Franco's Secret (GB)
Franco's Secret (GB) is 7 from 44. Hasn't won since Feb 2017.
- 7–44Wins / Runs
- 15.9%Strike rate
- 17 (38.6%)Placed
- +2.25£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=44 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 329 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 119B | 103 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 119B | 101 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Mar 2012 (253 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 12 | 19.7% | +10.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 783 | 77 | 9.8% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 730 | 45 | 6.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 344 | 27 | 7.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 88 | 11 | 12.5% | +3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,498 | 134 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 6 from 35 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 772 | 95 | 12.3% | +3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,678 | 139 | 8.3% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 732 | 53 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 6 from 36 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 398 | 28 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 188 | 18 | 9.6% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 72 | 5 | 6.9% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Franco Is My Name (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Franco Is My Name (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Is My Name (GB) | 39 | 7 | 1m1½f–1m3f | Class 4 |
| Lisahane Bog (GB) | 58 | 6 | 7f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Mr Mac (GB) | 53 | 6 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Barnmore (GB) | 20 | 4 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Veronica's Girl (GB) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Veronica's Pursuit (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pacabag (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 6 | 17% | −1.75 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 24 | 4 | 17% | +9.50 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.75 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 16 | 4 | 25% | +4.25 |
| Kempton (AW) | 15 | 2 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 36 | 6 | 17% | +6.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bishop | 28 | 5 | 18% | +1.25 |
| Tom Marquand | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joshua Bryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 24 | 4 | 17% | +1.75 |
| Visor | 17 | 3 | 18% | +3.50 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.00 |
| 2016 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| 2015 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +1.75 |
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 May 18+29d | Sandown | Matchbook Betting Podcast Whitsun Cup Handicap | 8/13 | 1 | 8-7 | 86 | 56C | 69A | Nicola Currie | 100/1 |
| 25 Apr 18+53d | Lingfield (AW) | Enhanced Place Odds At 188bet Handicap | 8/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 88 | 99A | 74A | Tom Marquand | 20/1 |
| 03 Mar 18+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Play For Free At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 8/8 | 56 | 9-3 | 88 | 2C | 46C | Charles Bishop | 12/1 |
| 10 Feb 18+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Play For Free At Sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 2/9 | 1 | 8-8 | 86 | 110A | 85A | Martin Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 27 Jan 18+329d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Slots At Sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 10/12 | shd | 9-0 | 88 | 106B | 73A | Charles Bishop | 50/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Mar 17+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 2/10 | ½ | 8-6 | 87 | 109A | 83A | Tom Marquand | 16/1 |
| 25 Feb 17+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Sun Bets On The App Store Handicap | 9/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 87 | 83A | 65A | Tom Marquand | 9/1 |
| 15 Feb 17+12d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-7 | 84 | 87A | 90A | Tom Marquand | 3/1 |
| 03 Feb 17+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 1/9 | 9-4 | 82 | 119B | 91A | Tom Marquand | 8/1 | |
| 21 Jan 17+38d | Lingfield (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 1/7 | 9-5 | 81 | 105A | 87A | Tom Marquand | 7/1 | |
| 2016 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 16+21d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 8-13 | 77 | 114A | 98A | Tom Marquand | 10/1 |
| 23 Nov 16+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 10/13 | nk | 8-12 | 78 | 89B | 64A | Joshua Bryan | 9/1 |
| 11 Nov 16+24d | Lingfield (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) | 9/12 | nse | 9-2 | 80 | 93A | 74A | Steve Drowne | 16/1 |
| 18 Oct 16+59d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/10 | 1 | 9-4 | 82 | 103A | 76A | Charles Bishop | 10/1 |
| 20 Aug 16+52d | Sandown | Abu Dhabi Sports Council Handicap | 7/8 | 9 | 9-11 | 82 | — | 60C | Martin Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 29 Jun 16+7d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 5/12 | 2 | 9-11 | 82 | — | 77A | Darryll Holland | 4/1F |
| 22 Jun 16+20d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-11 | 82 | — | 93A | Charles Bishop | 5/1 |
| 02 Jun 16+15d | Kempton (AW) | 10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 4/13 | ½ | 8-13 | 82 | — | 92A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 18 May 16+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 4/12 | hd | 9-4 | 82 | — | 85A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 20 Apr 16+34d | Lingfield (AW) | Rachel Edwards Memorial Race Handicap | 4/9 | 1 | 8-8 | 82 | — | 76A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 17 Mar 16+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totejackpot Win Big At Cheltenham This Week Handicap | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-5 | 82 | — | 88A | Charles Bishop | 6/1 |
| 25 Feb 16+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 1/7 | 9-1 | 78 | — | 84A | Charles Bishop | 5/2 | |
| 10 Feb 16+18d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 2/12 | hd | 9-5 | 77 | — | 95A | Charles Bishop | 6/1 |
| 23 Jan 16+34d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-2 | 77 | — | 81A | Charles Bishop | 6/1 |
| 2015 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 15+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 8-13 | 77 | — | 81A | Charles Bishop | 7/1 |
| 07 Dec 15+69d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 77 | — | 74A | Martin Harley | 4/1J |
| 29 Sep 15+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | International Tube & Fittings 10th Anniversary Handicap | 5/13 | 3 | 9-2 | 77 | — | 80A | Charles Bishop | 18/1 |
| 11 Sep 15+33d | Sandown | Inkerman London Handicap | 3/13 | 1 | 9-8 | 77 | — | 91A | Dane O'Neill | 11/2 |
| 09 Aug 15+12d | Windsor | Pqacademy.com Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 75 | — | 88A | Charles Bishop | 12/1 | |
| 28 Jul 15+13d | Goodwood | Turf Club Stakes (Handicap) | 14/16 | ¾ | 9-0 | 76 | — | 66A | Charles Bishop | 16/1 |
| 15 Jul 15+72d | Sandown | Stevens And Bolton LLP Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-1 | 76 | — | 77A | Charles Bishop | 12/1 |
| 04 May 15+16d | Windsor | totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap | 4/8 | 1 | 9-0 | 77 | — | 80A | Charles Bishop | 4/1 |
| 18 Apr 15+17d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Handicap | 5/17 | 2½ | 8-10 | 79 | — | 81A | Oisin Murphy | 25/1 |
| 01 Apr 15+20d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 9/12 | hd | 9-1 | 79 | — | 69A | Charles Bishop | 13/2 |
| 12 Mar 15+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Follow totepool On Twitter Handicap | 5/8 | 2 | 9-6 | 79 | — | 76A | Charles Bishop | 11/4 |
| 21 Feb 15+31d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 5/8 | nk | 9-3 | 79 | — | 73A | Charles Bishop | 5/2J |
| 21 Jan 15+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 74 | — | 90A | Charles Bishop | 7/4F | |
| 14 Jan 15+14d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 2/13 | nk | 9-6 | 74 | — | 89A | Charles Bishop | 4/1F |
| 2014 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 14+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 72 | — | 79A | Charles Bishop | 5/1 | |
| 18 Dec 14+22d | Kempton (AW) | Constantine, Ena Fettel, Linda Emery Memorial Handicap | 3/12 | 1 | 9-4 | 72 | — | 84A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 26 Nov 14+28d | Kempton (AW) | BetBright.com Download Our App Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 9-5 | 67 | — | 85A | Charles Bishop | 3/1 | |
| 29 Oct 14+16d | Kempton (AW) | BetBright Mobile Maiden Stakes | 8/14 | 1½ | 9-5 | 55 | — | 70A | Charles Bishop | 25/1 |
| 13 Oct 14+138d | Windsor | Ladbrokes Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 5/6 | nk | 9-2 | — | — | 61B | Charles Bishop | 7/2 |
| 28 May 14 | Kempton (AW) | Irish Night On 09.07.14 Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | — | 62A | Charles Bishop | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Franco's Secret won?
- Franco's Secret (GB) won 7 of 44 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 15.9%. Placed 17 times in total (38.6% of starts).
- Who trained Franco's Secret?
- Franco's Secret (GB) was trained by Peter Hedger on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 24 May 2018.
- Who is Franco's Secret's sire?
- Franco's Secret (GB) is by Sakhee's Secret (GB) out of Veronica Franco (GB), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Franco's Secret prefer?
- Franco's Secret (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Franco's Secret's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 24 May 2018. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Franco's Secret's sire's record?
- Sakhee's Secret (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Mar 2012 (253 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.
- Who are Franco's Secret's siblings?
- Out of Veronica Franco (GB), Franco's Secret (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Franco Is My Name (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Franco Is My Name (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m3f. As at Nov 2026.