Emirates Airline (GB)
Emirates Airline (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2015. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=8 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 63dBetween runs (median)longest 224 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,749 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,916 | 329 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 598 | 103 | 17.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,176 | 586 | 18.5% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,128 | 581 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,870 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,838 | 771 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 334 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Kakirra (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Night Of Luxury (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kakirra (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 1m2f–1m5½f | Class 5 |
| Piece Of History (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Night Of Luxury (GB) | 9 | 3 | 1m2f | Class 2 |
| Hornsby (GB) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Wish (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Icy Moon (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Mountain Flower (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Mission Mercury (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 16+35d | Haydock | Andrew & Julie Love Tenerife Handicap | 11/11 | 14 | 9-2 | 89 | 50C | William Buick | 8/1 |
| 05 May 16+187d | Chester | T&L Leasing Handicap | 11/13 | 6 | 9-7 | 89 | 65C | James Doyle | 4/1F |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 15+135d | Newmarket | Adnams Ghostly Pale Ale Handicap | 4/11 | hd | 9-0 | 89 | 93A | Oisin Murphy | 11/1 |
| 18 Jun 15+63d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 20/28 | nk | 8-6 | 90 | 61A | Harry Bentley | 25/1 |
| 16 Apr 15+19d | Newmarket | A Sure Thing Mandarin Stakes (Handicap) | 6/9 | nk | 9-7 | 90 | 87A | James Doyle | 5/1 |
| 28 Mar 15+224d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Buy Online At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-11 | — | 93A | Tom Eaves | 5/2F | |
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Aug 14+36d | Newmarket | Racing Welfare EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 72A | Chris Catlin | 13/8F |
| 11 Jul 14 | Ascot | Helical Bar EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 4/9 | 7 | 9-5 | — | 69A | Adam Kirby | 9/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Emirates Airline won?
- Emirates Airline (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Emirates Airline?
- Emirates Airline (GB) was trained by Saeed bin Suroor on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 9 June 2016.
- Who is Emirates Airline's sire?
- Emirates Airline (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Moonlife (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What is Emirates Airline's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 9 June 2016. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Emirates Airline's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Emirates Airline's siblings?
- Out of Moonlife (IRE), Emirates Airline (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Kakirra (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Night Of Luxury (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.