Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mrs Sue Popham

21 runners in the lifetime window · 9 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Apr 2018 100% of runners over jumps
No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
1–21
Wins / Runs
4.8%
Strike rate
n=21
6 (29%)
Placed
0.45
n=21 · 0.39 incl. margin
−18.25
£1 level stake
n=21 at SP · −86.9%
£4,132
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.8% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−4.8
n=15 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −15.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−4.8
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−4.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−4.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
50%
n=2 · A/E 1.63 · £1 +0.75
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
5%+0.2
n=20 · A/E 0.45 · £1 −17.25

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 7 0 0% −7.00
Heavy 5 1 20% −2.25
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Taunton 7 0 0% −7.00
Wincanton 5 0 0% −5.00
Newton Abbot 4 1 25% −1.25
Cheltenham 2 0 0% −2.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 17 1 5.9% −14.25
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 1 50% 1.63 +0.75
2nd–3rd fav 7 0 0% 0.00 −7.00
4th–6th fav 4 0 0% 0.00 −4.00
7th+ in betting 8 0 0% 0.00 −8.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
57.1% completed · 21 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 21 57.1% 0 0 9 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Iron Chancellor (IRE)from Alan King · then Jessica Bedi 7 1 4 5 May 17
Swansbrook (IRE)from Brendan Powell 3 0 1 20 Mar 14
Thunder Child (GB)from C L Popham · then Simon Burrough 3 0 0 6 May 10
Oscargo (IRE)from Paul Nicholls 2 0 0 12 May 15
Lord Of Illusion (IRE)from Tom George · then M A Watts 2 0 1 17 Mar 09
Connies Cross (IRE)from Mrs Sheila Crow 1 0 0 12 Apr 18
Only The Best (GB)from Venetia Williams 1 0 0 31 Jan 13
Ataraxia (GB)from C L Popham 1 0 0 5 May 10
Mistified (IRE)from Seamus Mullins 1 0 0 8 Apr 10
All 9 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 9 horses listed, 9 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from C L Popham (2).

3 have since run for another yard; 6 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Mr Michael Legg 7 1 14.3% −4.25
Matt Griffiths 6 0 0% −6.00
Mr Robert Hawker 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr Lee Drowne 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr Joshua Guerriero 1 0 0% −1.00
Michael Heard 1 0 0% −1.00
Rex Dingle 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
1
Archived wins
£5,036
Prize money
2014
Best season · 1 win
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Iron Chancellor (IRE) — Independent Racecourses Ltd, Irl Open Hunters' Chase Newton Abbot · May 2014 · Class 6
£1,317
Notable horses

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Alderbrook (GB) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 9.7% of 3,293 runs since 2008 (299 horses).
Cloudings (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 10.5% of 3,885 runs since 2008 (309 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 410. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
Mister Lord (USA) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 8% of 565 runs since 2008 (79 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 13.9% from 108. Weakest on Soft going: 4% from 151. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 149. Weakest beyond 3m (all codes): 4.5% from 111.
Oscar (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Ali-Royal (IRE) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 2.2% of 136 runs since 2008 (14 horses).
Flemensfirth (USA) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,282 runs since 2008 (1,594 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 25 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Mrs Sue Popham's 25 archived runners, from 3 March 2005 to 12 April 2018, newest first — one winner among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
12 May 15 Wincanton Oscargo (IRE)J: Mr Robert Hawker Wessex Open Hunters' ChaseClass 6 · 20f · Good To Firm · 7 ran PU 25/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mrs Sue Popham's strike rate?
Mrs Sue Popham has won 1 of 21 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 4.8% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 runners, so read the count before the percentage.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).