| 31 Oct 09+12d | Ascot | Canaccord Adams Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-8 | 102 | 119A | Timmy Murphy | 3/1F | |
| 19 Oct 09+25d | Plumpton | Moorcroft Racehorse Welfare Centre Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-11 | 95 | 126A | Paul Moloney | 10/3F | |
| 24 Sep 09+729d | Fontwell | Hyder Consulting (uk) Ltd Selling Handicap Hurdle | 1/17 | 11-10 | 82 | 120A | Paul Moloney | 11/2 | |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 07+137d | Goodwood | Turftv For Betting Shops Handicap | 10/11 | 11 | 9-9 | 76 | 53C | Tom Queally | 18/1 |
| 12 May 07+16d | Nottingham | totetrifecta Handicap | 5/7 | shd | 9-4 | 76 | 67C | Tom Queally | 16/1 |
| 26 Apr 07+36d | Yarmouth | Custom Kitchens Handicap | 7/8 | nk | 9-4 | 78 | 62C | Tom Queally | 20/1 |
| 21 Mar 07+27d | Kempton (AW) | Big Jackpots At intercasino.co.Uk Handicap | 11/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 80 | 43C | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
| 22 Feb 07+38d | Huntingdon | vcbet.co.uk For US Racing And Results Handicap Hurdle | 17/20 | 1 | 11-0 | 92 | 81C | Paul Moloney | 20/1 |
| 15 Jan 07+16d | Plumpton | Skybet Press Red To Bet On ATR Novices' Hurdle | 8/9 | 30 | 11-5 | — | 83C | Paul Moloney | 50/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 06+18d | Ascot | Skybet Press Red To Bet On ATR Novices' Hurdle | 10/16 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 101C | Tom Doyle | 80/1 |
| 12 Dec 06+57d | Folkestone | Smith & Williamson Novices' Hurdle | 7/7 | 19 | 11-5 | — | 88C | Paul Moloney | 20/1 |
| 16 Oct 06+11d | Windsor | Linden Homes Handicap | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-7 | 85 | 73C | Martin Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 05 Oct 06+438d | Lingfield (AW) | NCP Space Proving Handicap | 10/10 | nk | 9-6 | 87 | 52C | Kerrin McEvoy | 17/2 |
| 2005 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Jul 05+201d | Pontefract | Graham Rock Memorial Handicap | 1/4 | 9-6 | 83 | 66C | Robert Winston | 7/2 | |
| 04 Jan 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoods Handicap | 1/6 | 8-13 | 80 | 65C | Eddie Ahern | 4/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zabeel Palace won?
- Zabeel Palace (GB) won 6 of 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Zabeel Palace?
- Zabeel Palace (GB) was trained by Barney Curley on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 2 October 2010.
- Who is Zabeel Palace's sire?
- Zabeel Palace (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Applecross (GB), whose sire is Glint Of Gold.
- What going does Zabeel Palace prefer?
- Zabeel Palace (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zabeel Palace's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 2 October 2010. The highest on record is 129.
- What is Zabeel Palace's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Zabeel Palace's siblings?
- Out of Applecross (GB), Zabeel Palace (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hora (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hora (GB)). The wins came over 1m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.