Adoration (GB)
Adoration (GB) is 5 from 35. Hasn't won since May 2008. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 5–35Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 9 (25.7%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=35 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 204 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 3 from 16 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them First Order (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (First Order (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Order (GB) | 72 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Beamish Prince (GB) | 20 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 5 |
| First Order I (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Satin Doll (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 3 | 19% | +13.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +14.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 9 | 2 | 22% | +9.50 |
| Paul Townend | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Mark Flanagan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B M Cash | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S G Carey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 3 | 15% | +5.50 |
| Blinkers | 13 | 2 | 15% | +9.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| 2007 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2005 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +13.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 5 | 20% | +23.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 Jan 09+23d | Leopardstown | Www.leopardstown.com Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 24/27 | 3 | 10-8 | 90 | 85C | Paul Townend | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 08+99d | Downpatrick | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 9/15 | 13 | 11-2 | 91 | 92C | Martin Ferris | 14/1 |
| 11 Sep 08+34d | Laytown (AW) | Castlemartin Final Sales Claiming Race | 10/10 | 17 | 10-4 | 70 | 32C | Paul Townend | 8/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+25d | Cork | Cork Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 6/15 | nk | 10-8 | 88 | 98A | Paul Townend | 10/1 |
| 14 Jul 08+31d | Downpatrick | Magners Cider Handicap (45-75) | 5/15 | 1 | 9-11 | 72 | 75A | Andrew Leigh | 12/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+23d | Clonmel | Hyundai Commercial Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 7/16 | shd | 10-11 | 92 | 106A | Paul Carberry | 10/1 |
| 21 May 08+9d | Leopardstown | Stepaside Handicap (50-80) | 9/20 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 73 | 70A | Paul Townend | 12/1 |
| 12 May 08+184d | Killarney | McSweeney Arms Hotel Alan Ball Memorial Handicap (50-70) | 1/13 | 9-2 | 65 | 77A | Paul Townend | 10/1 | |
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 07+31d | Naas (IRE) | Event Hire at Naas Racecourse Handicap Hurdle | 18/19 | 5½ | 10-0 | 94 | 72C | Shane Jackson | 20/1 |
| 10 Oct 07+5d | Navan | Meath Handicap (60-80) | 17/22 | 4 | 9-12 | 78 | 64C | W J Lee | 33/1 |
| 05 Oct 07+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Argus - More Of What Matters Handicap (60-100) | 10/14 | 9 | 8-3 | 78 | 47C | Mark Flanagan | 33/1 |
| 09 Sep 07+10d | Galway (IRE) | Cunningham Higgins Specialist Cars Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 8 | 9-9 | 96 | 81C | Mark Flanagan | 16/1 |
| 30 Aug 07+33d | Tipperary | Super Sunday On October 7th Rated Race | 9/12 | 4 | 9-7 | 84 | 58C | Kieren Fallon | 10/1 |
| 28 Jul 07+32d | Leopardstown | G.J.Phelan Handicap (70-100) | 7/8 | 3 | 9-6 | 85 | 59C | Mark Flanagan | 25/1 |
| 26 Jun 07+65d | Sligo | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-8 | 96 | — | Mr S G Carey | 9/4F |
| 22 Apr 07+19d | Leopardstown | Pinewood Handicap (60-100) | 17/19 | ¾ | 9-10 | 87 | 62C | W J Lee | 16/1 |
| 03 Apr 07+97d | Gowran Park | Bennettsbridge Maiden Hurdle | 6/19 | 1 | 11-5 | — | 104C | Mark Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+21d | Leopardstown | paddypowerpoker.com Maiden Hurdle | 9/24 | 4 | 11-7 | — | 89C | B M Cash | 25/1 |
| 06 Dec 06+175d | Fairyhouse | Joe Savage Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 14/22 | shd | 11-7 | — | 90C | B M Cash | 20/1 |
| 14 Jun 06+18d | Leopardstown | Kingston Handicap (60-100) | 8/8 | hd | 9-7 | 91 | 69C | Kieren Fallon | 5/2F |
| 27 May 06+27d | Curragh (IRE) | boylesports.com Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 3/18 | 2 | 9-1 | 91 | 86C | Kieren Fallon | 7/1F |
| 30 Apr 06+204d | Navan (IRE) | Ladbrokes Highly Entertaining Handicap | 1/16 | 9-6 | 87 | 83C | Kieren Fallon | 10/1 | |
| 2005 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 05+7d | York | Symphony Group Handicap | 7/20 | 1 | 8-12 | 87 | 78C | Greg Fairley | 11/2F |
| 01 Oct 05+13d | Epsom Downs | 32red.com Handicap | 1/13 | 7-7 | 79 | 71C | Greg Fairley | 13/2 | |
| 18 Sep 05+16d | Hamilton | Hamilton Park Handicap | 10/10 | 3 | 8-13 | 79 | 33C | Joe Fanning | 7/1 |
| 02 Sep 05+5d | Haydock | Kings Regiment Cup Handicap | 2/15 | 2½ | 8-10 | 77 | 82C | Joe Fanning | 9/2F |
| 28 Aug 05+11d | Goodwood | Motoring & Leisure Handicap | 3/19 | nk | 8-13 | 77 | 79C | Joe Fanning | 15/2 |
| 17 Aug 05+18d | Nottingham | Letheby & Christopher Stable Staff Handicap | 14/15 | 5 | 9-0 | 77 | 42C | Joe Fanning | 9/2 |
| 30 Jul 05+35d | Goodwood | Vodafone Apprentice Handicap | 2/14 | 2 | 8-4 | 77 | 71C | Greg Fairley | 13/2 |
| 25 Jun 05+9d | Newcastle | Miller UK Handicap | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 79 | 72C | Joe Fanning | 15/2 |
| 16 Jun 05+6d | York | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 12/21 | shd | 7-5 | 80 | 43C | Duran Fentiman | 33/1 |
| 10 Jun 05+9d | Sandown | Mousetrap Challenge Cup Handicap | 10/13 | 1½ | 9-2 | 76 | 58C | Joe Fanning | 3/1F |
| 01 Jun 05+21d | Beverley | Rollits Solicitors Handicap | 1/9 | 8-10 | 70 | 94C | Joe Fanning | 14/1 | |
| 11 May 05+23d | Newcastle | Betfred Sprint Series Handicap (Qualifier) | 5/13 | 2½ | 9-1 | 72 | 67C | Joe Fanning | 11/4 |
| 18 Apr 05 | Pontefract | Lady Balk Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-3 | 72 | 89C | Joe Fanning | 5/2F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Adoration won?
- Adoration (GB) won 5 of 35 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 9 times in total (25.7% of starts).
- Who trained Adoration?
- Adoration (GB) was trained by Gerard Cully on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 11 January 2009.
- Who is Adoration's sire?
- Adoration (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Unconditional Love (IRE), whose sire is Polish Patriot.
- What going does Adoration prefer?
- Adoration (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Adoration's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 11 January 2009. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Adoration's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Adoration's siblings?
- Out of Unconditional Love (IRE), Adoration (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: First Order (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (First Order (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m7½f. As at Nov 2026.