Idle Curiosity (IRE)
Idle Curiosity (IRE) is 2 from 22, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. Last raced off 50, 10lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Idle Curiosity (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinas Powys (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 4 (18.2%)Placed
- −11.50£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 1.30Fair A/E n=22 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,131 runs since Jan 2008 (143 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.5% from 127.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −6.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 590 | 56 | 9.5% | −0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 646 | 64 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 331 | 34 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 442 | 43 | 9.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 127 | 7 | 5.5% | −4.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 969 | 118 | 12.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 717 | 91 | 12.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,247 | 123 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 543 | 58 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 282 | 22 | 7.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 200 | 16 | 8% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 91 | 5 | 5.5% | −4.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +4.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Idle Power (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Idle Power (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idle Power (IRE) | 65 | 6 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Come On Jonny (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Fancy Feathers (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 6½f–7f | — |
| Worthington (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Yazan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Crafty Fancy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 1 | 6% | −13.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Brighton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 2 | 11% | −8.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Craine | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Carson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Alison | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 2 | 11% | −8.50 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −0.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Idle Curiosity won?
- Idle Curiosity (IRE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 4 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Idle Curiosity?
- Idle Curiosity (IRE) was trained by Jim Boyle on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 24 April 2014.
- Who is Idle Curiosity's sire?
- Idle Curiosity (IRE) is by Red Clubs (IRE) out of Idle Fancy (GB), whose sire is Mujtahid.
- What going does Idle Curiosity prefer?
- Idle Curiosity (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Idle Curiosity's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 24 April 2014. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Idle Curiosity's sire's record?
- Red Clubs (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,131 runs since Jan 2008 (143 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.5% from 127.
- Who are Idle Curiosity's siblings?
- Out of Idle Fancy (GB), Idle Curiosity (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Idle Power (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Idle Power (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Idle Curiosity produced winners?
- As a dam, Idle Curiosity (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.