Double Kudos (FR)
Double Kudos (FR) is 1 from 38. Hasn't won since Oct 2007. Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.
- 1–38Wins / Runs
- 2.6%Strike rate
- 10 (26.3%)Placed
- −23.00£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 0.39Fair A/E n=38 · 0.30 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 62 | 5 | 8.1% | −2.9 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 246 | 28 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 150 | 18 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 198 | 29 | 14.6% | +3.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −3.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 182 | 16 | 8.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 97 | 12 | 12.4% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 171 | 21 | 12.3% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 233 | 25 | 10.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 225 | 27 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 1 | 1.9% | −9.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altareek (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jones | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| J F Egan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| B C Byrnes | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A P Heskin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A J Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mattie Batchelor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maurice Linehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss J A Kidd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Gerrard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 0 | 0% | −27.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2007 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 21 | 1 | 5% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Double Kudos (FR) won?
- Double Kudos (FR) won 1 of 38 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 2.6%. Placed 10 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Double Kudos (FR)?
- Double Kudos (FR) was trained by S Braddish on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 26 September 2010.
- Who is Double Kudos (FR)'s sire?
- Double Kudos (FR) is by Highest Honor (FR) out of Black Tulip (FR), whose sire is Fabulous Dancer.
- What going does Double Kudos (FR) prefer?
- Double Kudos (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Double Kudos (FR)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 26 September 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Double Kudos (FR)'s sire's record?
- Highest Honor (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
- Who are Double Kudos (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Black Tulip (FR), Double Kudos (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.