Bronze Angel (IRE)
Bronze Angel (IRE) is 8 from 53. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. Last raced off 82, 29lb below the career-high mark.
- 8–53Wins / Runs
- 15.1%Strike rate
- 19 (35.8%)Placed
- +24.91£1 level staken=53 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=52 · 1.25 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 113B | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 106C | 65 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 97A | 91 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 113B | 90.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 91A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 2 from 22 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 3 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 2,731 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 7,286 | 917 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 2 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,712 | 1,253 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,997 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 7 from 39 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Designate (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Designate (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Designate (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Zahraan (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Al Muntazah (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Catman (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 2 | 9% | +0.00 |
| Good | 11 | 3 | 27% | +20.00 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.09 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 37 | 5 | 14% | +26.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 12 | 2 | 17% | +13.00 |
| Ascot | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| Doncaster | 5 | 2 | 40% | +16.00 |
| Goodwood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.09 |
| York | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 39 | 7 | 18% | +37.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.09 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Steward | 17 | 3 | 18% | +29.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 13 | 3 | 23% | +1.91 |
| Martin Dwyer | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| Tyler Saunders | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| William Buick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tadhg O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 21 | 3 | 14% | +22.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 2 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Visor | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.00 |
| None | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.09 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +32.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +17.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.09 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 18+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totequadpot At Totesport.com Handicap | 11/11 | hd | 7-11 | 82 | 91A | 62A | Darragh Keenan | 25/1 |
| 15 Sep 18+64d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totescoop6 At Totesport.com Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 9-3 | 85 | 95A | 76A | Tyler Saunders | 25/1 |
| 13 Jul 18+13d | Ascot | CMS Real Deal Apprentice Handicap (Str) | 8/9 | 6 | 9-10 | 87 | 64C | 55C | Tyler Saunders | 10/1 |
| 30 Jun 18+15d | Windsor | New Heidsieck And Co Enclosure Handicap | 4/5 | shd | 8-13 | 89 | 90C | 74B | Tyler Saunders | 16/1 |
| 15 Jun 18+27d | Sandown | George Lindon-travers Memorial Handicap | 9/9 | 2 | 9-9 | 92 | 63A | 73A | William Buick | 33/1 |
| 19 May 18+144d | Newbury | Toronado Handicap (Str) | 7/7 | 19 | 8-11 | 95 | 65C | 61C | Louis Steward | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 17+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 7/8 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 92 | 76A | 75A | Martin Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 12 Dec 17+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 3/9 | 1½ | 8-13 | 92 | 90A | 80A | Tyler Saunders | 8/1 |
| 29 Nov 17+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 10/13 | hd | 9-0 | 95 | 110B | 75A | Tyler Saunders | 18/1 |
| 30 Oct 17+16d | Leicester | Hoby Handicap | 3/10 | ½ | 8-12 | 95 | 79A | 82A | Tyler Saunders | 10/1 |
| 14 Oct 17+16d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 9-4 | 96 | 113B | 86A | Hayley Turner | 4/1 |
| 28 Sep 17+12d | Newmarket | Molson Coors Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-9 | 96 | 91A | 103A | Hayley Turner | 14/1 |
| 16 Sep 17+336d | Doncaster | P J Towey Construction Ltd Handicap (Str) | 8/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 102 | 97A | 85A | Hayley Turner | 25/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 16+21d | Ascot | Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str) | 16/19 | hd | 9-2 | 105 | 70C | 79A | Louis Steward | 33/1 |
| 24 Sep 16+164d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 15/31 | nk | 9-4 | 107 | 106C | 94A | Louis Steward | 33/1 |
| 13 Apr 16+179d | Newmarket | Weatherbys General Stud Book Earl Of Sefton Stakes (Group 3) | 8/9 | 6 | 8-13 | 108 | — | 68A | Martin Dwyer | 28/1 |
| 2015 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 15+21d | Ascot | Balmoral Handicap (sponsored By Qipco) | 13/20 | hd | 9-3 | 109 | — | 87A | Louis Steward | 16/1 |
| 26 Sep 15+14d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 21/34 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 104 | — | 78C | Louis Steward | 11/1 |
| 12 Sep 15+23d | Doncaster | Potter Logistics 50 Glorious Years Handicap (Str) | 1/13 | 9-4 | 104 | — | 106A | Louis Steward | 9/1 | |
| 20 Aug 15+20d | York | Clipper Logistics Handicap | 15/18 | 6 | 9-8 | 105 | — | 73C | William Buick | 10/1 |
| 31 Jul 15+20d | Goodwood | Betfred Mile (Heritage Handicap) (Formerly Known As The Golden Mile) | 11/18 | ½ | 9-4 | 106 | — | 87A | Louis Steward | 18/1 |
| 11 Jul 15+24d | Newmarket | bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 10/17 | ½ | 9-6 | 107 | — | 92A | Louis Steward | 7/1 |
| 17 Jun 15+39d | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 7/30 | ¾ | 9-4 | 107 | — | 106A | Louis Steward | 16/1 |
| 09 May 15+7d | Ascot | totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 6/26 | nse | 9-5 | 107 | — | 106A | Louis Steward | 20/1 |
| 02 May 15+14d | Newmarket | Makfi Suffolk Stakes (Handicap) | 8/10 | 6 | 9-7 | 109 | — | 78C | Louis Steward | 6/1 |
| 18 Apr 15+21d | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Spring Cup (Handicap) (Str) | 10/22 | ¾ | 9-7 | 111 | — | 101A | Louis Steward | 10/1 |
| 28 Mar 15+147d | Doncaster | Betway Lincoln (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 12/22 | ¾ | 9-8 | 111 | — | 96A | Louis Steward | 14/1 |
| 2014 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 14+14d | Newmarket | Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed) | 3/8 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 111 | — | 96A | Louis Steward | 13/8F |
| 18 Oct 14+21d | Ascot | Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco) (Str) | 1/27 | 9-2 | 105 | — | 124A | Louis Steward | 20/1 | |
| 27 Sep 14+14d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 1/31 | 8-8 | 99 | — | 109A | Louis Steward | 14/1 | |
| 13 Sep 14+23d | Doncaster | Harriet De-Vere Powell Handicap (Str) | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-4 | 99 | — | 99A | Louis Steward | 3/1 |
| 21 Aug 14+20d | York | Clipper Logistics Handicap | 4/19 | ¾ | 9-1 | 99 | — | 96A | Martin Dwyer | 15/2F |
| 01 Aug 14+6d | Goodwood | Betfred Mile (Heritage Handicap) | 7/17 | ½ | 9-0 | 94 | — | 91A | Martin Dwyer | 11/1 |
| 26 Jul 14+14d | Ascot | Longines International Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 13/29 | ½ | 8-11 | 97 | — | 88A | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 12 Jul 14+22d | York | John Smith's Racing Handicap | 1/18 | 9-8 | 94 | — | 115A | Martin Dwyer | 6/1J | |
| 20 Jun 14+34d | Ascot | Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap) | 4/28 | shd | 8-13 | 94 | — | 100A | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 17 May 14+35d | Newbury | Betfred Astronomical 10 Million Scoop6 Today Handicap (Str) | 5/11 | hd | 8-11 | 95 | — | 89A | Hayley Turner | 4/1F |
| 12 Apr 14+147d | Newbury | Berry Bros & Rudd Magnum Spring Cup (Handicap) (Str) | 7/23 | hd | 8-13 | 96 | — | 96A | Hayley Turner | 14/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 13+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 11/12 | shd | 9-10 | 97 | — | 86A | Martin Dwyer | 9/2 |
| 12 Oct 13+14d | Newmarket | Darley Stakes (Group 3) | 8/13 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 100 | — | 86A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 28 Sep 13+350d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 23/31 | ½ | 9-6 | 101 | — | 74C | George Baker | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 12+14d | Newmarket | Darley Stakes (Group 3) | 5/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 101 | — | 92A | Hayley Turner | 3/1F |
| 29 Sep 12+100d | Newmarket | Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) | 1/33 | 8-8 | 95 | — | 110A | William Buick | 9/1 | |
| 21 Jun 12+33d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 3/29 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 91 | — | 110A | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
| 19 May 12+42d | Doncaster | Frenchgate First For Fashion Handicap (Rnd) | 1/13 | 9-2 | 87 | — | 101A | Hayley Turner | 10/1 | |
| 07 Apr 12+84d | Musselburgh | Betfred Royal Mile Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 87 | — | 82A | Hayley Turner | 5/1 |
| 14 Jan 12+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Forest Row Handicap | 1/6 | 9-5 | 83 | — | 88B | Hayley Turner | EvensF | |
| 2011 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 11+134d | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-3 | 83 | — | 84A | Hayley Turner | 10/11F | |
| 16 Aug 11+18d | Brighton | British Stallion Studs/Hardings Catering E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 83 | — | 97A | Hayley Turner | 9/4 |
| 29 Jul 11+33d | Goodwood | Rothschild Waddesdon Wines Nursery | 4/15 | ½ | 8-8 | 81 | — | 92A | Hayley Turner | 7/1 |
| 26 Jun 11+23d | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Blagrave Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 3/11 | 3¾ | 9-3 | — | — | 83A | Tadhg O'Shea | 11/4 |
| 03 Jun 11+13d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | 1 | 9-3 | — | — | 96A | Ted Durcan | 7/2 |
| 21 May 11 | Goodwood | E.B.F. Sussex Society Magazine Maiden Stakes | 4/9 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | — | 78A | Ted Durcan | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bronze Angel won?
- Bronze Angel (IRE) won 8 of 53 archived starts between 2011 and 2018, a strike rate of 15.1%. Placed 19 times in total (35.8% of starts).
- Who trained Bronze Angel?
- Bronze Angel (IRE) was trained by Marcus Tregoning on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 29 September 2018.
- Who is Bronze Angel's sire?
- Bronze Angel (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Rihana (IRE), whose sire is Priolo.
- What going does Bronze Angel prefer?
- Bronze Angel (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bronze Angel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 29 September 2018. The highest on record is 111.
- What is Bronze Angel's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Bronze Angel's siblings?
- Out of Rihana (IRE), Bronze Angel (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Designate (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Designate (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.