Applesandpierres (IRE)
Applesandpierres won seven of 47 starts on turf between Jun 2015 and Nov 2022. All seven wins came in handicap hurdles, four of them over 1m5f – 2m and three over 2m1f – 2m4f, with two victories at Leicester and one each at Cartmel, Uttoxeter and Wetherby. He gained his final success aged 14 at his last run in Nov 2022 when winning the Class 4 Off The Fence On youtube.com/attheraces Handicap Hurdle at Newcastle on soft ground off an official rating of 90.
- 7–47Wins / Runs
- 14.9%Strike rate
- 16 (34%)Placed
- +37.50£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=47 · 1.51 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 507 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 125A | 99.5 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 134A | 86 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 122A | 87.5 | — |
| Heavy | 5 | 126B | 91 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 109C | 103.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 134A | 86 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 126B | 109 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 98C | 94 | — |
Of 38 runs looked at, 11 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · did not complete (5) · race clock stored as 0 (stranded; re-scored when it lands) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 27 figures from 38 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | +3.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 232 | 30 | 12.9% | +3.1 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 281 | 16 | 5.7% | −4.1 | 2 from 16 |
| Heavy | 196 | 23 | 11.7% | +1.9 | 2 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −2.6 | 4 from 18 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 277 | 26 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 3 from 24 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 353 | 41 | 11.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 11 | 9.7% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hattons Hill (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hattons Hill (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattons Hill (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 3m | Class 4 |
| Mister Chancer (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m3f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Mr Prince (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Souixsanna Vic (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 2 | 13% | +22.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 2 | 22% | +22.00 |
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.75 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 17 | 4 | 24% | +26.75 |
| Class 2 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +33.75 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartmel | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Leicester | 4 | 2 | 50% | +27.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Wetherby | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 3 | 13% | −8.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 4 | 22% | +51.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Roisin Leech | 8 | 1 | 13% | +15.00 |
| Harry Skelton | 8 | 3 | 38% | +13.50 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 6 | 2 | 33% | +25.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Bridget Andrews | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Corentin Smeulders | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P Heskin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ian Popham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Howie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Page Fuller | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Bargary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lorcan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 13 | 3 | 23% | +27.00 |
| Blinkers | 12 | 1 | 8% | +11.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.25 |
| None | 9 | 2 | 22% | +8.75 |
| Visor + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +14.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| 2018 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2016 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 43 | 7 | 16% | +41.50 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Applesandpierres won?
- Applesandpierres (IRE) won 7 of 47 archived starts between 2015 and 2022, a strike rate of 14.9%. Placed 16 times in total (34% of starts).
- Who trained Applesandpierres?
- Applesandpierres (IRE) was trained by Sophie Leech on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 17 November 2022.
- Who is Applesandpierres's sire?
- Applesandpierres (IRE) is by Pierre (GB) out of Cluain Chaoin (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What going does Applesandpierres prefer?
- Applesandpierres (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Applesandpierres's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 17 November 2022. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Applesandpierres's sire's record?
- Pierre (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
- Who are Applesandpierres's siblings?
- Out of Cluain Chaoin (IRE), Applesandpierres (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hattons Hill (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hattons Hill (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.