Classic Villager (GB)
Classic Villager (GB) is 3 from 16. Hasn't won since Aug 2015. Each win came on a first visit to the course. All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f. Last raced off 80, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 8 (50%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=16 · 1.09 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 251 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 58C | 58 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 85B | 58 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 7,032 runs since Jul 2011 (543 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.3% from 1,044. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 19.8% from 126. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 267.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 0 | 0% | −13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 598 | 76 | 12.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,790 | 256 | 14.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,110 | 156 | 14.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,700 | 246 | 14.5% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 765 | 119 | 15.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,044 | 97 | 9.3% | −4.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −13.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 267 | 17 | 6.4% | −7.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 682 | 62 | 9.1% | −4.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,701 | 219 | 12.9% | −0.6 | 3 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,166 | 350 | 16.2% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,474 | 205 | 13.9% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 608 | 73 | 12% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 126 | 25 | 19.8% | +6.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Beat The Tide (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Whitby Jack (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beat The Tide (GB) | 25 | 3 | 7f–2m2½f | Class 4 |
| Whitby Jack (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m–2m1½f | Class 3 |
| Odin's Quest (GB) | 13 | 2 | 1m7f–2m | Class 4 |
| Royal Hush (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Whistler Bowl (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Astolat (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Melcano (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.50 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Winston | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Baker | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| David Allan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | −3.50 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +6.50 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 17+52d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteexacta At betfred.com Handicap | 13/13 | 7 | 9-10 | 80 | 58C | 59C | Dane O'Neill | 25/1 |
| 17 Jul 17+26d | Windsor | Sky Bet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 6/6 | ¾ | 9-2 | 80 | 85B | 70B | Adam Kirby | 11/2 |
| 21 Jun 17+247d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepool Betting On All Uk Racing Handicap | 2/10 | 4½ | 9-7 | 80 | 58A | 84A | Robert Winston | 9/2 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 16+30d | Pontefract | Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Handicap (Div 2) | 11/11 | 1 | 9-10 | 85 | 5C | 74C | Andrew Mullen | 14/1 |
| 17 Sep 16+133d | Ayr | Jordan Electrics Ltd Handicap | 10/16 | 8 | 9-13 | 89 | 93C | 74C | Andrew Mullen | 14/1 |
| 07 May 16+209d | Ascot | Leo Bancroft Signature Haircare Handicap | 8/10 | 3½ | 9-5 | 90 | — | 74A | Andrew Mullen | 8/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 15+46d | Goodwood | Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group Handicap | 3/8 | 3 | 9-6 | 90 | — | 85A | Ted Durcan | 7/2J |
| 26 Aug 15+25d | Catterick | 2015 Catterick Twelve Furlong Series Handicap | 1/8 | 9-5 | 83 | — | 94A | Graham Lee | 5/2F | |
| 01 Aug 15+30d | Thirsk | Mytotepool.com Handicap | 1/9 | 9-2 | 79 | — | 83A | David Allan | 2/1F | |
| 02 Jul 15+251d | Lingfield (AW) | Pmw Communications Handicap | 1/13 | 9-3 | 70 | — | 86A | George Baker | 3/1F | |
| 2014 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 14+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Monsterbet British Stallion Studs EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 72 | — | 81A | Robert Winston | 3/1 |
| 22 Sep 14+2d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor.com/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 75 | — | 66A | Ryan Moore | 11/4 |
| 20 Sep 14+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | toteexacta Pick The 1,2 EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/8 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 75 | — | 74A | George Baker | 10/1 |
| 24 Aug 14+56d | Beverley | EBF Old Crossleyans Rugby Club's 90th Birthday Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | — | 70A | Robert Winston | 100/30 |
| 29 Jun 14+16d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres EBF Stallions Blagrave Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | 4 | 9-5 | — | — | 69A | Liam Keniry | 5/1 |
| 13 Jun 14 | Sandown | Enterprise Finance Ebf Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | 1 | 9-5 | — | — | 77A | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Classic Villager won?
- Classic Villager (GB) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 8 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Classic Villager?
- Classic Villager (GB) was trained by Dean Ivory on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 7 September 2017.
- Who is Classic Villager's sire?
- Classic Villager (GB) is by Authorized (IRE) out of Sablonne (USA), whose sire is Silver Hawk.
- What going does Classic Villager prefer?
- Classic Villager (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Classic Villager's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 7 September 2017. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Classic Villager's sire's record?
- Authorized (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 7,032 runs since Jul 2011 (543 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.3% from 1,044. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 19.8% from 126. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 267.
- Who are Classic Villager's siblings?
- Out of Sablonne (USA), Classic Villager (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Beat The Tide (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Whitby Jack (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.