Dare To Achieve (GB)
Dare To Achieve (GB) is 2 from 13, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Ginger Grouse Braveheart Stakes at Hamilton (May 2014). Hasn't won since May 2014. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- −7.25£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.71Fair A/E n=13 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 661 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Thunder Zone (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Eagle Of The Glen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Zone (GB) | 11 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Eagle Of The Glen (GB) | 10 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Kullu (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Tiffin Top (GB) | 19 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Ooty Hill (GB) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Missouri Belle (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Alamora (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.75 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hughes | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.75 |
| Paddy Brennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.25 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.75 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.25 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 10 May 17+661d | Newton Abbot | newtonabbotracing.com Novices' Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Micheal Nolan | 28/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Jul 15+37d | Stratford | Amber Security Novices' Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | Paddy Brennan | 5/2 |
| 12 Jun 15+267d | Aintree | Tranmere Rovers Bouncing Back Maiden Hurdle | 3/5 | 10 | 11-0 | — | — | 104B | Paddy Brennan | 9/2 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 14+26d | Yarmouth | Dan Hague Rails Bookmaker Handicap | 6/6 | 1¾ | 10-0 | 98 | — | 77B | Ryan Moore | 15/8F |
| 23 Aug 14+77d | York | Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap) | 10/19 | 3½ | 9-2 | 99 | — | 82A | Seb Sanders | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 14+22d | Epsom Downs | Investec Zebra Handicap | 7/15 | 2 | 9-7 | 100 | — | 87A | James Doyle | 9/2 |
| 16 May 14+251d | Hamilton | Ginger Grouse Braveheart Stakes (Listed Handicap) | 1/10 | 9-0 | 94 | — | 98A | Graham Lee | 7/2 | |
| 2013 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 13+28d | Ascot | Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 11/14 | nk | 9-1 | 95 | — | 85A | Steve Drowne | 12/1 |
| 10 Aug 13+30d | Haydock | Betfred 'hat Trick Heaven' Levy Board Handicap | 4/7 | ¾ | 9-3 | 96 | — | 87A | Joseph O'Brien | 11/4F |
| 11 Jul 13+18d | Newmarket | Bahrain Trophy (Group 3) | 5/8 | 3 | 9-0 | 95 | — | 81A | Richard Hughes | 2/1F |
| 23 Jun 13+36d | Pontefract | Bet totepool On All Irish Racing Maiden Stakes (Sunday 5k Bonus Race) | 1/5 | 9-5 | — | — | 95B | Richard Hughes | 1/4F | |
| 18 May 13+232d | Newbury | British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Betfred TV Maiden Stakes | 2/15 | 3 | 9-5 | — | — | 93A | Joseph O'Brien | 3/1J |
| 2012 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 12 | Newmarket | Nunnery Stud E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 6/19 | 1 | 9-3 | — | — | 84A | Richard Hughes | 7/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dare To Achieve won?
- Dare To Achieve (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2017, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Dare To Achieve?
- Dare To Achieve (GB) was trained by Robert Stephens on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 10 May 2017.
- Who is Dare To Achieve's sire?
- Dare To Achieve (GB) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Mussoorie (FR), whose sire is Linamix.
- What going does Dare To Achieve prefer?
- Dare To Achieve (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dare To Achieve's official rating?
- Dare To Achieve (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 100.
- What is Dare To Achieve's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Dare To Achieve's siblings?
- Out of Mussoorie (FR), Dare To Achieve (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Thunder Zone (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Eagle Of The Glen (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.