Carraig Rock (GB)
Carraig Rock (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Lingfield (AW) (Aug 2014).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 232 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,034 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 88 | 13.6% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,737 | 200 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 964 | 106 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,241 | 134 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 451 | 56 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 969 | 95 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | +6.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 453 | 54 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 704 | 70 | 9.9% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,287 | 150 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,678 | 211 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,143 | 117 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 597 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 116 | 12 | 10.3% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Sohraab (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Sohraab (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sohraab (GB) | 60 | 8 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Samson (GB) | 34 | 4 | 1m5½f–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Valencha (GB) | 29 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 3 |
| Pango (GB) | 9 | 2 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Valart (GB) | 23 | 0 | — | — |
| Fiesty Madam (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Townie Mac (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Beyond Beyond (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Robert Pooles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 14+16d | Goodwood | Amateur Jockeys' Association Gentleman Amateur Handicap (Gentleman Amateur Riders) | 10/10 | hd | 11-1 | 67 | 55C | Mr Robert Pooles | 12/1 |
| 26 Sep 14+21d | Haydock | Three Sisters Handicap | 5/16 | dht | 9-10 | 68 | 81A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 05 Sep 14+20d | Kempton (AW) | JCC Handicap | 4/6 | 2 | 9-0 | 68 | 70B | Richard Hughes | 7/2 |
| 16 Aug 14+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Indus Catering Handicap (AWT) | 3/6 | ½ | 9-12 | 68 | 77B | Jim Crowley | 10/1 |
| 21 Jul 14+19d | Windsor | Trailfinders Worldwide Fly Drive Experts Handicap | 5/9 | 3½ | 9-9 | 70 | 77A | Oisin Murphy | 22/1 |
| 02 Jul 14+13d | Kempton (AW) | BetBright.com Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | 1¾ | 9-12 | — | 71C | Hayley Turner | 50/1 |
| 19 Jun 14+8d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/5 | nk | 10-0 | — | 65C | Robert Havlin | 9/1 |
| 11 Jun 14+232d | Haydock | starspreads.com Now Online Maiden Stakes | 6/8 | 3¾ | 10-0 | — | 81A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 13 | Exeter | Connolly's Red Mills Bumper Challenge 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 6/11 | 6 | 10-12 | — | 100A | Dougie Costello | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Carraig Rock won?
- Carraig Rock (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Carraig Rock?
- Carraig Rock (GB) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 12 October 2014.
- Who is Carraig Rock's sire?
- Carraig Rock (GB) is by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Riverine (GB), whose sire is Risk Me.
- What is Carraig Rock's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 12 October 2014. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Carraig Rock's sire's record?
- Beat Hollow (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,034 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Carraig Rock's siblings?
- Out of Riverine (GB), Carraig Rock (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Sohraab (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Sohraab (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.