Daubney's Dream (IRE)
Daubney's Dream (IRE) is yet to win from 14 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 15 at Curragh (Aug 2018). Last raced off 59, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 105A | 75 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 86A | 64 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 48C | 44 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 99C | 80.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 105A | 75 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 84A | 60 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 65C | 56.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 2,723 runs since Jan 2008 (195 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 353 | 47 | 13.3% | +3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 572 | 57 | 10% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 315 | 24 | 7.6% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 423 | 30 | 7.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 161 | 10 | 6.2% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 887 | 87 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 283 | 31 | 11% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,058 | 101 | 9.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 600 | 55 | 9.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 33 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −4.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Romann (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f–2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romann (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 1m2½f | — |
| Atan (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Seren Y Teigr (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Three Cheers (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Tyriana (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Rooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Megan Trainor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Aug 19+41d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Handicap | 12/12 | 36 | 8-8 | 59 | -15C | 36C | George Rooke | 50/1 |
| 05 Jul 19+224d | Sandown | Coppafeel 10 Year Anniversary Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders) | 13/13 | 21 | 9-9 | 64 | -2C | 48C | Miss Megan Trainor | 50/1 |
| 2018 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 18+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race | 10/11 | ½ | 10-0 | 64 | 65C | 64C | Rachael Blackmore | 14/1 |
| 31 Oct 18+19d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 68 | 105A | 76A | Robbie Colgan | 12/1 |
| 12 Oct 18+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div 2) | 6/14 | hd | 9-5 | 68 | 88B | 76A | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 05 Oct 18+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Brexit Auctions Claiming Maiden | 8/14 | nk | 8-7 | 68 | 75B | 54A | Nathan Crosse | 8/1 |
| 31 Aug 18+8d | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Apprentice Handicap | 3/15 | ½ | 8-12 | 69 | 99C | 78A | Nathan Crosse | 40/1 |
| 23 Aug 18+31d | Killarney | International Hotel Killarney Handicap | 13/15 | nk | 9-8 | 71 | 75C | 50A | Gavin Ryan | 33/1 |
| 23 Jul 18+35d | Ballinrobe | Tote Handicap (45-75) | 11/13 | 2 | 9-12 | 73 | 48C | 61C | Robbie Colgan | 25/1 |
| 18 Jun 18+18d | Naas | www.naasracecourse.com Maiden | 10/14 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 75 | 64C | 56C | Gary Carroll | 8/1 |
| 31 May 18+12d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 4/11 | 2½ | 9-5 | 75 | 86A | 84A | Gary Carroll | 8/1 |
| 19 May 18+26d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden | 3/9 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 84A | 82A | Ronan Whelan | 33/1 |
| 23 Apr 18+283d | Navan | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden | 16/16 | 6½ | 9-5 | — | 40C | 34C | Gary Carroll | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Jul 17 | Navan | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 4/9 | 5 | 8-13 | — | 60A | 66A | Gary Carroll | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Daubney's Dream won?
- Daubney's Dream (IRE) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2017 and 2019. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Daubney's Dream?
- Daubney's Dream (IRE) was trained by Paddy Butler on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 15 August 2019.
- Who is Daubney's Dream's sire?
- Daubney's Dream (IRE) is by Power (GB) out of Belle Of The Lodge (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What is Daubney's Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 15 August 2019. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Daubney's Dream's sire's record?
- Power (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 2,723 runs since Jan 2008 (195 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
- Who are Daubney's Dream's siblings?
- Out of Belle Of The Lodge (IRE), Daubney's Dream (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Romann (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m2½f–2m. As at Oct 2026.