Aura About You (IRE)
Aura About You (IRE) is 3 from 16, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the I.t.b.a Fillies Scheme E.B.F. Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase at Limerick (Mar 2011). Hasn't won since Mar 2011.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Aura About You (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Latest Exhibition (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Latest Exhibition (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latest Exhibition (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 2m½f–2m6½f | Grade 1 |
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- +29.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 2.54Fair A/E n=16 · 2.00 incl. margin
- 136Highest OR
- 83dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 665 | 57 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 470 | 44 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 885 | 85 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 744 | 66 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 575 | 55 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,066 | 105 | 9.8% | +0.6 | 2 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Comehomequietly (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Comehomequietly (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comehomequietly (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 2m–3m | Class 3 |
| Pass It On (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m1f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Its Teescomponents (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m7½f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Up The Style (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Windswept Leader (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +27.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alain Cawley | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| Mr M N Doran | 3 | 2 | 67% | +16.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +17.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Aura About You won?
- Aura About You (IRE) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Aura About You?
- Aura About You (IRE) was trained by Paul Nolan on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 27 May 2011.
- Who is Aura About You's sire?
- Aura About You (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Windswept Lady (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Aura About You prefer?
- Aura About You (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aura About You's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 132, from the run on 27 May 2011. The highest on record is 136.
- What is Aura About You's sire's record?
- Supreme Leader (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,984 runs since Jan 2008 (349 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Aura About You's siblings?
- Out of Windswept Lady (IRE), Aura About You (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Comehomequietly (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Comehomequietly (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Aura About You produced winners?
- As a dam, Aura About You (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Latest Exhibition (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Latest Exhibition (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m6½f. As at Oct 2026.