Skip to content
Horse profile

Azabu Juban (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Oct 2009) · Last trainer E Sheehy · Last owner P J Corbet
by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Snipe Victory (IRE) (Old Vic)
17 runs · 11 courses · from Feb 2008
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 25 Oct 2009 — 6,218 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2009 · 14th of 16 2 wins · Chelmsford (AW) & Wolverhampton (AW) Last raced off OR 92
KTB Profile

Azabu Juban (IRE) is 2 from 17. Hasn't won since Dec 2008. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 92.

Based on 17 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW OR at career high

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Azabu Juban (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jog On (IRE)60——
Morning Echo (IRE)30——
The Cow Man (IRE)10——
Official rating92At career-high mark
92 67–92

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 111A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 5 Jun 2009 Official rating 92 at the last jumps run, 25 Oct 2009

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 78A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell (AW), 16 Dec 2008 Official rating 80 at the last flat run, 12 Jul 2009

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 111A · median 97
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft2108A96—
Good to Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m3111A108—
2m1f – 2m4f1———
Flat 11 figures · best 83A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)1083A68—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f683A64—
1m5f – 2m478A69.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 17 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1) · beaten lengths not stored (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Catcher In The Rye (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1600%−8.9—
Good to Firm298248.1%−0.80 from 1
Good644649.9%+10 from 2
Good to Soft298279.1%+0.20 from 1
Soft544468.5%−0.40 from 2
Heavy320226.9%−20 from 1
Standard (AW)4494510%+1.12 from 10
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4449.1%+0.2—
6f – 7f303237.6%−1.3—
1m – 1m1f300186%−2.9—
1m2f – 1m4f415348.2%−0.71 from 6
1m5f – 2m665649.6%+0.71 from 8
2m1f – 2m4f5635710.1%+1.20 from 3
2m5f – 3m2512610.4%+1.5—
Over 3m2926.9%−2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Snipe Victory (IRE) (Old Vic)

7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Cut The Corner (IRE) (8 wins).

The wins came over 1m6f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Cut The Corner (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Cut The Corner (IRE)5782m–2m5½fClass 2
Total Victory (IRE)4941m6f–2m4fClass 2
Victoryrowe (IRE)80——
Uncle Jacko (IRE)70——
Boycie (IRE)10——
Forpaddythecaptain (IRE)110——
Disdisanddis (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 10 2 20% −1.75
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 4 4 1 25% +1.00
Class 6 1 1 100% +2.25

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Southwell (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Cork 2 0 0% −2.00
Lingfield (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Chelmsford (AW) 2 1 50% +3.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Dundalk (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 1 100% +2.25
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 8 1 13% −3.00
1m2f – 1m4f 6 1 17% −2.75
2m1f – 2m4f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Luke Morris 5 2 40% +3.25
Michael Darcy 3 0 0% −3.00
Barry Geraghty 2 0 0% −2.00
William Carson 2 0 0% −2.00
J M Sheehy 1 0 0% −1.00
Micheal Nolan 1 0 0% −1.00
Chris Catlin 1 0 0% −1.00
Natalie Jankiewicz 1 0 0% −1.00
Liam Jones 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 2 14% −5.75
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2009 7 0 0% −7.00
2008 10 2 20% −1.75

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 11 2 18% −2.75
Hurdle 6 0 0% −6.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2009 · 7 runs
25 Oct 09+69d Wexford Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (81-109) 2m2f · Soft · 16 ran 14/16 30 10-6 9284C J M Sheehy 25/1
17 Aug 09+31d Roscommon R.w.s. Maiden Hurdle 2m4½f · Heavy · 18 ran PU/18 — 11-1 —— Barry Geraghty 10/1
17 Jul 09+5d Kilbeggan Dunvale Fabrications Ltd. Maiden Hurdle 2m · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 11/14 2 11-1 —86C Barry Geraghty 14/1
12 Jul 09+37d Dundalk (AW) Boylesports.com (q.r.) Handicap 2m1f · Standard · 10 ran 10/10 30 10-5 8062C Micheal Nolan 14/1
05 Jun 09+12d Cork Fermoy Maiden Hurdle 2m · Good To Firm · 24 ran 5/24 2 11-2 —111A Michael Darcy 11/2
24 May 09+63d Ballinrobe Tipperary Water Maiden Hurdle 2m · Soft · 15 ran 3/15 5 11-2 —108A Michael Darcy 14/1
22 Mar 09+90d Cork Dromahane Maiden Hurdle 2m · Good · 21 ran 80/21 11-2 —— Michael Darcy 16/1
2008 · 10 runs
22 Dec 08+6d Lingfield (AW) Three Bridges Handicap Class 4 · 2m · Standard · 8 ran 3/8 1 8-3 7369A William Carson 3/1
16 Dec 08+5d Southwell (AW) Membership At Southwell Golf Club Handicap Class 5 · 2m½f · Standard · 8 ran 2/8 hd 9-9 7078A William Carson 11/4
11 Dec 08+7d Chelmsford (AW) Loch Lomond Handicap Class 4 · 1m6f · Standard · 6 ran 1/6 8-6 7067B Luke Morris 4/1
04 Dec 08+9d Chelmsford (AW) Potton Island Handicap Class 5 · 1m5½f · Standard · 10 ran 2/10 dht 9-1 6770A Chris Catlin 11/2
25 Nov 08+15d Southwell (AW) Membership At Southwell Golf Club Handicap Class 5 · 1m4f · Standard · 13 ran 3/13 ¾ 8-10 6783A Luke Morris 16/1
10 Nov 08+224d Wolverhampton (AW) racingpost.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 1m4f · Standard · 7 ran 1/7 8-8 6769A Luke Morris 9/4
31 Mar 08+9d Southwell (AW) Forest Lodge Hotel Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 1m4f · Standard · 6 ran 2/6 1¼ 7-11 7359B Luke Morris 8/13F
22 Mar 08+7d Doncaster William Hill 0800 444040 Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 1m2f · Good · 15 ran 4/15 1¼ 8-9 8076A Luke Morris 40/1
15 Mar 08+22d Lingfield (AW) lifestyleservices.co.uk Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 1m2f · Standard · 14 ran 10/14 ¾ 8-5 7347A Natalie Jankiewicz 25/1
22 Feb 08 Southwell (AW) Enjoy Easter At Pontin's Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 1m3f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 3/9 1½ 8-0 7352A Liam Jones 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Azabu Juban won?
Azabu Juban (IRE) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 9 times in total (52.9% of starts).
Who trained Azabu Juban?
Azabu Juban (IRE) was trained by E Sheehy on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 25 October 2009.
Who is Azabu Juban's sire?
Azabu Juban (IRE) is by Catcher In The Rye (IRE) out of Snipe Victory (IRE), whose sire is Old Vic.
What going does Azabu Juban prefer?
Azabu Juban (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Azabu Juban's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 25 October 2009. That is also the highest on record.
What is Azabu Juban's sire's record?
Catcher In The Rye (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,570 runs since Jan 2008 (239 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Azabu Juban's siblings?
Out of Snipe Victory (IRE), Azabu Juban (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Cut The Corner (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Cut The Corner (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Azabu Juban produced winners?
As a dam, Azabu Juban (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from February 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.