Coolnacritta (IRE)
Coolnacritta (IRE) is 3 from 16. Hasn't won since Oct 2021. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 10 on softer). Last raced off 80, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- +29.35£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.91Fair A/E n=16 · 1.52 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 860 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 82C | 20 | — |
| Good | 4 | 111A | 98.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 101B | 45 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 111A | 101.5 | 1 run · — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 16 runs · as at 17 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,319 runs since Apr 2011 (81 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 109. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 127.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 141 | 11 | 7.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 415 | 41 | 9.9% | +1.4 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 323 | 24 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 115 | 7 | 6.1% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 192 | 16 | 8.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 109 | 15 | 13.8% | +5.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 260 | 21 | 8.1% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 20 | 10.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 127 | 7 | 5.5% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 286 | 18 | 6.3% | −2.2 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | +39.35 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +40.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 2 | 17% | +31.10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Doyle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ross Chapman | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.00 |
| James O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Smithers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +40.35 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 26+860d | Downpatrick (IRE) | CM Precision Components Handicap Hurdle Raced in the pack and 5th at halfway - moved up after 3 out to hit the front before the following fence - overtaken approaching the last and weakened on the run-in to finish 4th | 4/8 | 3¼ | 10-3 | 80 | 92A | 85B | Thomas O'Connor | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Jun 24+17d | Tramore | racingtv.com/freetrial Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/16 | 7½ | 11-12 | 93 | 82C | 83C | Mr Finian Maguire | 50/1 |
| 15 May 24+444d | Tipperary | Follow Us On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 11/14 | 3½ | 11-7 | 95 | 45B | 86A | Mr Finian Maguire | 22/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Feb 23+28d | Naas | Spring Festival Trials At Naas Handicap Hurdle | 15/18 | 20 | 9-7 | 103 | 58C | 73C | Peter Smithers | 50/1 |
| 29 Jan 23+28d | Naas | Congratulations Naas On Cleanest Town In Ireland In 2021 & 2022 Handicap Hurdle | 16/18 | 25 | 10-9 | 106 | -33C | 90C | Ricky Doyle | 80/1 |
| 01 Jan 23+33d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Membership 2023 Handicap Hurdle | 11/11 | 29 | 11-11 | 108 | -9C | 86C | Ricky Doyle | 16/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 22+411d | Punchestown | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Handicap Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 11-6 | 108 | — | — | Ricky Doyle | 14/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 21+5d | Tramore | Ardmore Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 1/15 | 11-10 | 93 | 96B | 129A | Mark McDonagh | 11/10F | |
| 09 Oct 21+79d | Fairyhouse | Book Your Tickets For The Winter Festival Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 1/9 | 11-7 | 93 | 111A | 114A | Richard Deegan | 5/4F | |
| 22 Jul 21+42d | Limerick | Knocklong Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 2/16 | 4 | 11-8 | 89 | 101B | 114A | Jack Kennedy | 11/10F |
| 10 Jun 21+5d | Uttoxeter | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle | 2/18 | shd | 11-2 | 83 | — | 117A | Ross Chapman | 3/1F |
| 05 Jun 21+471d | Hexham | Racegoers Club, British Horseracing's Fan Club Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/11 | 10-9 | 83 | — | 108A | Ross Chapman | 40/1 | |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Feb 20+21d | Thurles | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 94 | 11-5 | — | — | 83C | Liam Quinlan | 100/1 |
| 30 Jan 20+26d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-3 | — | — | — | James O'Sullivan | 100/1 |
| 04 Jan 20+8d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | 22 | 11-3 | — | 20C | 90C | James O'Sullivan | 125/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 19 | Limerick | Keith Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 11/17 | 21 | 10-9 | — | 34C | 87C | Trevor Ryan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Coolnacritta won?
- Coolnacritta (IRE) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2019 and 2026, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trains Coolnacritta?
- Coolnacritta (IRE) is trained by Mark Fahey, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 October 2026.
- Who is Coolnacritta's sire?
- Coolnacritta (IRE) is by Windsor Knot (IRE) out of Lady Chestnut (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does Coolnacritta prefer?
- Coolnacritta (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Coolnacritta's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 9 October 2026. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Coolnacritta's sire's record?
- Windsor Knot (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,319 runs since Apr 2011 (81 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 109. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 127.