Cuban Missile (GB)
Cuban Missile (GB) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2007. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off 59, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- −10.09£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=12 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 90dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Abdicate (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Abdicate (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdicate (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m1f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Cross The Boss (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 7f–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Royal Salsa (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Drowne | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.09 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob McCarth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.09 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.09 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Jun 10+11d | Sligo | Group Discounts At Sligo Handicap (50-70) | 13/13 | 27 | 9-3 | 59 | 48C | Seamie Heffernan | 33/1 |
| 18 Jun 10+46d | Down Royal | Tote Go Racing Club Maiden Hurdle | 7/19 | 10 | 11-7 | — | 90C | Rob McCarth | 25/1 |
| 03 May 10+166d | Limerick | Special Olympics Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 3½ | 11-12 | — | 86C | A E Lynch | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 09+18d | Dundalk (AW) | Www.dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap (50-75) | 13/14 | 30 | 9-11 | 72 | 56C | Ben Curtis | 25/1 |
| 31 Oct 09+119d | Naas | Naas Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | 18/22 | 14 | 11-7 | — | 83C | John Cullen | 33/1 |
| 04 Jul 09+23d | Bellewstown | Irish Mirror Handicap (60-90) | 11/11 | 5 | 8-9 | 77 | 46C | Gary Carroll | 20/1 |
| 11 Jun 09+358d | Leopardstown | Kilternan Handicap (60-100) | 17/18 | 12 | 8-8 | 77 | 45C | Michael Hussey | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 08+11d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Handicap | 7/11 | 2 | 9-6 | 84 | 71A | Steve Drowne | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 08+35d | Doncaster | Call betdirect Free On 0800 211 222 Handicap (Str) | 11/13 | 1½ | 9-1 | 87 | 68A | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 03 May 08+178d | Newmarket | Stan James On Teletext 630 Handicap | 10/11 | 18 | 8-6 | 87 | 62C | Steve Drowne | 8/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Nov 07+22d | Nottingham | Eventmasters For Football Hospitality Maiden Stakes (Div 3) | 1/10 | 9-3 | 87 | 82C | Steve Drowne | 10/11F | |
| 16 Oct 07 | Leicester | E.B.F. Soar Maiden Stakes | 2/14 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 85C | Steve Drowne | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cuban Missile won?
- Cuban Missile (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Cuban Missile?
- Cuban Missile (GB) was trained by Paul John Gilligan on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 29 June 2010.
- Who is Cuban Missile's sire?
- Cuban Missile (GB) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Lady Salsa (IRE), whose sire is Gone West.
- What is Cuban Missile's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 29 June 2010. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Cuban Missile's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Cuban Missile's siblings?
- Out of Lady Salsa (IRE), Cuban Missile (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Abdicate (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Abdicate (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.