Hail Caesar (IRE)
Hail Caesar (IRE) is 3 from 25. Hasn't won since Jul 2010. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 100, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 6 (24%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=25 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 4 | 7% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,242 | 159 | 12.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 2,141 | 262 | 12.2% | −0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,110 | 148 | 13.3% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,682 | 194 | 11.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 686 | 112 | 16.3% | +4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 100 | 9.5% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 330 | 31 | 9.4% | −2.9 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 813 | 97 | 11.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,724 | 360 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,426 | 313 | 12.9% | +0.6 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,157 | 122 | 10.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 414 | 45 | 10.9% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 101 | 11 | 10.9% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Albaspina (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Albaspina (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albaspina (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Alsacienne (GB) | 10 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Callistan (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Magistrate (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Rockie Bright (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Peely Wally (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tornequeta May (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Moloney | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| R Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aodhagan Conlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 2 | 10% | −12.50 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.25 |
| Flat | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.75 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hail Caesar (IRE) won?
- Hail Caesar (IRE) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 6 times in total (24% of starts).
- Who trained Hail Caesar (IRE)?
- Hail Caesar (IRE) was trained by Evan Williams on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 28 July 2011.
- Who is Hail Caesar (IRE)'s sire?
- Hail Caesar (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Alabastrine (GB), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What going does Hail Caesar (IRE) prefer?
- Hail Caesar (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hail Caesar (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 28 July 2011. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Hail Caesar (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Montjeu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
- Who are Hail Caesar (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Alabastrine (GB), Hail Caesar (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Albaspina (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Albaspina (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.