Cash On (IRE)
Cash On (IRE) is 2 from 32. Hasn't won since Aug 2006. Last raced off 90, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–32Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 9 (28.1%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.70Fair A/E n=32 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 349 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 21 | 9.6% | +1.9 | 1 from 10 |
| Good | 384 | 20 | 5.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 178 | 14 | 7.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 243 | 14 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 403 | 41 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 29 | 11.2% | +3.5 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 319 | 17 | 5.3% | −2.4 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 271 | 20 | 7.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Softly She Treads (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Softly She Treads (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Softly She Treads (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 1m3f | Class 6 |
| Hades (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Maximus (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Thornton | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rodi Greene | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Hamblett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christian Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Katia Scallan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jul 09+15d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase | 4/8 | 2½ | 11-12 | 90 | 94B | Rodi Greene | 33/1 |
| 13 Jul 09+20d | Newton Abbot | Happy Birthday Ann Oliver Selling Hurdle | RR/14 | — | 10-12 | 90 | — | Andrew Thornton | 66/1 |
| 23 Jun 09+34d | Newton Abbot | Newtonabbotracing.com Selling Hurdle | 10/16 | 11 | 10-12 | 90 | 82C | Andrew Thornton | 66/1 |
| 20 May 09+13d | Lingfield | Bet Asian Handicaps - Betdaq Handicap | 16/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 58 | 53C | Tom McLaughlin | 33/1 |
| 07 May 09+36d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Taunton Handicap Hurdle | 11/16 | 7 | 11-12 | 100 | 81C | Andrew Thornton | 40/1 |
| 01 Apr 09+12d | Kempton (AW) | Mix Business With Pleasure Handicap | 8/9 | 12 | 8-11 | 61 | 54C | Darryll Holland | 16/1 |
| 20 Mar 09+7d | Lingfield (AW) | sportingbet.com Handicap | 4/6 | 3 | 8-11 | 63 | 66B | Darryll Holland | 16/1 |
| 13 Mar 09+139d | Wolverhampton (AW) | freebets.co.uk Free Six Nations Rugby Betting Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 9-4 | 63 | 74A | Dane O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 08+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Better Prices, Bigger Wins At Ladbrokes.com Apprentice Claiming Stakes | 11/11 | 30 | 9-5 | 63 | 51C | Jamie Hamblett | 33/1 |
| 09 Oct 08+13d | Newbury | Vodafone Handicap | 16/16 | 30 | 9-8 | 69 | 61C | Darryll Holland | 40/1 |
| 26 Sep 08+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get A Bonus At williamhillcasino.com Handicap | 3/9 | 1¾ | 10-0 | 67 | 76A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 29 Aug 08+285d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Beatties, House Of Fraser, Wolverhampton, Handicap | 6/12 | hd | 9-11 | 67 | 69A | Darryll Holland | 66/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 07+21d | Fontwell | John Rogerson Memorial Beginners' Chase | 3/3 | 11 | 11-0 | — | 80C | Andrew Thornton | 13/2 |
| 28 Oct 07+17d | Wincanton | RM Penny Plant Hire/Demolition Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 8 | 11-2 | 103 | 86C | Andrew Thornton | 14/1 |
| 11 Oct 07+23d | Wincanton | Higos Direct Handicap Hurdle | 5/5 | 2 | 11-11 | 105 | 90C | Tom Scudamore | 12/1 |
| 18 Sep 07+349d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf at Lingfield Park Handicap | 9/15 | 1½ | 9-12 | 69 | 69C | Richard Hughes | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Oct 06+12d | Exeter | Dean & Dyball Novices' Hurdle | 4/8 | 8 | 11-5 | 105 | 98C | Richard Johnson | 10/3 |
| 22 Sep 06+31d | Worcester | SLR Consulting Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 1¾ | 11-12 | 104 | 117C | Andrew Thornton | 8/1 |
| 22 Aug 06+11d | Worcester | Worcester Festival Novices' Hurdle | 2/8 | 30 | 11-3 | 104 | 87C | Andrew Thornton | 7/2 |
| 11 Aug 06+16d | Worcester | Severn Suite Restaurant For Lunch Maiden Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-1 | 104 | 105C | Andrew Thornton | 8/1 | |
| 26 Jul 06+7d | Worcester | Franchise Your Business Horwath Franchising Novices' Hurdle | 3/10 | 4 | 10-10 | 99 | 97C | Andrew Thornton | 10/1 |
| 19 Jul 06+29d | Worcester | Evening Racing By The River Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | 15 | 10-12 | 94 | 65C | Andrew Thornton | 15/2 |
| 20 Jun 06+28d | Newton Abbot | Herald Express Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 3 | 10-12 | 98 | 114C | Andrew Thornton | 14/1 |
| 23 May 06+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Arena Leisure PLC Handicap | 6/7 | 4 | 8-7 | 72 | 46C | Richard Hughes | 25/1 |
| 28 Apr 06+30d | Newton Abbot | comehorseracing.com Selling Hurdle | 2/7 | 9 | 10-7 | — | 82C | Christian Williams | 10/3 |
| 29 Mar 06+171d | Taunton | Cherry Blossom Maiden Hurdle | 4/12 | 14 | 10-12 | — | 77C | R Walsh | 11/8F |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 05+16d | Goodwood | Harvest Handicap | 8/9 | ¾ | 8-5 | 74 | 56C | Dane O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 23 Sep 05+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Norman Hill Memorial Handicap (AW) | 11/16 | 2 | 8-1 | 74 | 49C | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 06 Sep 05+38d | Lingfield (AW) | ROR Second Career Racehorses Median Auction Maiden Stks (AW) | 1/12 | 8-13 | 70 | 64C | Steve Drowne | 3/1F | |
| 30 Jul 05+22d | Newmarket | Blue Square 0800 587 0200 Handicap | 4/19 | ½ | 9-7 | 70 | 83C | Richard Hughes | 9/2 |
| 08 Jul 05+13d | Chepstow | For Millionaire Lifestyle 0845 257 0438 Apprentice Handicap | 6/10 | 3 | 8-12 | 70 | 54C | Katia Scallan | 11/4F |
| 25 Jun 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Dallas Kirkland Median Auction Maiden Stakes (AW) | 6/14 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 63C | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cash On won?
- Cash On (IRE) won 2 of 32 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 9 times in total (28.1% of starts).
- Who trained Cash On?
- Cash On (IRE) was trained by Karen George on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 28 July 2009.
- Who is Cash On's sire?
- Cash On (IRE) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Lady Lucre (IRE), whose sire is Last Tycoon.
- What going does Cash On prefer?
- Cash On (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cash On's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 28 July 2009. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Cash On's sire's record?
- Spectrum (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
- Who are Cash On's siblings?
- Out of Lady Lucre (IRE), Cash On (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Softly She Treads (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Softly She Treads (IRE)). The wins came over 1m3f. As at Nov 2026.