Hurricane Arcadio (IRE)
Hurricane Arcadio (IRE) is yet to win from 17 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Uttoxeter (Jul 2020). Last raced off 84, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–17Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (17.6%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=17 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 85A | 60.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 95B | 62.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 95B | 72.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 61A | 60 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 59C | 48.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,977 runs since Jan 2008 (375 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 63 | 6 | 9.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Good | 1,479 | 164 | 11.1% | +1.9 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 789 | 68 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,153 | 93 | 8.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 431 | 31 | 7.2% | −2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 62 | 3 | 4.8% | −4.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −5.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,462 | 145 | 9.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,499 | 136 | 9.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 815 | 70 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 159 | 13 | 8.2% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rolling Revenge (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–3m½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolling Revenge (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 2m2f–3m½f | — |
| Danny Mags (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Best | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Reed | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Connor Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lilly Pinchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hurricane Arcadio won?
- Hurricane Arcadio (IRE) has yet to win, from 17 archived starts between 2019 and 2021. Placed 3 times in total (17.6% of starts).
- Who trained Hurricane Arcadio?
- Hurricane Arcadio (IRE) was trained by Michael Blake on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 11 July 2021.
- Who is Hurricane Arcadio's sire?
- Hurricane Arcadio (IRE) is by Arcadio (GER) out of Back To Favour (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What is Hurricane Arcadio's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 11 July 2021. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Hurricane Arcadio's sire's record?
- Arcadio (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,977 runs since Jan 2008 (375 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Hurricane Arcadio's siblings?
- Out of Back To Favour (IRE), Hurricane Arcadio (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rolling Revenge (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m2f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.