Elusive Cowboy (USA)
Elusive Cowboy (USA) is 1 from 30, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2016. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 20 on turf. Last raced off 66, 41lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–30Wins / Runs
- 3.3%Strike rate
- 3 (10%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.66Fair A/E n=30 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 118 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 84C | 76.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 67A | 61 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 69C | 10.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 84C | 67 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 69C | 61 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 95A | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 95A | 76 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 95C | 85 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 23 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,387 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.9% from 280. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 319.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 591 | 69 | 11.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 720 | 90 | 12.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 280 | 22 | 7.9% | −4.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 377 | 38 | 10.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 91 | 7 | 7.7% | −4.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,303 | 188 | 14.4% | +2.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 319 | 51 | 16% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,333 | 162 | 12.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 942 | 121 | 12.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 540 | 58 | 10.7% | −1.6 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 149 | 19 | 12.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 75 | 3 | 4% | −8.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ad Libitum (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ad Libitum (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ad Libitum (GB) | 41 | 4 | 1m3f–1m4½f | Class 4 |
| Liberatrix (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Raas (USA) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 1 | 7% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | +5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Colin Keane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Joshua Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Page Fuller | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Cox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Josie Olliver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Alex Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Simon Walker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 1 | 7% | +2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 1 | 6% | +0.00 |
| Hurdle | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 18+49d | Lingfield | Pdc Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-0 | 66 | — | — | Marc Goldstein | 200/1 |
| 22 Oct 18+29d | Plumpton | Pacha Du Polder Seeking Third Foxhunters Handicap Hurdle | 7/7 | 31 | 10-0 | 70 | 60C | 54C | Marc Goldstein | 25/1 |
| 23 Sep 18+118d | Plumpton | Core Spreads Handicap Hurdle | 9/12 | 23 | 10-1 | 74 | 84C | 57C | Marc Goldstein | 50/1 |
| 28 May 18+15d | Huntingdon | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188bet Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-0 | 79 | — | — | Page Fuller | 50/1 |
| 13 May 18+23d | Plumpton | Julie Brown Memorial Handicap Hurdle | 7/13 | nk | 10-4 | 83 | 79B | 79A | Page Fuller | 50/1 |
| 20 Apr 18+19d | Fontwell | Gliaubertas Family Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/11 | — | 10-12 | 93 | — | — | William Clarke | 66/1 |
| 01 Apr 18+65d | Plumpton | Totetrifecta Maiden Hurdle | 9/11 | 10 | 10-11 | 93 | 61C | 68C | William Clarke | 100/1 |
| 26 Jan 18+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Casino Amateur Riders' Handicap | 8/8 | nse | 9-7 | 48 | 78C | 44C | Miss Josie Olliver | 50/1 |
| 16 Jan 18+41d | Kempton (AW) | Smarter Bets With Matchbook Handicap (Div 1) | 9/10 | 5 | 9-0 | 48 | 84A | 42A | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 2017 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 17+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Stayers Amateur Riders' Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 10-5 | 51 | 83C | 54C | Mr Alex Ferguson | 25/1 |
| 18 Nov 17+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 14/16 | ¾ | 8-10 | 55 | 87B | 48A | William Cox | 25/1 |
| 23 Oct 17+20d | Plumpton | Hugo's Restaurant Barbados Supports Moorcroft Handicap Hurdle | 8/13 | 36 | 11-6 | 97 | 69C | 93C | Paul O'Brien | 33/1 |
| 03 Oct 17+34d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div 2) | 13/14 | 8 | 9-5 | 60 | 51C | 49C | Kieran Shoemark | 25/1 |
| 30 Aug 17+34d | Lingfield | Play Casino At 188Bet Handicap | 5/7 | 7 | 9-6 | 64 | 69A | 57A | Josephine Gordon | 20/1 |
| 27 Jul 17+20d | Newbury | Premier Food Courts Amateur Riders' Handicap | 8/9 | 4½ | 10-12 | 68 | 68C | 64C | Mr Simon Walker | 16/1 |
| 07 Jul 17+8d | Newton Abbot | Newtonabbotracing.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 9/9 | 21 | 11-6 | 102 | 61C | 86C | David Noonan | 25/1 |
| 29 Jun 17+27d | Newbury | Pump Technology Apprentice Handicap | 5/11 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 73A | 72A | William Cox | 20/1 |
| 02 Jun 17+17d | Goodwood | Capital FM Handicap | 8/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 72 | 76B | 57A | Pat Dobbs | 33/1 |
| 16 May 17+12d | Southwell | Visit Chillipetal Tuxford Maiden Hurdle | 6/6 | 35 | 10-10 | 107 | 32C | 75C | Joshua Moore | 15/2 |
| 04 May 17+16d | Towcester | Call Star Sports On 08000 521321 Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | 4 | 10-8 | — | 67A | 102B | Joshua Moore | 14/1 |
| 18 Apr 17+76d | Ludlow | Much Wenlock Juvenile Hurdle | 4/6 | 3¾ | 10-12 | — | 74C | 75C | Brendan Powell | 20/1 |
| 01 Feb 17+27d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Traders Conference Handicap (London Middle Distance Qualifier) | 12/12 | 16 | 8-13 | 73 | 67C | 49C | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 05 Jan 17+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Marathon Handicap | 6/9 | 15 | 9-5 | 68 | 87C | 61C | Stevie Donohoe | 9/4F |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Middle Handicap | 1/10 | 8-13 | 68 | 95A | 77A | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 | |
| 08 Dec 16+14d | Warwick | Eventmasters.co.uk Juvenile Hurdle | 9/14 | 55 | 10-12 | — | -48C | 81C | Joshua Moore | 12/1 |
| 24 Nov 16+100d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap | 5/11 | 7 | 9-5 | 70 | 95C | 59C | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 16 Aug 16+68d | Tipperary | Fundraising Events At Tipperary Races Handicap | 4/11 | 1 | 9-12 | 73 | — | 78A | Colin Keane | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 16+48d | Leopardstown | Friends Of Dublin Football Maiden | 4/6 | 6½ | 9-5 | — | — | 53B | Colin Keane | 7/2 |
| 22 Apr 16+16d | Dundalk (AW) | 188BET Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/11 | 7½ | 9-5 | — | — | 59A | Colin Keane | 16/1 |
| 06 Apr 16 | Leopardstown | Racecourse Of The Year Maiden | 10/16 | 9½ | 9-5 | — | — | 60C | Colin Keane | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Elusive Cowboy won?
- Elusive Cowboy (USA) won 1 of 30 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 3.3%. Placed 3 times in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Elusive Cowboy?
- Elusive Cowboy (USA) was trained by Michelle Bryant on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 10 December 2018.
- Who is Elusive Cowboy's sire?
- Elusive Cowboy (USA) is by Elusive Quality (USA) out of Sarmad (USA), whose sire is Dynaformer.
- What going does Elusive Cowboy prefer?
- Elusive Cowboy (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Elusive Cowboy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 10 December 2018. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Elusive Cowboy's sire's record?
- Elusive Quality (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,387 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.9% from 280. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 319.
- Who are Elusive Cowboy's siblings?
- Out of Sarmad (USA), Elusive Cowboy (USA) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ad Libitum (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ad Libitum (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.