Grozni (FR)
Typically ridden prominently in 6 of 10 analysed runs — Grozni (FR) is 7 from 40.
- 7–40Wins / Runs
- 17.5%Strike rate
- 16 (40%)Placed
- +15.20£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=40 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 273 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 130B | 95 | — |
| Good to Soft | 12 | 155B | 99 | 2 runs · 104 / 101 |
| Soft | 6 | 159B | 101.5 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 159B | 100 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 123A | 95 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 137A | 82 | 2 runs · 137 / 120.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 97A | 89 | — |
Of 40 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · no race clock stored (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 32 figures from 40 runs · as at 1 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 10 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Prominent 6 (60%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (20%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (10%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (10%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.9% of 2,171 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 221.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 318 | 53 | 16.7% | −0.2 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 385 | 66 | 17.1% | +0.2 | 2 from 13 |
| Soft | 948 | 162 | 17.1% | +0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Heavy | 505 | 83 | 16.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 3 | 12% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 326 | 59 | 18.1% | +1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 927 | 163 | 17.6% | +0.7 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 669 | 116 | 17.3% | +0.4 | 3 from 18 |
| Over 3m | 221 | 25 | 11.3% | −5.6 | 1 from 7 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Litaque (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Mamamilla (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | −4.30 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | +2.50 |
| Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +21.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +24.50 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.30 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +16.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Byrnes | 11 | 4 | 36% | +5.70 |
| Alex Chadwick | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Brian Hughes | 4 | 2 | 50% | +25.00 |
| D G Hogan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Mulcahy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Craig Nichol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R W Barron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 4 | 17% | −4.80 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Visor | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.50 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.50 |
| 2023 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| 2022 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +2.20 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 4 | 20% | +1.70 |
| Chase | 17 | 2 | 12% | +10.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 26+273d | Carlisle | Pricedup Boosts And Bog Cumberland Handicap Steeple Chase (gbb Race) Prominent enough in the pack early - jumping without rhythm by the 11th - lost places at the 12th and 13th - under pressure soon after and left behind - detached 3 out and finished 8th | 8/8 | 9 | 11-5 | 126 | — | 107C | Craig Nichol | 50/1 |
| 01 Feb 26+56d | Musselburgh | bet365 Edinburgh National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Sketchy at some of the fences - shared the front early - serious blunder and relinquished advantage at the 6th - hampered at the 13th - moved up to challenge 4 out but drifted right there and interfered with another - soon under pressure and up with the front group - one-paced approaching the last - fourth on the line | 4/7 | nk | 11-3 | 128 | 104A | 122B | Brian Hughes | 6/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 25+29d | Kelso | Bruce Farms Scottish Borders National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Drifted right early - settled mid-pack - closed on front-runner 3 out - moved ahead soon after - drifted right again 2 out - driven out and stayed on to win | 1/11 | 11-0 | 123 | 137A | 133A | Brian Hughes | 22/1 | |
| 08 Nov 25+14d | Kelso | Belhaven Brewery Wishing Well Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - dropped back 4 out and pushed along before 2 out - faded before the last to finish sixth | 6/7 | 2½ | 11-6 | 125 | 98A | 117A | Theo Gillard | 22/1 |
| 25 Oct 25+196d | Kelso | Edinburgh Gin Chase (Limited Handicap) (GBB Race) Held a forward position early - hit the front strides then eased back off the pace inside final stretch - lost touch late to finish 5th | 5/6 | 8 | 10-6 | 126 | — | 106B | Brian Hughes | 16/1 |
| 12 Apr 25+30d | Ayr | Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled behind pace early - moved up towards front group 4 out - held 4th position but couldn't quicken from the final fence - finished 4th | 4/23 | 2¼ | 10-0 | 127 | — | 115A | Callum Pritchard | 22/1 |
| 13 Mar 25+56d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Handy early position - lost touch after 3 out - kept trying late but never threatened those ahead - finished 6th | 6/23 | nk | 10-13 | 129 | 60B | 123A | Alex Chadwick | 33/1 |
| 16 Jan 25+21d | Wincanton | Thank You White Horse Hinton Team Handicap Hurdle Tracked the front group early - stumbled at the opening fence - urged into 4th on the home turn but unable to threaten before 2 out - faded to finish 5th | 5/11 | 10 | 11-9 | 130 | 122A | 121B | Alex Chadwick | 20/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 24+19d | Wetherby | William Hill Extra Place Races Daily Handicap Hurdle Handy early - given a squeeze before 3 out - pushed along approaching 2 out - scrappy over the last to hit the front - came under pressure and lost that advantage - responded again in the closing stages to get up on the line | 1/7 | 11-9 | 125 | 100A | 129A | Alex Chadwick | 17/2 | |
| 07 Dec 24+229d | Sandown | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up towards back of field - urged into effort approaching 3 out - dropped away before 2 out and eased out of contention | PU/9 | — | 11-2 | 127 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 14/1 |
| 22 Apr 24+39d | Kempton | Sri Lanka Paradise Island Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 12 | 11-2 | 130 | 82A | 105A | Alex Chadwick | 9/2 |
| 14 Mar 24+40d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Sponsored By JRL Group) (GBB Race) | 6/22 | nk | 10-11 | 131 | 46B | 114A | Alex Chadwick | 50/1 |
| 03 Feb 24+29d | Sandown | Virgin Bet Masters Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 6/8 | 4½ | 11-7 | 132 | 85A | 115A | Harry Cobden | 4/1 |
| 05 Jan 24+21d | Musselburgh | New tote Multiples Only On-Course Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/6 | ½ | 11-3 | 130 | — | 129C | Alex Chadwick | 2/1 |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 23+109d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/9 | 7½ | 11-3 | 130 | 88A | 132A | Alex Chadwick | 25/1 |
| 28 Aug 23+10d | Downpatrick | Dennison Commercials Opportunity Beginners Chase | 1/8 | 11-10 | — | 88A | 131A | Philip Byrnes | 7/2 | |
| 18 Aug 23+15d | Tramore | EY Chase | 3/7 | ½ | 10-12 | — | 159B | 119B | Phillip Enright | 7/1 |
| 03 Aug 23+45d | Galway | Guinness Beginners Chase | 3/6 | 7½ | 11-5 | — | 51B | 119B | Mr R W Barron | 11/4 |
| 19 Jun 23+25d | Kilbeggan | Belvedere House & Gardens Opportunity Beginners Chase | 4/7 | ¾ | 11-10 | — | 8A | 112A | Mark McDonagh | 6/1 |
| 25 May 23+12d | Limerick | Shoe Rescue Beginners Chase | 3/11 | 2 | 11-7 | — | 118A | 126A | Mark McDonagh | 8/1 |
| 13 May 23+16d | Haydock | Pertemps Network Long Distance Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/16 | shd | 10-12 | 130 | — | 126A | Philip Byrnes | 9/2F |
| 27 Apr 23+82d | Punchestown | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 4/25 | 3¼ | 10-4 | 125 | 155B | 128A | Philip Byrnes | 17/2 |
| 04 Feb 23+59d | Leopardstown | Race And Stay At Leopardstown Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (Grade B) | 2/17 | 3¼ | 10-3 | 121 | 99B | 121A | Philip Byrnes | 5/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 22+23d | Leicester | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/11 | 11-7 | 109 | 104B | 138A | Philip Byrnes | 4/1 | |
| 14 Nov 22+34d | Plumpton | Download The At The Races App Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/12 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 109 | 117A | 129A | Philip Byrnes | 2/1 |
| 11 Oct 22+22d | Punchestown | Paddy Power 'Bingoton: A Drama With Balls' Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-5 | 109 | 130B | 120A | Philip Byrnes | 16/5F | |
| 19 Sep 22+2d | Listowel | Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 10/15 | 3¾ | 10-7 | 102 | 80B | 95A | Philip Byrnes | 13/8F |
| 17 Sep 22+29d | Navan | NavanRacecourse.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/16 | 11-7 | 102 | 126B | 122A | Philip Byrnes | 2/1F | |
| 19 Aug 22+11d | Kilbeggan | Tom Lynam Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/15 | ½ | 10-12 | 100 | 116B | 116A | Philip Byrnes | 8/1 |
| 08 Aug 22+18d | Ballinrobe | C.J. Sheeran Ltd Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/14 | hd | 11-6 | 101 | 108B | 91A | Philip Byrnes | 13/2 |
| 21 Jul 22+77d | Limerick | D Pack Services Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/13 | nk | 11-7 | 102 | 106B | 107A | Phillip Enright | 10/3F |
| 05 May 22+18d | Tipperary | Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 12/20 | 6 | 11-10 | 104 | 74C | 99C | Donagh Meyler | 9/1 |
| 17 Apr 22+237d | Cork | Velvet Cap Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | PU/15 | — | 11-3 | 105 | — | — | Donagh Meyler | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Aug 21+16d | Ballinrobe | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 5/12 | 2½ | 11-10 | — | 95A | 108A | Shane Mulcahy | 10/3 |
| 07 Aug 21+23d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 16 | 12-0 | — | 87C | 101C | D G Hogan | 3/1 |
| 15 Jul 21+25d | Killarney | Dawn Omega Milk Maiden Hurdle | 4/17 | ½ | 12-0 | — | 90B | 125A | D G Hogan | 11/4 |
| 20 Jun 21+31d | Hexham | Follow At The Races On Twitter Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/11 | ¾ | 10-11 | — | 123A | 105A | Shane Mulcahy | 11/5F |
| 20 May 21+124d | Market Rasen | Next Race Meeting Friday 4th June Standard Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 11-0 | — | 97A | 124A | Brian Hughes | 5/1 | |
| 16 Jan 21+33d | Fairyhouse | Racing Again January 30th (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/7 | 1¼ | 11-7 | — | 81C | 108C | Jack Hogan | 18/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 20 | Ayr | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 2/9 | 2¾ | 11-2 | — | — | 128A | D G Hogan | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grozni won?
- Grozni (FR) won 7 of 40 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 17.5%. Placed 16 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trains Grozni?
- Grozni (FR) is trained by Sandy Thomson, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 November 2026.
- Who is Grozni's sire?
- Grozni (FR) is by Saddler Maker (IRE) out of Urane De Ferbet (FR), whose sire is Secret Singer.
- What going does Grozni prefer?
- Grozni (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Grozni's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 126, from the run on 1 November 2026. The highest on record is 132.
- What is Grozni's sire's record?
- Saddler Maker (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.9% of 2,171 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 221.
- Who are Grozni's siblings?
- Out of Urane De Ferbet (FR), Grozni (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.