Happy Reunion (IRE)
Happy Reunion (IRE) is 1 from 24, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 13 on softer).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Happy Reunion (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellyiscool (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Happy B (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Happy And Content (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–24Wins / Runs
- 4.2%Strike rate
- 8 (33.3%)Placed
- −19.50£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.42Fair A/E n=24 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 534 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 758 | 66 | 8.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 818 | 77 | 9.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 377 | 22 | 5.8% | −4.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 357 | 34 | 9.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 117 | 15 | 12.8% | +2.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,087 | 132 | 12.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 49 | 2 | 4.1% | −5.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 501 | 53 | 10.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 630 | 66 | 10.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,186 | 118 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 691 | 52 | 7.5% | −2.4 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 399 | 51 | 12.8% | +2.9 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Double Double (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Minority Report (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Double (FR) | 26 | 5 | 1m4f–2m6f | Class 3 |
| Minority Report (GB) | 38 | 5 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Count Bertoni (IRE) | 32 | 4 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
| North Parade (GB) | 17 | 2 | 1m–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Begonia (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fairy Bell (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| W J Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D G Hogan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Mick Kinane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lenny Flynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christopher Geoghegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 2008 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 13 Jun 11+534d | Roscommon | Abbey Hotel Roscommom Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/18 | — | 11-3 | 100 | — | Phillip Enright | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 09+14d | Leopardstown | Bord Na Mona - Clean Energy Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 17/25 | 1¾ | 11-3 | 107 | 101A | Andrew J McNamara | 11/1 |
| 12 Dec 09+55d | Doncaster | Carlsberg Doncaster Beer Festival Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | F/12 | — | 10-12 | 107 | — | Jason Maguire | 15/8F |
| 18 Oct 09+59d | Cork | Cork Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 2/21 | 2½ | 11-1 | 103 | 129A | Davy Russell | 7/2F |
| 20 Aug 09+40d | Fontwell | Village Marquees Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-4 | 100 | 121A | Jason Maguire | 7/2 | |
| 11 Jul 09+203d | Curragh | Great Value Dining Packages Handicap (50-80) | 8/13 | ½ | 8-4 | 56 | 59A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 08+29d | Navan | Christmas Greetings Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 10/11 | 2½ | 10-8 | 90 | 90C | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 21 Nov 08+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Fianna Fail Benefit Night Handicap (45-60) | 9/14 | ½ | 9-13 | 59 | 59A | W J Lee | 14/1 |
| 28 Oct 08+31d | Limerick | Athea Handicap (45-60) | 3/14 | 1¾ | 9-13 | 59 | 79A | W J Lee | 14/1 |
| 27 Sep 08+67d | Navan | Navan Maiden Hurdle | 10/29 | 2½ | 11-7 | 88 | 97A | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 22 Jul 08+12d | Ballinrobe | Tim Kelly Electrical Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 5½ | 10-13 | 88 | 99A | D J Casey | 11/4J |
| 10 Jul 08+26d | Fairyhouse | Ashbourne Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 9 | 10-13 | 88 | 113A | D J Casey | 2/1F |
| 14 Jun 08+10d | Limerick | Syncreon Ireland (Mares) Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 1¼ | 11-4 | 88 | 124A | D G Hogan | 6/1 |
| 04 Jun 08+12d | Leopardstown | Clonskeagh (QR) Maiden | 9/23 | 3½ | 10-6 | 59 | 57A | Lenny Flynn | 16/1 |
| 23 May 08+33d | Tipperary | Well Chosen At Kedrah House Stud Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/20 | 1 | 10-10 | 89 | 110A | D G Hogan | 14/1 |
| 20 Apr 08+28d | Leopardstown | Oakfield Handicap (50-80) | 21/22 | 3½ | 9-2 | 67 | 52C | W J Lee | 25/1 |
| 23 Mar 08+16d | Fairyhouse | King Crisps Novice Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 10/17 | 4½ | 10-0 | 90 | 87C | D J Casey | 20/1 |
| 07 Mar 08+372d | Dundalk (AW) | Bailey's Apprentice Handicap (55-75) | 13/14 | nk | 9-6 | 67 | 47C | Christopher Geoghegan | 12/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Mar 07+22d | Limerick | Gold Cup Lunch At Greenmount Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | ½ | 10-11 | 92 | 109C | D J Casey | 9/1 |
| 07 Feb 07+38d | Down Royal | Bank Of Ireland Maiden Hurdle | 4/20 | 4 | 10-11 | 100 | 118C | D J Casey | 7/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 06+116d | Punchestown | New Year's Eve 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | 2½ | 10-4 | — | 111C | D G Hogan | 25/1 |
| 06 Sep 06+31d | Clonmel | Rathronan Maiden | 8/15 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 50C | Fran Berry | 9/1 |
| 06 Aug 06+93d | Galway | Mercer Hotel EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | shd | 9-0 | — | 59C | Mick Kinane | 11/8F |
| 05 May 06 | Cork | Coolmore Fasliyev Fillies Maiden | 2/18 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 81C | Mick Kinane | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Happy Reunion won?
- Happy Reunion (IRE) won 1 of 24 archived starts between 2006 and 2011, a strike rate of 4.2%. Placed 8 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Happy Reunion?
- Happy Reunion (IRE) was trained by C Byrnes on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 13 June 2011.
- Who is Happy Reunion's sire?
- Happy Reunion (IRE) is by Fantastic Light (USA) out of Queen Sceptre (IRE), whose sire is Fairy King.
- What going does Happy Reunion prefer?
- Happy Reunion (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Happy Reunion's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 13 June 2011. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Happy Reunion's sire's record?
- Fantastic Light (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since Jan 2008 (223 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 377.
- Who are Happy Reunion's siblings?
- Out of Queen Sceptre (IRE), Happy Reunion (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Double Double (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Minority Report (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Happy Reunion produced winners?
- As a dam, Happy Reunion (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.