Brave Heart (IRE)
Brave Heart (IRE) is 1 from 17. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. Last raced off 89, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=17 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 199 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 655 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +10.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | 0 | — |
| Good | 152 | 9 | 5.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | +2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 213 | 15 | 7% | −0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 143 | 11 | 7.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 136 | 12 | 8.8% | +1.3 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 283 | 20 | 7.1% | −0.4 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 192 | 14 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Royal County Star (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Royal County Star (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal County Star (IRE) | 28 | 9 | 2m–3m | Grade 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian O'Connell | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| A B Joyce | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Lorna Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Jan 11+7d | Thurles | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/12 | 7 | 11-6 | 89 | 81A | Paddy Kennedy | 13/2 |
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 10+17d | Limerick | Cornstore Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/13 | 1¾ | 11-3 | 89 | 102A | Emmet Mullins | 13/2 |
| 13 Dec 10+36d | Cork | Students Raceday March 31st Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 10/16 | 5½ | 11-7 | 90 | 87A | Andrew J McNamara | 6/1 |
| 07 Nov 10+33d | Limerick | Britain V Ireland Ladies Challenge Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 2/9 | 4½ | 10-8 | 88 | 115A | Miss Lorna Brooke | 10/1 |
| 05 Oct 10+199d | Tipperary | 2011 Tipperary Supporter's Club Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 17/19 | 2 | 11-1 | 91 | 91C | Brian O'Connell | 25/1 |
| 20 Mar 10+9d | Gowran Park | Bagenalstown Beginners Chase | PU/15 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Ken Whelan | 33/1 |
| 11 Mar 10+8d | Clonmel | Suir Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/18 | — | 11-10 | 93 | — | Davy Russell | 11/1 |
| 03 Mar 10+28d | Downpatrick | Peter Meegan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | F/13 | — | 11-7 | 93 | — | A B Joyce | 7/1 |
| 03 Feb 10+17d | Down Royal | Bet With The Tote Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 14/19 | 5 | 10-11 | 96 | 89C | A B Joyce | 25/1 |
| 17 Jan 10+19d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 13/15 | 23 | 11-9 | 98 | 99C | P W Flood | 10/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 09+51d | Limerick | Patrickswell Community Council Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 4/11 | 5 | 11-5 | 98 | 104A | Brian O'Connell | 7/1 |
| 08 Nov 09+14d | Limerick | Winter Wonderland Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 98 | 99A | Brian Hayes | 20/1 |
| 25 Oct 09+7d | Galway | Cctv Venue Control Maiden Hurdle | 9/19 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 88C | Brian Hayes | 25/1 |
| 18 Oct 09+34d | Naas | Become A Go Racing In Kildare Member Flat Race | 8/13 | 27 | 11-11 | — | 76C | Brian O'Connell | 12/1 |
| 14 Sep 09+26d | Listowel | Bank Of Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | 14 | 11-7 | — | 78C | Conor O'Farrell | 8/1 |
| 19 Aug 09+30d | Killarney | Malton Flat Race | 1/11 | 11-11 | — | 117A | Brian O'Connell | 11/2 | |
| 20 Jul 09 | Ballinrobe | A.i.b Mayo Flat Race | 7/16 | ½ | 11-11 | — | 98A | Brian O'Connell | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Brave Heart won?
- Brave Heart (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trained Brave Heart?
- Brave Heart (IRE) was trained by John Joseph Hanlon on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 6 January 2011.
- Who is Brave Heart's sire?
- Brave Heart (IRE) is by Broken Hearted (GB) out of Belladoon (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What going does Brave Heart prefer?
- Brave Heart (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Brave Heart's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 6 January 2011. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Brave Heart's sire's record?
- Broken Hearted (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 655 runs since Jan 2008 (78 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Brave Heart's siblings?
- Out of Belladoon (IRE), Brave Heart (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Royal County Star (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Royal County Star (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.