Skip to content
Jockey profile

Pierre Le Digabel

40 rides in the last 5 seasons · 28 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
3–40
Wins / Runs
7.5%
Strike rate
n=40
5 (13%)
Placed
1.48
n=40 · 1.19 incl. margin
−25.90
£1 level stake
n=40 at SP · −64.8%
£47,207
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.1%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
7.1%−0.4
n=28 · A/E 1.38 · £1 −19.30
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−7.5
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
16.7%+9.2
n=12 · A/E 3.42 · £1 −3.30
When favourite
100%
n=3 · A/E 5.33 · £1 +11.10
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
17.6%+10.1
n=17 · A/E 2.92 · £1 −2.90
Big fields · 14+ runners
18.8%+11.3
n=16 · A/E 3.71 · £1 −1.90

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Soft 12 0 0% −12.00
Soft 12 2 16.7% −3.30
Standard (AW) 12 0 0% −12.00
Good 3 1 33.3% +2.40
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 9 0 0% −9.00
Chantilly 6 0 0% −6.00
Longchamp (FR) 5 2 40% +3.80
Saint-Cloud (FR) 5 1 20% +0.30
Dieppe (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Compiegne (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Lyon-La Soie (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 3 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 3 100% 5.33 +11.10
2nd–3rd fav 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
4th–6th fav 7 0 0% 0.00 −7.00
7th+ in betting 28 0 0% 0.00 −28.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Spirito (FR) 3 1 1 27 Oct 26
Darlinghurst (IRE) 3 1 1 2 Aug 26
Caniar De Luxe (IRE) 3 1 1 3 Oct 25
Etchecoanderea (FR) 3 0 0 27 Oct 23
Nissakia (IRE) 2 0 1 3 Nov 26
Silencio (IRE) 2 0 0 20 Sep 26
Zuchetto (FR) 2 0 0 10 Jul 26
Coase (GB) 2 0 0 21 Oct 23
Maranello (FR) 1 0 1 23 Oct 26
Binotto (FR) 1 0 0 23 Oct 26
My Love Song (IRE) 1 0 0 16 Oct 26
Terremana (FR) 1 0 0 14 Sep 26
All 28 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 4
Only 4 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
00·100503300000·
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
P E Dubois 13 2 15.4% −4.20
M Delzangles 5 0 0% −5.00
Mme L Vanska 3 1 33.3% +2.30
Mme A Baudron 2 0 0% −2.00
Mme J Hiergens 2 0 0% −2.00
P Groualle 2 0 0% −2.00
Mme F Jacobs 2 0 0% −2.00
Mlle Gaelle Gernay 2 0 0% −2.00
E Lecoiffier 1 0 0% −1.00
P & J Brandt 1 0 0% −1.00
Marian Falk Weissmeier 1 0 0% −1.00
C Schiff 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2023→
3
Archived wins
£47,207
Prize money
2026
Best season · 2 wins
Darlinghurst (IRE) — Prix de l'Ile Saint-Louis (Handicap) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Jun 2026
£11,261
Spirito (FR) — Prix de Mogador (Handicap) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · May 2026
£9,130
Caniar De Luxe (IRE) — Prix du Triangle de Rocquencourt (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Apr 2025
£8,264

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dark Angel (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 11.3% of 21,928 runs since 2011 (1,595 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15% from 107.
Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 10.3% of 11,883 runs since 2010 (949 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
Starspangledbanner (AUS) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since 2014 (664 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
Study Of Man (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 14.6% of 1,176 runs since 2023 (147 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.5% from 128. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 9.6% from 250.
Zelzal (FR) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.4% of 1,717 runs since 2021 (240 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.2% from 105.
Zoffany (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.9% of 10,776 runs since 2015 (799 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 40 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Pierre Le Digabel's 40 archived rides, from 21 January 2023 to 3 November 2026, newest first — 3 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
10 Sep 26 Longchamp (FR) Spirito (FR)T: Pierre-Etienne Dubois Prix De Saint-nicolasClass 3 · 7f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 10th 20/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Pierre Le Digabel's strike rate?
Pierre Le Digabel has won 3 of 40 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 7.5% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Is Pierre Le Digabel in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 4 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Pierre Le Digabel's Fair A/E?
1.48, from 40 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).