Felix Desjy (FR)
Felix Desjy won nine of 34 starts on turf with his biggest win the Grade 1 Betway Top Novices' Hurdle at Aintree in Apr 2019. In our archive he holds one Grade 1 and two Grade 2 wins. Four of six starts at Punchestown ended in victory and all wins came over 1m5f – 2m. He finished fifth of seven, prominent, at Sligo in Aug 2024 in a claiming hurdle off an official rating of 131, 24lb below his highest ever mark.
- 9–34Wins / Runs
- 26.5%Strike rate
- 12 (35.3%)Placed
- −2.91£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=34 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 155Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 510 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 119
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 144B | 115.5 | — |
| Good | 6 | 143A | 110.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 129A | 115 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 112C | 103 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 18 | 144B | 112.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 135A | 111.5 | — |
Of 34 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since Jan 2008 (182 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Good | 282 | 32 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 178 | 17 | 9.6% | −0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 593 | 56 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 5 from 19 |
| Heavy | 325 | 37 | 11.4% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 287 | 26 | 9.1% | −1 | 8 from 23 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 688 | 65 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 323 | 46 | 14.2% | +4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Bulreo Desjy (FR) finished 3rd of 11 at Auteuil (FR), 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathmart Desjy (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Carladoun (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Marticathy Desjy (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hamilton Desjy (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Lella Desjy (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Bulreo Desjy (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Hamilton Desjy (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 19 | 5 | 26% | −7.48 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.05 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.38 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 6 | 4 | 67% | +14.75 |
| Cheltenham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| Galway | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.71 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.80 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 23 | 8 | 35% | +6.89 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −9.80 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Kennedy | 17 | 5 | 29% | +4.61 |
| Keith Donoghue | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Corey McGivern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Mr R James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr H C Swan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jordan Gainford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Ms L O'Neill | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 13 | 5 | 38% | −1.48 |
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 1 | 8% | +0.00 |
| None | 9 | 3 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +3.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +0.73 |
| 2019 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.25 |
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.71 |
| 2017 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.82 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 4 | 17% | −1.46 |
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 33% | −2.18 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.35 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Aug 24+510d | Sligo | Clayton Hotel Claiming Hurdle Sat handy in second early - drifted left at the 5th - shared second place before 3 out then pressed for the front - asked for effort soon after - held second 2 out - slipped back to fifth into the straight and lost touch from there | 5/7 | 8½ | 12-0 | 131 | 116A | 112A | Jack Kennedy | 13/2 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Mar 23+55d | Cheltenham | Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 14/21 | 4 | 11-12 | 145 | 84C | 119C | Corey McGivern | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 23+120d | Navan | Navan Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 2/13 | 2¼ | 11-1 | 140 | 119B | 138A | Corey McGivern | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 22+35d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 12/17 | 1 | 11-4 | 142 | 110B | 120A | Mr R James | 20/1 |
| 19 Aug 22+22d | Killarney | Larkin's Bar & Francie Sheahan's Bar Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 7/10 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 143 | 135A | 127A | Mr H C Swan | 12/1 |
| 28 Jul 22+28d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle (Grade A Handicap) | BD/20 | — | 11-12 | 144 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 28/1 |
| 30 Jun 22+65d | Tipperary | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/11 | hd | 11-1 | 144 | 116A | 137A | Jack Kennedy | 25/1 |
| 26 Apr 22+10d | Punchestown | Killashee Hotel Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 1/17 | 11-4 | 138 | 120B | 151A | Jack Kennedy | 11/1 | |
| 16 Apr 22+29d | Fairyhouse | RYBO Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 10/17 | nk | 11-5 | 139 | 89B | 135A | Jack Kennedy | 16/1 |
| 18 Mar 22+27d | Cheltenham | McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (GBB Race) | 10/26 | nk | 11-3 | 143 | 115B | 136A | Jack Kennedy | 66/1 |
| 19 Feb 22+20d | Gowran Park | Red Mills Trial Hurdle (Grade 3) | 7/7 | 1¾ | 11-1 | 143 | 91C | 113C | B J Cooper | 33/1 |
| 30 Jan 22+32d | Naas | BetVictor Limestone Lad Hurdle (Grade 3) | 5/6 | 1¼ | 11-3 | 145 | 129A | 127B | Jordan Gainford | 22/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 21+53d | Leopardstown | Matheson Hurdle (grade 1) | 5/6 | 45 | 11-12 | 149 | — | 114C | B J Cooper | 50/1 |
| 06 Nov 21+34d | Naas | Poplar Square Chase (grade 3) | 3/6 | 9½ | 11-12 | 153 | 80A | 134B | Jack Kennedy | 9/2 |
| 03 Oct 21+197d | Tipperary | Horse & Jockey Hotel Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/6 | 7 | 11-3 | 151 | 95A | 125B | Jack Kennedy | 11/2 |
| 20 Mar 21+42d | Thurles | Pierce Molony Memorial Novice Chase (Grade 3) | F/7 | — | 11-12 | 154 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 5/6F |
| 06 Feb 21+42d | Leopardstown | Patrick Ward & Co. Solicitors Irish Arkle Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 8/9 | 2¾ | 11-12 | 155 | 72C | 121C | Jack Kennedy | 9/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 20+42d | Leopardstown | Racing Post Novice Chase (Grade 1) | 3/6 | 9 | 12-0 | — | 102A | 127B | Jack Kennedy | 15/8F |
| 14 Nov 20+40d | Punchestown | Mongey Communications Novice Chase (grade 2) | 1/7 | 11-6 | — | 103A | 151A | Jack Kennedy | 13/8 | |
| 05 Oct 20+67d | Killarney | Avenue Hotel Beginners Chase | 1/7 | 12-0 | — | 60A | 138B | Jack Kennedy | 1/5F | |
| 30 Jul 20+27d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle (Grade A Handicap) | F/19 | — | 11-6 | 151 | — | — | Keith Donoghue | 4/1F |
| 03 Jul 20+430d | Navan | Bettystown (Q.R.) Maiden | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | 103C | 95A | Mr J J Codd | 10/11F | |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Apr 19+25d | Punchestown | Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 2/6 | 5½ | 11-12 | 151 | 144B | 148B | Jack Kennedy | 11/2 |
| 05 Apr 19+24d | Aintree | Betway Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 1/7 | 11-4 | 146 | 116A | 144A | Jack Kennedy | 7/2 | |
| 12 Mar 19+58d | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 5/16 | nse | 11-7 | 147 | 124B | 144A | Sean Flanagan | 11/1 |
| 13 Jan 19+18d | Punchestown | Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 1/6 | 11-2 | 135 | 143A | 149B | Sean Flanagan | 11/4 | |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 18+31d | Limerick | Signsplus Hurdle | 2/5 | 3½ | 11-11 | 132 | 112C | 137B | Keith Donoghue | 7/4 |
| 25 Nov 18+14d | Navan | 'Monksfield' Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 5/8 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 111A | 126A | Rachael Blackmore | 5/1 |
| 11 Nov 18+15d | Navan | For Auction Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 7/7 | 1½ | 11-1 | — | 69A | 114A | Jack Kennedy | EvensF |
| 27 Oct 18+185d | Galway | Connolly's Red Mills Irish Ebf Auction Maiden Hurdle | 1/14 | 11-10 | — | 94B | 138A | Jack Kennedy | 2/7F | |
| 25 Apr 18+42d | Punchestown | Racing Post Champion I.N.H. Flat Race For The Conyngham Cup (Grade 1) | 5/10 | 2¾ | 12-0 | 126 | 97A | 130A | Mr B O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 14 Mar 18+131d | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) | 6/23 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 126 | 121B | 143A | Keith Donoghue | 8/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 17+15d | Down Royal | Killyhevlin Hotel Flat Race | 1/6 | 11-11 | — | — | 91B | Mr P W Mullins | 4/9F | |
| 19 Oct 17 | Punchestown | Punchestown For Events Flat Race | 1/12 | 11-5 | — | 115A | 136A | Ms L O'Neill | 11/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Felix Desjy won?
- Felix Desjy (FR) won 9 of 34 archived starts between 2017 and 2024, a strike rate of 26.5%. Placed 12 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Felix Desjy?
- Felix Desjy (FR) was trained by Gordon Elliott on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 8 August 2024.
- Who is Felix Desjy's sire?
- Felix Desjy (FR) is by Maresca Sorrento (FR) out of Lamadoun (FR), whose sire is Smadoun.
- What going does Felix Desjy prefer?
- Felix Desjy (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Felix Desjy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 8 August 2024. The highest on record is 155.
- What is Felix Desjy's sire's record?
- Maresca Sorrento (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since Jan 2008 (182 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
- Who are Felix Desjy's siblings?
- Out of Lamadoun (FR), Felix Desjy (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.