Blue Empyrean (IRE)
Blue Empyrean (IRE) is 3 from 28. Hasn't won since Jan 2018. Last raced off 102, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 8 (28.6%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=28 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 292 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 125B | 36.5 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 109B | 98.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 109B | 79 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 112B | 89 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 125B | 103.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 112B | 53 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 109A | 88 | — |
Of 22 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,332 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 335 | 34 | 10.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,151 | 114 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 566 | 71 | 12.5% | +1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 740 | 76 | 10.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 276 | 35 | 12.7% | +2 | 2 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 255 | 24 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 72 | 1 | 1.4% | −9.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 285 | 25 | 8.8% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,101 | 132 | 12% | +1.3 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,018 | 117 | 11.5% | +0.8 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 663 | 57 | 8.6% | −2.1 | 0 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 170 | 21 | 12.4% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Folly Dat (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folly Dat (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
| Artizarra (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.50 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Down Royal | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Ring | 13 | 2 | 15% | −0.50 |
| Keith Donoghue | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Mulcahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 14 | 2 | 14% | −1.50 |
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.50 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.50 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | +0.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Mar 20+20d | Downpatrick | Tote Supporting Downpatrick Racecourse Handicap Chase (0-102) | 5/15 | 1¾ | 12-0 | 102 | 48B | 116A | Denis O'Regan | 20/1 |
| 02 Mar 20+34d | Leopardstown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/13 | — | 11-3 | 106 | — | — | P J O'Hanlon | 20/1 |
| 28 Jan 20+79d | Down Royal | Molson Coors Handicap Chase (0-123) | 7/10 | 28 | 10-12 | 109 | — | 81C | Denis O'Regan | 12/1 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Nov 19+26d | Navan | navanracecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 12/16 | 3¾ | 10-2 | 99 | 109B | 81A | P J O'Hanlon | 9/1 |
| 15 Oct 19+241d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 3/15 | 3½ | 11-5 | 98 | 112B | 118A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 12/1 |
| 16 Feb 19+33d | Gowran Park | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | 18/19 | 3 | 10-2 | 101 | 25C | 89C | Andrew Ring | 50/1 |
| 14 Jan 19+13d | Punchestown | Racing TV Home Of British And Irish Racing Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 12/15 | 3 | 11-11 | 103 | 53C | 100C | Andrew Ring | 25/1 |
| 01 Jan 19+38d | Tramore | Tramore Medical Clinic Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/13 | shd | 11-7 | 104 | 125B | 102A | Andrew Ring | 25/1 |
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 18+14d | Gowran Park | Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-10 | 116 | — | — | Andrew Ring | 14/1 |
| 10 Nov 18+7d | Naas | Poplar Square Chase (Grade 3) | F/5 | — | 11-1 | 116 | — | — | Andrew Ring | 100/1 |
| 03 Nov 18+186d | Down Royal | MyCarNeedsA.com Chase (Grade 2) | 6/6 | 39 | 11-5 | 116 | 66C | 104C | Andrew Ring | 100/1 |
| 01 May 18+19d | Ballinrobe | Breaffy House Resort Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-1 | 117 | — | — | Andrew Ring | 20/1 |
| 12 Apr 18+60d | Limerick | Book Online At www.limerickraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/13 | — | 11-5 | 105 | — | — | Andrew Ring | 25/1 |
| 11 Feb 18+11d | Ayr | totetrifecta Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 3/3 | 13 | 11-0 | 123 | — | 91C | Andrew Ring | 9/2 |
| 31 Jan 18+24d | Down Royal | Robert Mccoubrey Handicap Chase (0-116) | 1/7 | 11-8 | 111 | — | 125B | Andrew Ring | 11/2 | |
| 07 Jan 18+6d | Naas | Eastcoast Seafood & Gouldings Hardware Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 10-0 | 105 | 88A | 113A | Andrew Ring | 5/1 | |
| 01 Jan 18+25d | Tramore | Ani-pets Veterinary Clinic Rated Novice Chase | 2/7 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 43A | 125B | Andrew Ring | 8/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 17+34d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 Beginners Chase | 3/10 | 4½ | 11-9 | — | 109A | 114B | Andrew Ring | 14/1 |
| 03 Nov 17+82d | Down Royal | Eventsec Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | 30 | 11-12 | 108 | 4C | 98C | Keith Donoghue | 20/1 |
| 13 Aug 17+31d | Downpatrick | Armstrong Surfacing Maiden Hurdle | 3/6 | 3 | 11-12 | — | 60B | 116B | Keith Donoghue | 8/1 |
| 13 Jul 17+26d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Joe Rea Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 109B | 104A | Davy Russell | 11/4J |
| 17 Jun 17+292d | Downpatrick | Eire Og GAC Fundraiser Maiden Hurdle | 4/12 | 4¾ | 11-12 | — | 98A | 109A | Keith Donoghue | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 16+25d | Downpatrick | Emma Carswell Miss Northern Ireland & Darren King Mr Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 4/7 | 6 | 11-12 | — | — | 101B | Jack Kennedy | 2/1 |
| 04 Aug 16+33d | Sligo (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 2/7 | 4 | 11-10 | — | — | 116B | Chris Timmons | 7/2 |
| 02 Jul 16+20d | Bellewstown | Western Motors Skoda Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | 3¾ | 11-12 | — | — | 110A | Keith Donoghue | 11/4 |
| 12 Jun 16+16d | Downpatrick | Having The Best Time Ever (ladies Pro/am) Flat Race | 1/11 | 12-0 | — | — | 122A | Ms N Carberry | 6/4F | |
| 27 May 16+14d | Down Royal | Glenpatrick Sport Horses Flat Race | 3/16 | 7 | 11-7 | — | — | 71A | Mr L J McGuinness | 20/1 |
| 13 May 16 | Kilbeggan | www.kilbegganraces.com (pro/am) Flat Race | 5/7 | 4 | 11-7 | — | — | 109A | Shane Mulcahy | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Empyrean won?
- Blue Empyrean (IRE) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 8 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Empyrean?
- Blue Empyrean (IRE) was trained by R K Watson on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 22 March 2020.
- Who is Blue Empyrean's sire?
- Blue Empyrean (IRE) is by Generous (IRE) out of Maldagora (IRE), whose sire is Luso.
- What going does Blue Empyrean prefer?
- Blue Empyrean (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blue Empyrean's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 22 March 2020. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Blue Empyrean's sire's record?
- Generous (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,332 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Blue Empyrean's siblings?
- Out of Maldagora (IRE), Blue Empyrean (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Folly Dat (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m6f. As at Nov 2026.