Higher Court (USA)
Higher Court (USA) is 3 from 16, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2018. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 80, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 7 (43.8%)Placed
- +16.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 2.51Fair A/E n=16 · 2.10 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 106dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 113A | 90 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 113A | 89 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 90A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 2,387 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 3 from 15 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 3 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Nine Elms (USA) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Capponi (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nine Elms (USA) | 58 | 7 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Pentathlon (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 1m1½f–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Capponi (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Novelty Seeker (USA) | 18 | 3 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Radical Views (GB) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Royal Society (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Floweret (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| You're Back (USA) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 3 | 20% | +17.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +21.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 9 | 3 | 33% | +23.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 3 | 23% | +19.50 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.50 |
| George Wood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Katherine Begley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 3 | 21% | +18.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| 2017 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +18.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Feb 18+25d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | 80 | 111B | 83A | Sean Levey | 8/1 |
| 27 Jan 18+59d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 75 | 84A | 89A | Adam Kirby | 9/2 | |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 17+51d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 1/11 | 9-4 | 72 | 87A | 85A | Adam Kirby | 9/1 | |
| 09 Oct 17+16d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Traders Conference Handicap | 1/12 | 8-13 | 70 | 102A | 79A | David Egan | 16/1 | |
| 23 Sep 17+164d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Jennings Cumberland Handicap (Div 2) | 8/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 71 | 86A | 63A | Katherine Begley | 16/1 |
| 12 Apr 17+13d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32redsport.com Handicap | 2/9 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 71 | 77A | 76A | Adam Kirby | 5/1 |
| 30 Mar 17+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 8-12 | 70 | 107A | 77B | George Wood | 8/1 |
| 20 Mar 17+9d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap | 4/12 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 70 | 107A | 82A | George Wood | 10/1 |
| 11 Mar 17+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Watch Cheltenham Festival Live On winner.co.uk Handicap | 9/9 | 8 | 9-2 | 70 | 58C | 33C | Stevie Donohoe | 5/1 |
| 18 Feb 17+43d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 3/12 | hd | 9-2 | 70 | 113A | 84A | Stevie Donohoe | 13/2 |
| 06 Jan 17+15d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Podcast Handicap (Div 2) | 5/10 | hd | 8-4 | 71 | 106A | 69A | Edward Greatrex | 12/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 16+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | winner.co.uk Mobile Loyalty Free Bets Handicap | 2/11 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 89A | 84A | Stevie Donohoe | 14/1 |
| 08 Dec 16+8d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepool Racecourse Cash Back Available Handicap | 5/12 | ½ | 9-0 | 72 | 90A | 80A | Hector Crouch | 33/1 |
| 30 Nov 16+34d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 8-10 | 72 | 90A | 64A | Stevie Donohoe | 40/1 |
| 27 Oct 16+1112d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Betting At betfred.com Handicap | 11/13 | nse | 9-7 | 75 | 87B | 60A | Dougie Costello | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 13 | York | Novus Handicap | 17/19 | 1 | 9-2 | 90 | — | 57A | Paul Quinn | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Higher Court won?
- Higher Court (USA) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 7 times in total (43.8% of starts).
- Who trained Higher Court?
- Higher Court (USA) was trained by Emma Owen on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 21 February 2018.
- Who is Higher Court's sire?
- Higher Court (USA) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Nawaiet (USA), whose sire is Zilzal.
- What going does Higher Court prefer?
- Higher Court (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 15 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Higher Court's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 21 February 2018. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Higher Court's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are Higher Court's siblings?
- Out of Nawaiet (USA), Higher Court (USA) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Nine Elms (USA) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Capponi (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.