Don And Gerry (IRE)
Don And Gerry (IRE) is 3 from 22. Hasn't won since May 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Don And Gerry (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Pep Talking (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Pep Talking (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pep Talking (GB) | 26 | 9 | 2m–2m5f | Class 2 |
| Flashing Glance (GB) | 42 | 8 | 2m–3m | Class 2 |
| Big Blue Moon (GB) | 12 | 3 | 2m1f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Outlaw Jesse James (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–22Wins / Runs
- 13.6%Strike rate
- 15 (68.2%)Placed
- +7.25£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=22 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 0% of 19 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses). A small sample.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 2 from 11 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them She's Humble (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (She's Humble (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| She's Humble (IRE) | 68 | 5 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Bunglasha Jake (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Slemishfirth (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| She's Jolly (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Reynards Return (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.75 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.25 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +23.50 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 2 | 13% | +11.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Evans | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.25 |
| Robert Thornton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warren Marston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick C Stringer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Craine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jodie Mogford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.25 |
| 2005 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +12.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −12.25 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 2 | 50% | +22.50 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Don And Gerry won?
- Don And Gerry (IRE) won 3 of 22 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 13.6%. Placed 15 times in total (68.2% of starts).
- Who trained Don And Gerry?
- Don And Gerry (IRE) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 17 July 2006.
- Who is Don And Gerry's sire?
- Don And Gerry (IRE) is by Vestris Abu (GB) out of She's No Tourist (IRE), whose sire is Doubletour.
- What going does Don And Gerry prefer?
- Don And Gerry (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Don And Gerry's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 17 July 2006. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Don And Gerry's sire's record?
- Vestris Abu (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 0% of 19 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses), Flat and jumps together. A small sample.
- Who are Don And Gerry's siblings?
- Out of She's No Tourist (IRE), Don And Gerry (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: She's Humble (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (She's Humble (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Don And Gerry produced winners?
- As a dam, Don And Gerry (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Pep Talking (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Pep Talking (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.