Honour The World (IRE)
Honour The World (IRE) is 1 from 20. Hasn't won since Jul 2009. Last raced off 100, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–20Wins / Runs
- 5%Strike rate
- 4 (20%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=20 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 936 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 938 | 78 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,527 | 136 | 8.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 864 | 83 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,052 | 93 | 8.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 384 | 23 | 6% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,264 | 96 | 7.6% | −0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 211 | 21 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,231 | 115 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 826 | 58 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 898 | 74 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,332 | 96 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 953 | 89 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 539 | 52 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Sayif (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Sayif (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayif (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 6f | Group 2 |
| Hunter Street (GB) | 9 | 2 | 5f–6f | Group 3 |
| Prazeres (GB) | 26 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Fol O'yasmine (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Thompson (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Knockenduff (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Aarti (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Chisana (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David England | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R Walsh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P Shanahan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Jul 13+64d | Uttoxeter | Media Resources Handicap Hurdle (For The Ken Boulton Memorial Trophy) | PU/10 | — | 11-7 | 100 | — | David England | 25/1 |
| 26 May 13+227d | Uttoxeter | Dove Valley First Responder Handicap Hurdle | 11/14 | 2 | 11-7 | 105 | 97C | David England | 50/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 12+33d | Worcester | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 19 | 11-6 | 110 | 80C | David England | 50/1 |
| 08 Sep 12+12d | Stratford | Alcester Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-6 | 110 | — | Peter Carberry | 12/1 |
| 27 Aug 12+85d | Bangor-on-Dee | Betfair Commits 40 Million To British Racing Handicap Hurdle | F/8 | — | 11-12 | 110 | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 20/1 |
| 03 Jun 12+936d | Uttoxeter | Peter And Linda Douglas Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 16 | 11-7 | 110 | 112B | Peter Carberry | 11/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 09+24d | Sedgefield | John Wade Recycling Selling Hurdle (Qualifier) | 3/8 | 12 | 11-5 | 105 | 99B | Richie McGrath | 9/2 |
| 17 Oct 09+24d | Downpatrick | Ardglass Beginners Chase | 7/14 | 2 | 10-13 | — | 80C | Davy Russell | 10/1 |
| 23 Sep 09+9d | Downpatrick | Britvic Ni Beginners Chase | 5/14 | 2 | 10-12 | — | 89A | P W Flood | 7/1 |
| 14 Sep 09+49d | Listowel | Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (handicap) (grade C) | 15/17 | 1¼ | 10-8 | 105 | 94C | Robbie Colgan | 25/1 |
| 27 Jul 09+23d | Galway | Ghotel.ie & Hotelmeyrick.ie Novice Hurdle | 7/17 | 8 | 11-4 | 105 | 99A | Davy Russell | 10/1 |
| 04 Jul 09+70d | Bellewstown | Champion Lettings Novice Hurdle | 1/14 | 11-0 | 96 | 119A | R Walsh | 6/1 | |
| 25 Apr 09+27d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan Maiden Hurdle | 10/16 | 22 | 11-2 | — | 91C | Paul Carberry | 5/1 |
| 29 Mar 09+15d | Downpatrick | Bet At Toals On-course Sp Shop Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 119A | R Walsh | 11/1 |
| 14 Mar 09+14d | Limerick | Botanica Natural Beauty Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 27 | 11-7 | — | 88C | Ken Whelan | 33/1 |
| 28 Feb 09+62d | Navan | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 10/19 | 1 | 11-7 | — | 93C | Robbie Colgan | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 08+555d | Limerick | Newcastle West G.a.a. 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 86C | Robbie Colgan | 12/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Jun 07+19d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 9/11 | 3 | 9-3 | 61 | 49C | Willie Supple | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 07+9d | Listowel | Croom House Stud Maiden | 5/9 | 3½ | 9-3 | — | 68C | P Shanahan | 6/4F |
| 25 May 07 | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/7 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 63C | Kevin Manning | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Honour The World won?
- Honour The World (IRE) won 1 of 20 archived starts between 2007 and 2013, a strike rate of 5%. Placed 4 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Honour The World?
- Honour The World (IRE) was trained by Shaun Lycett on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 29 July 2013.
- Who is Honour The World's sire?
- Honour The World (IRE) is by Tobougg (IRE) out of Sewards Folly (GB), whose sire is Rudimentary.
- What going does Honour The World prefer?
- Honour The World (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Honour The World's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 29 July 2013. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Honour The World's sire's record?
- Tobougg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Honour The World's siblings?
- Out of Sewards Folly (GB), Honour The World (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Sayif (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Sayif (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.