Zaraquelle (FR)
Zaraquelle is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 6 level in a handicap at Wolverhampton over 1m5f – 2m on Standard going in Jul 2026. The filly is 0 from 11 on turf. She last ran at Huntingdon in Oct 2026 when finishing 4 of 9 in a Class 5 novices handicap hurdle off a mark of 91, having raced from her career-high official rating.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.49Fair A/E n=14 · 0.42 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 317 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 117A | 89 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 117A | 90.5 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 95B | 92 | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 97B | 78 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 99A | 94 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 2 | 70A | 60 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 78B | 73.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 97B | 94 | 2 runs · 97 / 90.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 70A | 60 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 4 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Mid-division 5 (38%) · 1 win
- Held up 5 (38%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 3 (23%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 2,018 runs since May 2021 (329 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 18.3% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 370. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.5% from 254. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 81 | 13 | 16% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 300 | 49 | 16.3% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 412 | 62 | 15% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 575 | 93 | 16.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 278 | 51 | 18.3% | +3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 370 | 40 | 10.8% | −4.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 14 | 6.9% | −8.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 593 | 99 | 16.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 756 | 112 | 14.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 254 | 52 | 20.5% | +5.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 178 | 26 | 14.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | +0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Sunset (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Acme (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mason Paetel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Ruby Criscuolo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Sean D Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 26+15d | Huntingdon | Hospitality At Huntingdon Racecourse Novices' Handicap Hurdle Race pulled hard early in mid-pack - slipped to last before the 4th - made ground 3 out - under pressure before 2 out - still within reach approaching the last - stayed on to snatch fourth late | 4/9 | 3 | 11-4 | 91 | 117A | 105A | Jonathan Burke | 11/4J |
| 13 Oct 26+77d | Hereford | tigerbet.co.uk Download Our App Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race Settled at the back early - progress 3 out - moved into third after 2 out and pursued the front pair - promoted to second at the last - stayed on without finding more late - 2nd | 2/7 | 2½ | 11-3 | 91 | 95B | 111B | Jonathan Burke | 4/1 |
| 28 Jul 26+7d | Ffos Las | Alan Bennett Racing/Keith Davies Handicap Stakes (Bath Summer Stayers' Series Qualifier) Settled towards rear early - improved to press pace-setter 3f from home - urged along and lost ground inside final 2f - eventually well beaten in 8th | 8/9 | 1½ | 9-5 | 56 | 97B | 49A | Mason Paetel | 15/8J |
| 21 Jul 26+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Raceday Ready Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes settled in the pack - travelled wide to find progress with 4f left - moved into second with 2f left - went to the front with a furlong left - stayed on nicely and held the advantage to the line | 1/11 | 10-5 | 56 | 99A | 78A | Miss Ruby Criscuolo | 5/1 | |
| 08 Jul 26+317d | Yarmouth | Haven Handicap Settled off the pace in mid-division - asked for effort over 2f out and stayed on - moved into third inside the final 110 yards | 3/7 | 1 | 9-4 | 57 | 84B | 69A | Mason Paetel | 2/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Aug 25+15d | Cartmel | Sticky Toffee Pudding Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) A little unpolished at the obstacles early - shared front-running before edging clear before the 3rd - driven when challenged for the front nearing last and hit it - overtaken soon after and outpaced by winner | 2/7 | 7 | 10-5 | — | 89B | 101B | Sean Bowen | 5/1 |
| 10 Aug 25+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Handicap Sat close to front group - urged forward with over 2f left - unable to close - held on for third | 3/4 | hd | 9-3 | 59 | 94C | 56B | Sean D Bowen | 15/2 |
| 27 Jul 25+56d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled midpack early - looked unfurnished with effort - needed encouragement 5th - urged forward 3 out - stayed on for a moderate 4th | 4/11 | 4½ | 10-7 | — | 64A | 92A | Sean Bowen | 5/1 |
| 01 Jun 25+16d | Nottingham | Jimmys Killer Mountain Of Prawns Handicap (Div 1) Held a midfield position early - urged into effort with 2f left - lost ground inside final furlong to finish 8th | 8/10 | 7 | 9-9 | 62 | 59C | 42C | Hector Crouch | 15/2 |
| 16 May 25+27d | Newmarket | TrustATrader Fully Vetted Tradespeople Fillies' Handicap Held up handy on the near flank early - lost touch with leading pack 2f out - pressed for effort a furlong out - dropped away in final 110 yards | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 64 | 78B | 58A | Adam Farragher | 13/2 |
| 19 Apr 25+178d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Handicap Sat close to the front group - pushed along on the rails approaching final furlong - unable to find more inside the last - finished fifth | 5/6 | ½ | 9-8 | 66 | 77A | 63B | Rossa Ryan | 3/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 24+25d | Newmarket | Prestige Vehicles Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Moved right early - settled near the back - driven with over 2f out but unable to gain ground - finished well held | 8/12 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 70A | 60A | Daniel Muscutt | 25/1 |
| 28 Sep 24+22d | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Slow to break - held a midfield position before losing touch 3f out under urging - unable to find more late | 7/10 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 50A | 69A | Colin Keane | 40/1 |
| 06 Sep 24 | Haydock | Arete Capital Foundation EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Slow into stride - settled at the back - shifted right approaching the last two furlongs - pushed along soon after - unable to land a blow late and beaten home | 5/6 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 70A | 57B | P J McDonald | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zaraquelle won?
- Zaraquelle (FR) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trains Zaraquelle?
- Zaraquelle (FR) is trained by James Owen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 October 2026.
- Who is Zaraquelle's sire?
- Zaraquelle (FR) is by Zarak (FR) out of Coif (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Zaraquelle prefer?
- Zaraquelle (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zaraquelle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 28 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Zaraquelle's sire's record?
- Zarak (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.3% of 2,018 runs since May 2021 (329 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 18.3% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.8% from 370. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.5% from 254. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.9% from 203.
- Who are Zaraquelle's siblings?
- Out of Coif (IRE), Zaraquelle (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.