Groundsman (IRE)
Groundsman is 1 from 18 with the win coming at Class 6 level in a handicap at Wolverhampton over 6f to 7f on standard going in Sep 2025. The gelding is 0 from 13 on turf and has recorded all four of his placed efforts on the all-weather. He usually leads. His last run came at Doncaster in Aug 2026 where he finished 9 of 10 off an official rating of 57, 11lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–18Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=18 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 104A | 79 | 2 · 84 / 79 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 95A | 93 | 3 · 95 / 93 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 88A | 82 | 1 · — |
| Good | 3 | 78A | 72 | 1 · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 104A | 80 | 7 · 95 / 77 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs
- Led 2 (40%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,683 runs since Jan 2008 (1,326 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 4,408 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 2,131 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 562 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,562 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,495 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,504 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 6% | −11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Garritty | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Kiely-Marshall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jack Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alfie Redman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warren Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2025 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Aug 26+24d | Doncaster | Harrison College Handicap Stakes (Div II) Drifted right and clipped rivals at the off - close to pace early before sharing command past the 2f pole - pushed along and lost command over 2f out - dropped away quickly to finish well beaten | 9/10 | 7 | 9-9 | 57 | 74A | 45A | Oisin Orr | 18/1 |
| 08 Jul 26+29d | Catterick | Pinker's Pond Apprentice Handicap handy with the front group early - lost ground fast passing the furlong marker - slipped towards the back inside the final 110 yards | 8/9 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 59 | 84B | 58A | Tom Kiely-Marshall | 28/1 |
| 09 Jun 26+21d | Carlisle | Racing TV Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Fought for control early - up with the pace before fading two out - pressed for a response and dropped away late | 5/6 | 4 | 10-5 | 61 | 66B | 52B | Mr Jack Loughnane | 22/1 |
| 19 May 26+143d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap (Div 2) Settled close to the pace - shaken up over 2f out before fading in the final furlong - well held in 8th | 8/10 | 1½ | 9-9 | 63 | 66A | 66A | George Wood | 33/1 |
| 27 Dec 25+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Handicap (Div 2) Settled towards the back - boxed in with two out - found space and closed strongly under a furlong out - moved into third close home to finish 1¾ lengths off the winner | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-7 | 63 | 93A | 80A | Billy Loughnane | 10/1 |
| 02 Dec 25+43d | Lingfield (AW) | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Handicap Went straight to front - driven out and rivals closed 2f out then stayed on until overtaken close to home - lost place after finishing 6th | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-10 | 64 | 77A | 72A | Alfie Redman | 18/1 |
| 20 Oct 25+34d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Arc All-Weather 1MILLION Bonus Returns Handicap Sent clear early - pressed for effort inside final furlong and lost the advantage - kept battling to finish third | 3/10 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 64 | 95A | 81A | Billy Loughnane | 8/1 |
| 16 Sep 25+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Hotel And Conferencing At Wolverhampton Handicap Set the pace from the start - pressed for effort inside the final furlong - finished strongly to hold on | 1/10 | 9-5 | 60 | 95A | 77A | Jack Garritty | 5/1 | |
| 28 Aug 25+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | PaddyPower Handicap Held up in 5th early holding a strong grip - eased to the rear of the field 4f out - made progress inside final 2f - hampered for room and moved left in the straight but kept on to finish 5th | 5/7 | nk | 9-6 | 61 | 80B | 64A | Jack Garritty | 10/3 |
| 02 Aug 25+13d | Thirsk | JW 4x4 Northallerton Handicap (Div 2) Settled in the pack - pushed along with 3f left - stayed on inside the last but held for 6th | 6/10 | hd | 9-7 | 62 | 104A | 80A | Jack Garritty | 6/1 |
| 20 Jul 25+17d | Redcar | Celebration Of Tanker Finally Retiring Apprentice Handicap Tracked the pace - pressed for effort with 2f left - eased back through the field to finish eighth | 8/10 | ½ | 9-13 | 64 | 88A | 61A | Warren Fentiman | 8/1 |
| 03 Jul 25+16d | Haydock | Eurocell 'Grow With Us' Handicap Driven clear to hit the front - challenged and overtaken inside the final furlong - dropped away quickly after finishing 6th beaten 3 lengths | 6/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 66 | 72B | 69A | Oisin Orr | 6/1 |
| 17 Jun 25+25d | Thirsk | BresBet Supports Safer Gambling Handicap Held up towards the back - pushed along and made progress from 2f out - stayed on inside the final furlong to finish 4th | 4/10 | shd | 8-3 | 67 | 75A | 62A | Cian Horgan | 33/1 |
| 23 May 25+244d | Haydock | Oakmere Homes 'Supporting Macmillan' Grassroots Handicap Wide of the pack early - close to the front group and asked for effort with 2f left - soon lost ground and finished well held | 8/8 | 1 | 9-9 | 68 | 73A | 54A | Shane Gray | 10/1 |
| 21 Sep 24+57d | Chester | Halliwell Jones Nursery Set the pace early - came under pressure and edged off a straight line inside the final furlong then gave way - eased back into third close to the line | 3/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 68 | 76A | 76A | Jack Garritty | 9/4F |
| 26 Jul 24+14d | Thirsk | Rozel Rose Vodka EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/11 | ½ | 9-4 | — | 83B | 75A | Oisin McSweeney | 7/1 |
| 12 Jul 24+13d | Chester | Ibiza In Symphony EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/8 | nk | 9-4 | — | 88B | 77A | David Nolan | 10/1 |
| 29 Jun 24 | Chester | Champagne Laurent-Perrier EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-7 | — | 78A | 74A | Billy Garritty | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Groundsman (IRE) won?
- Groundsman (IRE) won 1 of 18 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trains Groundsman (IRE)?
- Groundsman (IRE) is trained by Mark Loughnane, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 August 2026.
- Who is Groundsman (IRE)'s sire?
- Groundsman (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Say It's Me (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Groundsman (IRE) prefer?
- Groundsman (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Groundsman (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 1 August 2026. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Groundsman (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,683 runs since Jan 2008 (1,326 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Groundsman (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Say It's Me (GB), Groundsman (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.