Skip to content
Trainer profile

Lennart Hammer-Hansen

58 runners in the lifetime window · 15 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Jan 2021 100% of runners on the flat
No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
1–58
Wins / Runs
1.7%
Strike rate
n=58
8 (14%)
Placed
0.33
n=57 · 0.28 incl. margin
−53.70
£1 level stake
n=57 at SP · −94.2%
£61,600
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 1.7% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−1.7
n=23 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −23.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−1.7
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−1.7
n=13 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−1.7
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00
When favourite
33.3%
n=3 · A/E 1.45 · £1 +0.30
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%−1.7
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−1.7
n=13 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −13.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 1.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Flat races 1.7% vs 1.7% · n=58 · A/E 0.33
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 30 1 3.3% −26.70
Good 9 0 0% −9.00
Soft 8 0 0% −8.00
Good to Soft 6 0 0% −5.00
Heavy 5 0 0% −5.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 23 1 4.3% −19.70
Chantilly (FR) 15 0 0% −15.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 11 0 0% −11.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Lyon Parilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Strasbourg (FR) 1 0 0% —
Toulouse (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 13 0 0% −13.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 1 33.3% 1.45 +0.30
2nd–3rd fav 3 0 0% 0.00 −3.00
4th–6th fav 10 0 0% 0.00 −10.00
7th+ in betting 41 0 0% 0.00 −41.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sa Sal (GER)from Frau Marion Rotering · then W Gulcher 8 1 3 8 Jan 21
Sir Bibi (FR) 8 0 3 8 May 19
Gambia Bird (IRE) 7 0 0 30 Jul 18
Son Pardo (GER) 6 0 1 9 Jan 21
Sugar Daddy (GER) 6 0 0 12 Dec 20
Gambissara (FR) 5 0 0 9 Apr 17
Trust Ahead (IRE)then Andreas Suborics 4 0 0 17 Dec 20
Future Hollow (IRE) 4 0 0 3 Jan 20
Quintanaro (IRE)then Andreas Suborics 3 0 1 9 Jan 21
No Taboo (FR)from M Rulec 2 0 0 28 Nov 17
Gambia Princess (FR) 1 0 0 20 Sep 19
Earl (GER) 1 0 0 22 Apr 19
All 15 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 15 horses listed, 2 arrived from another yard in our archive; 13 had their first archived run for this yard.

3 have since run for another yard, most often for Andreas Suborics (2); 12 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
0··00·000007
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Eddy Hardouin 10 0 0% −10.00
Marc Nobili 8 1 12.5% −4.70
Tony Piccone 6 0 0% −6.00
Bertrand Flandrin 6 0 0% −6.00
Alexis Pouchin 4 0 0% −4.00
Clement Lecoeuvre 4 0 0% −4.00
Martin Seidl 3 0 0% −3.00
Rodrigo Olechea-Rodriguez 2 0 0% −1.00
Sibylle Vogt 2 0 0% −2.00
Andrasch Starke 2 0 0% −2.00
Antoine Hamelin 1 0 0% −1.00
Cristian Demuro 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2015→
1
Archived wins
£61,600
Prize money
2019
Best season · 1 win
Sa Sal (GER) — Prix de Mirande (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Dec 2019
£10,811
Notable horses

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kalatos (GER) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 5.6% of 71 runs since 2008 (16 horses).
Touch Down (GER) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 12.1% of 99 runs since 2008 (16 horses).
Rajsaman (FR) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,838 runs since 2008 (311 horses).
Areion (GER) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 10.7% of 1,314 runs since 2008 (177 horses). Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.6% from 144.
Wiesenpfad (FR) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 2.9% of 34 runs since 2008 (11 horses).
Adlerflug (GER) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 14.4% of 583 runs since 2008 (108 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 18.7% from 171. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 10.7% from 103.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 58 · newest first

The latest 50 of 58 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 17 December 2015 to 9 January 2021.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Lennart Hammer-Hansen's strike rate?
Lennart Hammer-Hansen has won 1 of 58 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 1.7% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Lennart Hammer-Hansen's Fair A/E?
0.33, from 57 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).